Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Autumn 2019 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Aug 20 (T) - Dec 4 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 6-12 (F-R) -- No Classes: Sep 2; Oct 10-11; Nov 11, 27-29
First 7-week Session   Aug 20 (T) - Oct 7 (M) -- Final Exams Oct 8-9 (T-W) -- No Classes: Sep 2
Second 7-week Session   Oct 14 (M) - Dec 4 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 6-12 (F-R) -- No Classes: Nov 11, 27-29
Last modified on Saturday, February 22, 2020
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 192200Introduction to Accounting I
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
34568Smith, M. M W + online  5:30-6:50PCN 120A24
Au 193300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33865Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 193601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54213Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 191121African Civilizations to 1870334153Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10135
Au 191122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present327070Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10135
ANATOMY
Au 192300.01Human Anatomy41158Munoz-Garcia, A.  W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-3:45P
OV 105

HE 323
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 192200Introduction to Physical Anthropology429210Jobrack, S.  T R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
OV 206
OV 470
35
ART
Au 192100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing315515Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Au 192555Photography I - Digital Camera329222Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 192555Photography I - Digital Camera329223Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Au 192602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques329318Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 191900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors125730Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 13124
Au 192193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst28045Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
Au 192194Interdisciplinary Group Studies
Students will read and discuss how the topic of sustainability is viewed in different disciplines such as humanities, health, sciences, education, economics, etc.
2Inst36288Hopson, A.  M W     11:15-12:10POV 01535
ASTRONOMY
Au 191140Planets and The Solar System315551Frank, S.   T R    6-7:20POV 47640
BIOLOGY
Au 191101Introductory Biology 415553Robinson, S. M W
+ lab M 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 100
OV 484
25
Au 191101Introductory Biology 415554Robinson, S. M W
+ lab W  
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 100
OV 484
25
Au 191101Introductory Biology429505Abedon, S. M W
+ lab M 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100

OV 470
25
Au 191101Introductory Biology434318Abedon, S.  M W
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100

OV 470
25
Au 191102Human Biology429506Hopson, A.  M W     9-10:50AOV 01530
Au 191102Human Biology428049Hopson, A.  M W     1:30-3:20POV 21230
Au 191105Human Biology in Cinema335186Hopson, A.  M     
   W    
3:30-4:25P
3:30-5:45P
OV 212
OV 212
30
Au 191113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development429451Robinson, S. T R
+ lab T 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 478
OV 484
16
Au 191114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology427091Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
9:45-11:05A
1:30-4:15P
OV 105
OV 484
16
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 192000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/16) & for exams, TBA.
1.54335Bellner, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 192292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34320Shepfer, T.
Lamone, K.
  T    
        
7:05-8:25P
CN 120H
24
Au 193200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (8/22) & for exams, TBA.
33866Inks, L.     R    5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 194250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33867Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 193220Business Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)34214Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 193500Legal Environment of Business1.54569Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10530
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 194204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34341Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry534928Robishaw, N. M W
+ lab W 
5:00-6:50P
1:30-4:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry515548Siciliano, T. T R 
+ lab T 
1:30-3:20P
8:20-11:05A
CN 212
CN 215
25
Au 191110Elementary Chemistry515574Siciliano, T. T R
+ lab R 
1:30-3:20P
8:20-11:05A
CN 212
CN 215
25
Au 191210General Chemistry I515550Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 191210General Chemistry I515560Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 191250General Chemistry for Engineers425942Robishaw, N. M W

+ lab M 
9:45-
11:05A
1:30-4:30P
CN 239

CN 215
25
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 192101Literature and Society325655Joyce, S.   T R    4-5:20PCN 120H28
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases334954Rader, A. Lec M W
Lab R 
11:15-12:10P
10:45-12:35P
OV 476
OV 458
24
Au 192111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases334955Rader, A. Lec M W
Lab F 
11:15-12:10P
10:45-12:35P
OV 476
OV 458
24
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 191100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)428124Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab W 

3:00-5:20P

CN 239
24
Au 191100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)428125Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab R 

1:30-3:50P

CN 239
24
ECONOMICS
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)315505Bragg, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 192001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)315506Bragg, T.   T      6-7:20POV 11040
Au 192002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)325954Bragg, T.   T      4:30-5:50POV 11040
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 192189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
Field Work Tuesdays. In-Person class meetings on Thursdays in RL-129.
3Inst13520Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30P30
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 191259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College314044Hines, T.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11424
Au 191259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College314045Hines, T.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11424
Au 192059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)214058Hines, T.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 11420
Au 192309Psychological Perspectives on Education313637Farland-Smith, D.   T      9:50-12:35PRL 12925
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 192367Education, Society and Writing311800Hersman, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 12024
Au 192368Introduction to Children's Literature311801Logan, C.      F   8:15-11ARL 13525
Au 193160Application of Development in Learning Contexts311802Miller, A.  M W     11:15-12:35PRL 22930
Au 193189.01Field Experience: Early Childhood Education
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 13596) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
136294Miller, A.
Cortelletti, J.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 193189.01Field Experience: Early Childhood Education
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 13271) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
136291Miller, A.
Cortelletti, J.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 193189.02Field Experience: Middle Childhood Education
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 13272) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
136292Miller, A.
Clabaugh, L.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 193189.02Field Experience: Middle Childhood Education
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 13597) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
136293Miller, A.
Clabaugh, L.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 193189.09Field Experience: Child and Youth Studies
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
2Inst13704Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 193356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online & classroom)311803Logan, C.   T      1:30-2:50PRL 22525
Au 194191Internship
(for Child & Youth Studies major) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
5Inst13661Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 195102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189.01, class nbr. 36294) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
313596Miller, A.   T      9:45-12:30PRL 13525
Au 195123Early Childhood Pedagogy
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
311804Farland-Smith, D.    W     9:50-12:35PRL 12925
Au 195137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189.01, class nbr. 36291) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
313271Canfield, Z.  M       4:30-7:15PRL 13525
Au 195191.01Supervised Student Teaching Internship: Early Childhood Education
(For Mansfield cohort students only.) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
1013650Wood, R.
Sanderson, S.
McDaniel, D.
ARRANGED
       
        
ARRANGED

-

19
Au 195191.02Supervised Student Teaching Internship: Middle Childhood Education
(For Mansfield cohort students only.) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
1035695Wood, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Au 195195.01Reflective Seminar: Early Childhood Education
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
336295Wood, R.   T      4:30-6:20PRL 22914
Au 195195.02Reflective Seminar: Middle Childhood Education
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
336296Wood, R.   T      4:30-6:20PRL 22914
Au 195195.09Reflective Seminar: Child and Youth Studies
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
3Inst13651Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 195225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
Restricted to students who are enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus. Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst14284Logan, C.      F   1:30-4:15PRL 13525
Au 195270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189.02, class nbr. 36292) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
313272Bucci, T.    W     4:30-7:30PRL 13525
Au 195275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189.02, class nbr. 36293) Restricted to students who are enrolled in the cohorts on the Mansfield campus.
313597Farland-Smith, D.  M       9:50-12:35PRL 12925
Au 195282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (UNDERGRAD - ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst13507Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE1
Au 195282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (GRADUATE - ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst36557Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE1
Au 195468Reading Foundations313636Logan, C.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 22525
Au 195469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
(U/G) Restricted to students enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus or to area teachers who are seeking a Reading Endorsement. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst13598Houseworth, C.     R    4:30-7:15PRL 22925
Au 195469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
(GRADUATE) Restricted to students enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus or to area teachers who are seeking a Reading Endorsement. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst36217Houseworth, C.     R    4:30-7:15PRL 2291
Au 195470Assessment & Instruction for Struggling Readers - GRADUATE - (HYBRID: online & classroom)
In-person class meeting dates TBA. Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst13701Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30PRL 22510
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 193206School and Society311799Hersman, M.    W     8:15-11ARL 22930
ENGINEERING
Au 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I29574Li, W. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Au 191181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25969Li, W. M W
+ lab W 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458

OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415572Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A
OV 463
OV 463
15
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415495Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
 M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P
OV 131
OV 131
15
Au 191109Intensive Writing and Reading415573Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
 M     
  T R   
1:45-2:40P
1:30-2:50P
OV 131
OV 131
15
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition325123Marberry, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 13124
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315496Kinney, A.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 12024
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315497Marberry, M.  M W     3-4:20POV 13124
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315498Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
  T R  
        
8:15-9:35A
OV 131
24
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition315499Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
  T R  
        
9:45-11:05A
OV 131
24
Au 191110.01First-Year English Composition334124Richmond, J.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 12024
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15569)
315500Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
8:40-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15569)
315501Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15569)
315502Marberry, M.
 M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
CN 120H
CN 120H
15
Au 191110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 15569)
315503Marberry, M.
 M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
CN 120H
CN 120H
15
Au 191193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
115569Richmond, J.
Marberry, M.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
60
Au 192201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800328055Kolkovich, E.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Au 192202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present324377Kantor, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11035
Au 192277Introduction to Disability Studies
The 1110.01 prerequisite has been waived for this section. Contact an academic advisor if you need assistance enrolling.
336533Whitney, K.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20635
Au 192290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865327071Kinney, A.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47635
Au 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience329212Hoffman, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 03724
Au 192367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience334125Richmond, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 12024
Au 193364Special Topics in Popular Culture334127Kolkovich, E.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10735
Au 193372Science Fiction and/or Fantasy334128Kantor, J.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 193379Methods for the Study of Writing, Rhetoric and Literacy334130Skinner, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 47418
Au 194150Cultures of Professional Writing326339Whitney, K.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47420
Au 194564.02Major Author in 18th- and 19th-Century British Literature334131Kantor, J.  M W     3-4:20PCN 120H35
Au 194581Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures334133Callahan, C.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20835
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 192100Introduction to Environmental Science332424Costa, O.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 23940
Au 192300Society and Natural Resources332601Parker, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 21435
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 192520Human Physiology315566Munoz-Garcia, A.    W F   9:45-11:05AOV 47640
EXPLORATION
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130187Hines, T.   T      11:15-12:10PCN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130190Hines, T.   T      3-3:55PCN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130176Hines, T.   T      4-4:55PCN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130177Hines, T.    W     1:45-2:40PCN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130178Hines, T.     R    8:40-9:35ACN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130179Hines, T.     R    1:45-2:40PCN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130180Hines, T.      F   10:10-11:05ACN 20060
Au 191100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
130181Hines, T.      F   11:15-12:10PCN 21260
FRENCH
Au 191101.61Beginning French I: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst28318Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Au 191102.61Beginning French II: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst29216Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Au 191103.61Beginning French III: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst29434Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
GEOGRAPHY
Au 191900Extreme Weather and Climate415540Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Au 192750World Regional Geography315509Constantinou, S.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 22040
Au 192750World Regional Geography329217Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 22040
GERMAN
Au 191101.01German I415541Joyce, S.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 21430
Au 191103.01German III424272Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 21430
HISTORY
Au 191151American Civilization to 1877334329Wood, J.  M W     9:45-11:05ACN 21240
Au 192002Making America Modern (ONLINE)328405Wood, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 192231The Crusades334198Tanner, H.  M W     3-4:20POV 11040
Au 192250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present335678Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47640
Au 192250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present334199Cavender, M.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 47640
Au 193222The Roman Empire, 69-337 CE334200Tanner, H.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20635
Au 193246Tudor and Stuart Britain, 1485-1714334201Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10135
Au 194010Readings in Modern U.S. History334203Curtis, K.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 4788
Au 194015Research Seminar in Modern U.S. History334204Curtis, K.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 4788
HISTORY OF ART
Au 192001Western Art 1: Ancient and Medieval Worlds (HYBRID: online & classroom)315514Deibel, D.4:30-5:50POV 11040
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 192210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)
Course tests are taken online at designated times. Final exam & other tests TBA on the syllabus.
313372Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 191102First Aid and CPR213298Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 02524
Au 191103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)211805Fronk, A.11:15-12:10 OV 13530
Au 191147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)213983Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 191148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
Meets at Campus Rec Center
113984Fronk, A.   T      1:30-3:20PCR 00814
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213519Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213563Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 191196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst11806Racer, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Au 192250Cancer Prevention (ONLINE)214257Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE30
MATHEMATICS
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515517Lifer, S.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515518Lifer, S.  MTWRF   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515519Foster, P.  MTWRF   1:45-2:40PCN 100P30
Au 191050Precollege Mathematics I515520Foster, P.
 MTWRF 
        
3-3:55P
CN 100P
30
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II415521Lifer, S.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II425693McMahon, K.  MTW F   10:10-11:05ACN 100P30
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II425694Rader, A.  MTW F   3-3:55POV 10530
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)434156Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 03724
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)434157Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 03724
Au 191075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)434158Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 03724
Au 191116Excursions in Mathematics315524Swihart, S.  M W F   10:10-11:05AOV 10530
Au 191130College Algebra for Business415525McMahon, K.  M W F   11:15-12:30PCN 20035
Au 191131Calculus for Business524274Caibar, M.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 10735
Au 191135Number and Operations for Teachers525647Adams, D.  M W     8:30-10:45ARL 13524
Au 191135Number and Operations for Teachers528072Adams, D.  M W     1:30-3:45PRL 13524
Au 191148College Algebra415526McMahon, K.  M W F   8:15-9:30AOV 20635
Au 191148College Algebra415527Chmutov, S.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 10135
Au 191148College Algebra415528Chmutov, S.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 20835
Au 191148College Algebra425519Caibar, M.  M W F   3-4:15POV 10735
Au 191149Trigonometry324275Foster, P.  M W F   11:15-12:10POV 20635
Au 191150Precalculus515529Swihart, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 20835
Au 191150Precalculus515565Swihart, S.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 01535
Au 191151Calculus I515530Chmutov, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10135
Au 191151Calculus I515531Chmutov, S.  M W F   3:05-4:35POV 20835
Au 191152Calculus II524276Caibar, M.
 M     
   W F  
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P
OV 212
OV 212
30
Au 191172Engineering Mathematics A524277Rader, A.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10530
Au 192138Calculus and its History for Teachers334159Adams, D.  M       4:30-7:15PRL 22525
MUSIC
Au 193349The Beatles in 20th Century Music334160Ellis, M.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Au 191100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)315556Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 191100Introduction to Philosophy315555Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 02545
Au 191300Introduction to Ethics315557Hartz, G.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 02545
PHYSICS
Au 191106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion527227Putikka, W.   T R    4:30-7:30POV 46828
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves526008Putikka, W
Frank, S
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468

OV 468
OV 468
24
Au 191250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves526009Putikka, W
Frank, S

Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468

OV 468
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 191100Introduction to American Politics (HYBRID: online & classroom)315510Bowen, R.    W     9:45-11:05ACN 120H28
Au 191300Global Politics324278Bowen, R.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13545
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315512Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 13540
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315513Shaffer, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13540
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology315511Lindsey, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10040
Au 191100Introduction to Psychology326422Brunell, A.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10040
Au 192300Research Methods in Psychology328460Mazzocco, P.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47825
Au 192367.01Social Psychology334161Mazzocco, P.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 47824
Au 193312Memory and Cognition329231Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 20635
Au 193313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience326423Lindsey, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 48030
Au 193331Abnormal Psychology329232Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 10735
Au 193530Theories of Personality328041Brunell, A.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 194520Social Psychology Laboratory324279Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47816
SOCIAL WORK
Au 191120Introduction to Social Welfare314363Howard, L.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 20835
Au 191130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314804Winters, V.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 11035
Au 193101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)3Inst14719Negash, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 193301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)3Inst14720Peck, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 193401Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Problems and Diverse Populations314721Kyser, W.   T      7-9:45POV 10030
Au 193501Engagement and Interviewing Skills314722Winters, V.   T      4-6:45POV 10030
Au 194188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates - 9/3, 9/10, 9/24, 10/1, 10/22, 11/5, 11/19.
114742Hawk, M.   T      2-3:45POV 11430
Au 194189Field Practicum514777Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 194501Generalist Practice with Families314743Rich, L.   T      4-6:45POV 10130
Au 194502Generalist Practice with Groups314747Close, A.   T      7-9:45POV 10130
SOCIOLOGY
Au 191101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)315535Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315538Winnick, T.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Au 191101Introductory Sociology315537Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 02550
Au 193306Sociology of Poverty
Requires additional time commitment outside of class, TBA.
334163Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10735
Au 193430Sociology of the Family334164Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47640
Au 193435Sociology of Gender334165Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Au 193487Research Methods in Sociology334166Sun, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47835
Au 194511Juvenile Delinquency334167Kowalski, M.  M W     8:05-9:35AOV 10735
Au 194610Sociology of Deviant Behavior334169Winnick, T.   T R    3:30-4:50POV 20635
SPANISH
Au 191101Spanish I415532Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 10130
Au 191101Spanish I415533Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 20830
Au 191102Spanish II424280Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:35POV 20830
Au 191103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)415534Camacho, L.     R    6-7:50POV 20830
STATISTICS
Au 191350Elementary Statistics315507Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 212
OV 458
24
Au 191350Elementary Statistics315567Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
OV 212
OV 458
24
Au 191430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences415508Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
OV 212
OV 458
24
Au 191450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics334469Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:10P
OV 212

CN 120A
24
THEATRE
Au 192000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst27456Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 192100Introduction to Theatre315542Fahey, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 02540
Au 192811The Craft of Acting315543Smith, S.  M W     3-4:20PFounders
16
Au 193000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst28044Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst15544Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst27457Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst15562Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst27458Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst15563Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst15564Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 191110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)315539Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 192215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE) 334171Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 193601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54213Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 193500Legal Environment of Business1.54569Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10530
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 191900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors125730Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 13124
Au 192193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst28045Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 192000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/16) & for exams, TBA.
1.54335Bellner, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 192059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)214058Hines, T.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 11420
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 191102First Aid and CPR213298Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 02524
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213519Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 191150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
213563Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 191196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst11806Racer, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Au 192250Cancer Prevention (ONLINE)214257Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE30
THEATRE
Au 192000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst27456Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 193000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst28044Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst15544Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst27457Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst15562Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst27458Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst15563Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 194000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst15564Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10