Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Spring 2020 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Jan 6 (M) - Apr 24 (F) -- Final Exams Apr 27 - May 1 (M-F) -- No Classes: Jan 20; Mar 9-13
First 7-week Session   Jan 6 (M) - Feb 21 (F) -- Final Exams Feb 24 - Feb 25 (M-T) -- No Classes: Jan 20
Second 7-week Session   Feb 26 (W) - Apr 24 (F) -- Final Exams Apr 27 - May 1 (M-F) -- No Classes: Mar 9-13
Last modified on Monday, May 25, 2020
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 202300Introduction to Accounting II (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33649Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50PCN 120A24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 201121African Civilizations to 1870327545Poggo, S.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10135
Sp 201122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present328611Poggo, S.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10135
Sp 202281Introduction to African-American Literature334161Callahan, C.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10715
ANATOMY
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy41154Munoz-Garcia, A.   W F
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-3:45P
OV 110

HE 321
18
Sp 202300.01Human Anatomy41155Munoz-Garcia, A. W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-3:45P
OV 110

HE 323
22
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 202202An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology328675Jobrack, S.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 10050
ART
Sp 202000Encountering Contemporary Art327696Thrasher, J.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 055A25
Sp 202100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing327541Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Sp 202300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional328628Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
Sp 203000Digital Image Manipulation328629Shannon, K.  M W     10-12:30POV 05618
Sp 203555Introduction to Digital Photography and Contemporary Issues327548Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Sp 203555Introduction to Digital Photography and Contemporary Issues327549Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
ART EDUCATION
Sp 202520Digital Artmaking333500Shannon, K.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 03718
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 201101Buckeye Learning Community1Inst33496Hopson, A.   T      1:30-2:50POV 10735
Sp 201900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors127720Schopieray, P.   T      3-3:55PRL 22935
BIOLOGY
Sp 201101Introductory Biology421163Robinson, S.  T R
 + lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:30-4:15P
OV 105
OV 470
25
Sp 201102Human Biology (HYBRID: online & classroom)427699Abedon, S.  M       10:30-12:30POV 48030
Sp 201102Human Biology415418Hopson, A.   T R    9-10:50AOV 21230
Sp 201105Human Biology in Cinema333495Hopson, A. T
   R 
3:00-3:55P
3:00-5:15P
OV 107
OV 107
30
Sp 201113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development421232Robinson, S. T R 
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8:30-11:15A
OV 478
OV 484
25
Sp 201113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development421233Robinson, S. T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 478
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 204324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Acquiring Talent (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33645Inks, L.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 204490Strategic Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33646Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 202320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33650Katsaounis, P.  M W     3-4:20POV 45824
Sp 202321Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.54138Dickstein, S.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:10-8:20PCN 120H24
Sp 203230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33647Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 204200Applications in Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)34124Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 203250Principles of Marketing (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 7) & for exams (TBA)
34013Norton, D.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 203380Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 9) & for exams (TBA)
1.54125Esper, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 204380Advanced Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.53648DeNunzio, S.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Sp 201100Chemistry and Society (ONLINE)
Online exams may be taken through Proctorio. If students prefer face-to-face exams, they are proctored at the Mansfield campus on 2/4, 3/3, 4/7 & 4/28 at 5pm in CN-120A.
321426Siciliano, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry515429Siciliano, T. T R
+ lab T 
1:30-3:20P
9:00-11:55A
CN 212
CN 215
25
Sp 201110Elementary Chemistry528652Siciliano, T. T R 
+ lab R 
1:30-3:20P
9:00-11:55A
CN 212
CN 215
25
Sp 201210General Chemistry I528654Robishaw, N. M W
+ lab M 
3:00-4:50P
9:45-12:40P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 201210General Chemistry I528655Robishaw, N. M W 
+ lab W 
3:00-4:50P
9:45-12:40P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 201220General Chemistry II515416Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:30P
1:30-4:30P
CN 200

CN 215
25
Sp 201220General Chemistry II515417Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:30P
1:30-4:30P
CN 200

CN 215
25
Sp 201250General Chemistry for Engineers428661Robishaw, N. W
F
+ lab F 
1:30-2:50P
11:15-12:35P
1:25-4:20P
CN 239

CN 239
CN 215
25
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 201222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists333796Rader, A. M W
+ lab F 
10-10:55A
10-10:55A
OV 101
OV 458
30
Sp 202111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases333800Rader, A. M W
+ lab R 
3:00-3:55P
1:30-3:20P
OV 105
CN 120A
24
CONSUMER SCIENCES: HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Sp 202600Introduction to Hospitality Management (HYBRID: online & classroom)235450Bartley, K.   T     2nd 7 wks 1:30-3:20POV 21230
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 201100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)427543Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab W 

ONLINE
10:00-12:20P
ONLINE
CN-239
24
Sp 201121The Dynamic Earth428809Costa, O. T R
& lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-3:20P
CN-239

CN-239
24
ECONOMICS
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online & classroom)315426Bragg, T.   T      3-4:20POV 01540
Sp 202001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online & classroom)315431Bragg, T.   T      6-7:20POV 01540
Sp 202002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)315421Hartman, D. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 202002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (HYBRID: online & classroom)325511Bragg, T.   T      4:30-5:50POV 01540
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Sp 201259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College333700Hines, T.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11424
Sp 202059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)213849Hines, T.   T R   2nd 7 wks 3-4:20POV 11420
Sp 202309Psychological Perspectives on Education313286Strong, M.     R    4:30-7:15PRL 12924
Sp 205401Adolescent Learning and Development in School Contexts314147Strang, T.
Bucci, T.
 M     
        
3-5:45P
RL 129
25
EDUC STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RSRCH, EVAL & MEASUREMENT (ESQREM)
Sp 203005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
313797Wood, R.      F   8:15-11ARL 22925
EDUC STUDIES: SPECIAL ED (ESSPED)
Sp 205650Introduction to Exceptional Children
(UNDERGRAD -- Mansfield campus licensure students only. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst14017DeVito, D.   T      5-7:45PRL 22930
Sp 205650Introduction to Exceptional Children
(GRADUATE -- Mansfield campus licensure students only. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst35131DeVito, D.   T      5-7:45PRL-2291
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Sp 202189Field Experience (Early Childhood)
(must enroll concurrently in an ESPHE 4403 section)
214018Miller, A.
Sanderson, S.
McDaniel, D.
  T R  
       
        
8:30-11:30A

N/A

20
Sp 202189Field Experience (Middle Childhood)
(must enroll concurrently in an ESPHE 4403 section)
214019Miller, A.
Sanderson, S.
McDaniel, D.
  T R  
       
        
9:45-12:30P

N/A

10
Sp 202367Education, Society and Writing311804Hersman, M.  M       8:15-11AOV 11424
Sp 202368Introduction to Children's Literature311805Logan, C.      F   8:15-11ARL 13524
Sp 203160Application of Development in Learning Contexts311806Miller, A.  M W     1:30-2:50PRL 13525
Sp 203189.09Field Experience: Child and Youth Studies
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll. Mansfield campus CYS students only.)
2Inst14146Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Sp 203194Service Learning With Mansfield City Schools
Thursdays on site at Mansfield Senior HS
333830Hopson, A. T
11:15-12:10P
11:15-1:00P
OV 212

MSH
25
Sp 203356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online and classroom)312990Logan, C.   T      1:30-2:50PRL 13524
Sp 204189.01Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5108, class nbr. 14021. Mansfield campus EC licensure cohort only.)
113494Clabaugh, L.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
13
Sp 204189.01Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr. 13262. Mansfield campus EC licensure cohort only.)
113495Clabaugh, L.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
13
Sp 204189.02Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5280, class nbr. 14023. Mansfield campus MC licensure cohort only.)
133416Cortelletti, J.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
12
Sp 204189.02Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5230, class nbr. 13263. Mansfield campus MC licensure cohort only.)
133417Cortelletti, J.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
12
Sp 204191Internship
(Mansfield campus CYS students only.)
5Inst13323Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Sp 205005Equity and Diversity in Education
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll. Mansfield campus licensure cohorts only.)
3Inst13794Herzberg, M.      F   1:30-4:15PRL 22930
Sp 205101Teaching and Learning with Drama: Introduction
Class will meet in RL-229 on April 1 only.
314020Cox, J.    W     6-8:45PRL 15125
Sp 205108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189.01, class nbr. 13494). Mansfield campus licensure students only.
314021Bucci, T.    W     9:30-12:30PRL 22514
Sp 205129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189.01, class nbr. 13495). Mansfield campus licensure students only.
313262Bucci, T.    W     1:30-4:30PRL 22513
Sp 205195.09Reflective Seminar: Child and Youth Studies
(Mansfield campus CYS students only.)
314068Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Sp 205220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning
(Mansfield campus MC licensure cohort only.)
313795Wood, R.    W     9:50-12:35PRL 12912
Sp 205226Composing Print + Digital Multimodal Texts (ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll. Mansfield campus licensure cohorts only.)
3Inst14022Godby, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 205230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189.02, class nbr. 33417). Mansfield campus licensure students only.
313263Logan, C.     R    9:50-12:35PRL 22512
Sp 205280Social Studies Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189.02, class nbr. 33416). Mansfield campus licensure students only.
314023Canfield, Z.  M       4:30-7:15PRL 22512
Sp 205284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (GRAD)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst13144Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE3
Sp 205284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (UG)
(ONLINE: contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll)
3Inst13143Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE9
Sp 205339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
(Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst13796Houseworth, C.     R    4:30-7:15PRL 22930
Sp 205468Foundations of Reading and Literacy312992Logan, C.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 22924
Sp 205471Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities (HYBRID: online & classroom)
(GRADUATE -- contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst13498Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:15PRL 2255
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Sp 203206School and Society311803Hersman, M.      F   1:30-4:15PRL 13524
Sp 204403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in an EDUTL 2189 section)
314024Freund, D.   T      4:30-7:15PRL 12915
Sp 204403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in an EDUTL 2189 section)
333454Miller, A.      F   9:30-12:15PRL 12915
ENGINEERING
Sp 201181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25796Li, W.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458

OV 458
34
Sp 201182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25798Li, W.  T R
+ lab R 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Sp 201109Intensive Writing and Reading415387Marberry, M.
 M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 120
CN 120H
15
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315388Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05ACN 120H24
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325627Marberry, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11424
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325640Marberry, M.  M W     3-4:20POV 12024
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition325641Richmond, J.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 12024
Sp 201110.01First-Year English Composition315389Slack, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 46324
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15391)
325822Richmond, J.
 M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15391)
325874Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
CN 120H
CN 120H
15
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15391)
315390Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 114
OV 114
15
Sp 201110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15391)
328602Slack, D.
 M     
  T R   
3-3:55P
3-4:20P
OV 131
OV 131
15
Sp 201193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
115391Slack, D.
Kinney, A.
Richmond, J.
ARRANGED
       
        
ARRANGED

-

60
Sp 202220Introduction to Shakespeare327544Kolkovich, E.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20635
Sp 202261Introduction to Fiction333467Slack, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13535
Sp 202263Introduction to Film333468Kinney, A.  M W     3-4:20POV 13535
Sp 202281Introduction to African-American Literature334163Callahan, C.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10720
Sp 202291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present333470Callahan, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13535
Sp 202367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience325821Richmond, J.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 12024
Sp 202367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience
Digital Flagship
332585Kolkovich, E.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 12024
Sp 203304Business and Professional Writing333471Whitney, K.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47420
Sp 203467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing325806Skinner, C.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47418
Sp 204572English Grammar and Usage333473Skinner, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10135
Sp 204573.01Rhetorical Theory and Criticism333474Whitney, K.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 20635
Sp 204592Special Topics in Women in Literature and Culture333475Kolkovich, E.   T R    3-4:20POV 12035
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Sp 202367Communicating Environmental and Natural Resources Information331622Parker, J.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47824
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 202520Human Physiology325562Munoz-Garcia, A.    W F   9:45-11:05AOV 11040
EXPLORATION
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
129505Hines, T.
   W   
        
10:10-11:05A
CN 212
40
Sp 201100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
129534Hines, T.    W     3-3:55POV 01540
FRENCH
Sp 201101.61Beginning French I: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE)1-4Inst27868Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Sp 201102.61Beginning French II: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE)1-4Inst27550Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Sp 201103.61Beginning French III: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE)1-4Inst28630Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 201900Extreme Weather and Climate434217Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Sp 201900Extreme Weather and Climate434218Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-3:20PCN 22040
GERMAN
Sp 201102.01German II425989Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 48030
HISTORY
Sp 202002Making America Modern327623Curtis, K.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 01540
Sp 202280Introduction to Russian History326489Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 47640
Sp 202280Introduction to Russian History333477Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47640
Sp 202651World History before the Modern Age333478Tanner, H.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 47640
Sp 202800Introduction to the Discipline of History333479Curtis, K.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10530
Sp 203245The Age of Reformation333480Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10530
Sp 203281Imperial Russian History, 1700-1917333481Cavender, M.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 46330
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 202001Western Art 1: Ancient and Medieval Worlds (HYBRID: online & classroom)333675Deibel, D.   T      11:15-12:35POV 11040
Sp 202002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present333676Deibel, D.   T      1:30-4:15POV 47640
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 202210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)313150Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KNPE)
Sp 202262Coaching the Young Athlete (HYBRID: online & classroom)313287Fronk, A.   T      9:45-11:05AOV 01530
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR213159Guyton, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 11028
Sp 201103Intro. to Health & Wellness in American Society (HYBRID: online & classroom)213154Fronk, A.   T      11:15-12:10POV 01530
Sp 201147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)213507Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 201150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213288Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 201150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213289Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 202250Cancer Prevention (ONLINE)214025Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
MATHEMATICS
Sp 201050Precollege Mathematics I515392Foster, P.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II428665Lifer, S.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II428887Lifer, S.  MTW F   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)428889Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13124
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)428890Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13124
Sp 201075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)428891Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13124
Sp 201116Excursions in Mathematics315393Lifer, S.  M W F   10:10-11:05ACN 20035
Sp 201130College Algebra for Business415394McMahon, K.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 20635
Sp 201131Calculus for Business527902Foster, P.  M W F   11-12:30POV 20835
Sp 201131Calculus for Business515395Foster, P.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 20835
Sp 201136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527035Adams, D.  M W     10-12:15PRL 13521
Sp 201136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers527055Adams, D.  M W     3:30-5:45PRL 13521
Sp 201148College Algebra415396McMahon, K.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 20635
Sp 201148College Algebra415432Swihart, S.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 02535
Sp 201148College Algebra427026McMahon, K.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 20635
Sp 201149Trigonometry315397Katsaounis, P.  M W     8:10-9:30AOV 20635
Sp 201149Trigonometry315398Lifer, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10135
Sp 201151Calculus I515399Swihart, S.  M W F   8-9:30AOV 02535
Sp 201151Calculus I527025Swihart, S.  M W F   9:40-11:10AOV 02535
Sp 201152Calculus II515400Kennedy, G.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 10735
Sp 201172Engineering Mathematics A515401Rader, A.  M W F   8-9:30AOV 10135
MICROBIOLOGY
Sp 204000.02Basic and Practical Microbiology (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Lectures meet 1/6, 1/27, 1/29, 2/24, 2/26, 3/23, 3/25, 4/20. Lab meets weekly on Mondays.
433699Abedon, S. M W
+ lab M 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:25P
CN 120H
CN 211
24
MUSIC
Sp 203370Music for Elementary Teachers228639Stima, J.  M       6-7:50PRL 22925
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 201100Introduction to Philosophy315422Hartz, G.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 02545
Sp 201300Introduction to Ethics (ONLINE)315423Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE60
PHYSICS
Sp 201250Mechanics, Work and Energy, Thermal Physics523115Frank, S. Lec M W
Rec M 
+ lab M 
1:30-2:50P
3:00-3:55P
4:30-6:35P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
Sp 201251E&M, Waves, Optics, Modern Physics523118Putikka, W. Lec T R
Rec R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
3:30-5:30P
3:30-5:30P
OV 468

OV 468
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 201100Introduction to American Politics329414Franklin, W.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 21230
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315385Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 13540
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology322026Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13540
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology315386Lindsey, D.   T R  
        
11:15-12:35P
OV 100
40
Sp 201100Introduction to Psychology333482Lindsey, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10040
Sp 202220Data Analysis in Psychology322055Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 45830
Sp 202300Research Methods in Psychology333483Mazzocco, P.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10530
Sp 202367.01Social Psychology327546Brunell, A.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 47824
Sp 203191Internship in Psychology3Inst33999Brunell, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 203310Sensation and Perception322056Lindsey, D.   T R    3-4:20POV 10035
Sp 203375Stereotyping and Prejudice328619Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 13535
Sp 204540Counseling Psychology328621Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 10135
Sp 205606High-Level Vision333567Shaffer, D.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 46335
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 201130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society
Students have a choice of purchasing a textbook in the bookstore or an e-book available through Carmen for this course.
314623Howard, L.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20835
Sp 201140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity and Gender (ONLINE)314223Hensley-Wessell, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 203201Social & Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work (ONLINE)
Students have a choice of purchasing a textbook in the bookstore or an e-book available through Carmen for this course.
314554Harrington, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 203402Applying Evidence (ONLINE)314555Cash, S. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 203502Foundations of Generalist Practice
Students have a choice of purchasing a textbook in the bookstore or an e-book available through Carmen for this course.
314556Winters, V.   T      4-6:45POV 11030
Sp 203503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations314557Failor, K.   T      7-9:45POV 11030
Sp 203600Introduction to Psychopathology and Social Work Practice314764Kyser, W.   T      7-9:45POV 13530
Sp 204188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates - 1/14, 1/28, 2/11, 2/25, 3/17, 3/31 & 4/14.
114592Hawk, M.   T      2-3:45POV 21430
Sp 204189Field Practicum514595Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Sp 204503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems
Students have a choice of purchasing a textbook in the bookstore or an e-book available through Carmen for this course.
314593Close, A.   T      4-6:45POV 20830
Sp 205024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills
Class meeting dates - 1/7, 1/21, 2/4, 2/18, 3/3, 3/24 & 4/7.
214660Close, A.   T      2-3:45POV 20825
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)315383Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology321027Winnick, T.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315384Winnick, T.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10050
Sp 201101Introductory Sociology315428Sun, Y.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Sp 202209Introduction to Criminal Justice333486Kowalski, M.  M W     8:05-9:35AOV 01545
Sp 202210Sociological Aspects of Deviance333487Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 01535
Sp 203488Introduction to Sociological Theory329404Winnick, T.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 12020
Sp 203597.02World Population Problems328908Sun, Y.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 47835
Sp 204509Sociology of Law334914Kowalski, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 21435
SPANISH
Sp 201101Spanish I415406Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 13530
Sp 201102Spanish II415427Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:45POV 13530
Sp 201103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)420672Camacho, L.     R    6-7:50POV 13530
STATISTICS
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics315403Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 463
OV 131
24
Sp 201350Elementary Statistics320282Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:35P
OV 214
CN 120A
24
Sp 201450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics327551Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 214
CN 120A
24
THEATRE
Sp 202000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst19956Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 202100Introduction to Theatre (ONLINE)
Three exams on 2/4, 2/24 & 4/22, which may be taken remotely through a proctoring service or face-to-face with the instructor in OV-458.
315407Fahey, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE45
Sp 202811The Craft of Acting319909Fahey, J.  M W     11:15-12:35PFounders16
Sp 203000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst27547Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst29432Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst15408Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst15409Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst15410Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst15411Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst15412Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst15413Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst15414Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)315404Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 202215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE)319591Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 203380Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 9) & for exams (TBA)
1.54125Esper, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 201110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)315404Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 202215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE)319591Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 202321Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.54138Dickstein, S.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:10-8:20PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 204380Advanced Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.53648DeNunzio, S.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
CONSUMER SCIENCES: HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Sp 202600Introduction to Hospitality Management (HYBRID: online & classroom)235450Bartley, K.   T     2nd 7 wks 1:30-3:20POV 21230
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Sp 202059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)213849Hines, T.   T R   2nd 7 wks 3-4:20POV 11420
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 201102First Aid and CPR213159Guyton, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 11028
Sp 201150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213288Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 201150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213289Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 202250Cancer Prevention (ONLINE)214025Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
THEATRE
Sp 202000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst19956Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 203000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst27547Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst29432Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst15408Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst15409Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst15410Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst15411Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst15412Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst15413Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 204000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst15414Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10