Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Autumn 2018 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Aug 21 (T) - Dec 5 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 7-13 (F-R) -- No Classes: Sep 3; Oct 11-12; Nov 12, 21-23
First 7-week Session   Aug 21 (T) - Oct 8 (M) -- Final Exams Oct 9-10 (T-W) -- No Classes: Sep 3
Second 7-week Session   Oct 15 (M) - Dec 5 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 7-13 (F-R) -- No Classes: Nov 12, 21-23
Last modified on Tuesday, September 18, 2018
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P R S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 182200Introduction to Accounting I
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
329983Smith, M. M W + online  5:30-6:50PCN 120A24
Au 183300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329213Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 183601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.529595Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 181122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present316534Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10135
Au 182081African American History from 1877334124Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10135
ANATOMY
Au 182300.01Human Anatomy430945Philip, B.  W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:25P
OV 478
HE 323
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 182200Introduction to Physical Anthropology434102Jobrack, S.  T R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
CN 212
OV 484
35
ART
Au 182100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing34053Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera34054Shannon, K.  M W     9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334116Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334117Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Au 182602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques334391Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
ART EDUCATION
Au 182520Digital Artmaking334724Shannon, K.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 03718
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors115030Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 45824
Au 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst17929Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
ASTRONOMY
Au 181140Planets and The Solar System34090Frank, S.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 11040
BIOLOGY
Au 181101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)44092Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W 
ONLINE
9:30-12:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)44093Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W  
ONLINE
1:30-4:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology434851Hopson, A. M W
& lab M 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 480
OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology415906Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab T 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 025
OV 484
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology415800Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 025
OV 484
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology434748Landry, C.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 478
OV 470
25
Au 181102Human Biology434852Hopson, A.  M W     8:30-10:20AOV 47825
Au 181102Human Biology417953Abedon, S.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 48030
Au 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development434750Robinson, S. M W
+ lab R 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 480
OV 470
25
Au 181114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology416561Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8-10:45A
OV 100
OV 484
25
Au 181114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology416562Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 182000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/17) & for exams, TBA.
1.529723Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 182292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329706Shepfer, T.
Lamone, K.
  T    
        
7:05-8:25P
CN 120H
24
Au 183200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (8/23) & for exams, TBA.
329214Inks, L.     R    5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 184250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329215Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 183220Business Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329596Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 183500Legal Environment of Business1.529984Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10130
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 184204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329729Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54085Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54100Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54087Siciliano, T.  W F
+ lab W 
10:30-12:20P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54113Siciliano, T. W F
+ lab F 
10:30-12:20P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 181210General Chemistry I54089Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
28
Au 181210General Chemistry I54099Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
28
Au 181250General Chemistry for Engineers415247Robishaw, N. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-
11:05A
1:30-4:30P
CN 239

CN 215
25
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 182101Literature and Society314945Joyce, S.   T R    8:15-9:35ACN 120H28
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 182111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases322802Karpac, K.  M W     3:30-4:50POV 45830
CONSUMER SCIENCES: HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Au 182600Introduction to Hospitality Management234726Wright, K.   T      6-7:50POV 10530
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 181100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)418095Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab W 

3:00-5:20P

CN 239
24
Au 181100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)418096Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab R 

1:30-3:50P

CN 239
24
ECONOMICS
Au 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)34041 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)34042Bragg, T.   T      6-7:20POV 10040
Au 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)315261Bragg, T.   T      4:30-5:50POV 10040
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 182189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
Field Work Tuesdays. In-Person class meetings on Thursdays.
3Inst21720Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30PRL 22530
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College322345Laser, W.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 46324
Au 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College322346Laser, W.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 46324
Au 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)222366Laser, W.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 46320
Au 182309Psychological Perspectives on Education321856Farland-Smith, D.   T      9:50-12:35PRL 13525
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 182367Education, Society and Writing319888Hersman, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 11424
Au 182368Introduction to Children's Literature319889Logan, C.      F   8:15-11ARL 13525
Au 183160Application of Development in Learning Contexts319890Miller, A.  M W     9:45-11:05ARL 22930
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 21456)
121807Miller, A.
Kehl, T.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 21457)
121808Miller, A.
Sanderson, S.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 21812)
121809Miller, A.
Sanderson, S.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 21811)
121810Miller, A.
Kehl, T.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 183189Field Experience
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
2Inst21936Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 183356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Class will have Online meetings on Tuesdays & In-Person meetings on Thursdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM (Dates TBD)
319891Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35ARL 13525
Au 184005Urban Teaching and Learning3Inst21888Hopson, A.  M W     4:30-5:50POV 10050
Au 184191Internship
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
1-10Inst21883Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 185102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21810)
321811Miller, A.   T      9:45-12:30PRL 12925
Au 185123Early Childhood Pedagogy319892Farland-Smith, D.    W     9:50-12:35PRL 12925
Au 185137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21807)
321456Canfield, Z.    W     5:30-8:15PRL 12925
Au 185191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
1021872Wood, R.
Clabaugh, L.
Hiner, A.
ARRANGED
       
        
ARRANGED

-

19
Au 185195Reflective Seminar
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
3Inst21873Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 185195Reflective Seminar
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
322281Wood, R.    W     4:30-6:20PRL 22925
Au 185225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula
Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst35710Logan, C.      F   1:30-4:15PRL 22935
Au 185270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21808)
321457Bucci, T.    W     4:30-7:30PRL 13525
Au 185275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21809)
321812Farland-Smith, D.  M       9:50-12:35PRL 22525
Au 185282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (UNDERGRAD - ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst21706Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE10
Au 185468Reading Foundations321855Donelson, R.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 185469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
(Restricted to students who are enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus or to area teachers who are seeking a Reading Endorsement.) Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst21813Donelson, R.     R    9:50-12:35POV 01535
Au 185470Assessment & Instruction for Struggling Readers - GRADUATE - (HYBRID: online & classroom)
In-person class meeting dates TBA. Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst21933Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30PTBD10
Au 186052Classroom-Based Inquiry: MA
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll.)
3-4Inst36094Bucci, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 187701Mathematics Teaching and Learning in Elementary and Middle Schools335958Bucci, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 187705Cognition and Socio-Cultural Issues in School Mathematics235959Bucci, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 187712K-6 Measurement and Geometry (ONLINE)235960Adams, D. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE10
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 183206School and Society319886Hersman, M.    W     8:15-11ARL 13530
ENGINEERING
Au 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I226501Li, W. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Au 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I222804Li, W. M W
+ lab W 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458

OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44111Gibson, B.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A
OV 131
CN 120A
15
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44029Richmond, J.
 M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44112Gibson, B.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 131
CN 120A
15
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition314327Kinney, A.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 10724
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34031Gibson, B.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13124
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34032Richmond, J.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 12024
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34033Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
  T R  
        
11:15-12:35P
OV 131
24
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34034Kuhn, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13124
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34036Richmond, J.
 M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34037Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
OV 107
OV 474
15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34038Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34039Slack, D.
Gibson, B.
 M     
  T R  
        
3-3:55P
3-4:20P
OV 114
OV 131
15
Au 181193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
14108Slack, D.
Kinney, A.
Gibson, B.
Richmond, J.
ARRANGED
       
       
        
ARRANGED


-


60
Au 182201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800317967Kolkovich, E.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20635
Au 182202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present313512Kantor, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10135
Au 182276Arts of Persuasion335794Whitney, K.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20624
Au 182290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865316536Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Au 182291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present334103Callahan, C.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 20635
Au 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience334104Richmond, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 11424
Au 182367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience313400Kantor, J.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 46324
Au 183271Structure of the English Language34040Ross, S.  M W     4:30-5:50POV 10135
Au 183305Technical Writing334105Whitney, K.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 21224
Au 183398Methods for the Study of Literature334106Kolkovich, E.  M W     3-4:20POV 20635
Au 184150Cultures of Professional Writing315702Whitney, K.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10524
Au 184521Renaissance Drama334107Kolkovich, E.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 20635
Au 184582Special Topics in African-American Literature335094Callahan, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 21435
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 182100Introduction to Environmental Science33640Costa, O.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 23940
Au 182300Society and Natural Resources334125Parker, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10135
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 182520Human Physiology34105Philip, B.    W F   9:45-11:05AOV 47640
EXPLORATION
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13884Anderson, L.   T      10:10-11:05AOV 01540
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13887Corso, V.   T      11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13872Cover Paterson, C.   T      1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13873Cover Paterson, C.   T      4:30-5:25PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13874Stewart, R.    W     9:05-10ACN 20040
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13875Bowes, F.    W     11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13876Bowes, F.    W     1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Survey for S.M.A.R.T. Learning Community
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst3886Corso, V.    W     3-3:55POV 11040
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13877Stewart, R.    W     3-3:55PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
13878Cover Paterson, C.     R    10:10-11:05ARL 15140
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13879Corso, V.     R    11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13880Stewart, R.     R    1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13881Anderson, L.      F   10:10-11:05ARL 22940
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13883Anderson, L.      F   11:15-12:10PRL 22940
FRENCH
Au 181101.61Beginning French I: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst18368Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
Au 181102.61Beginning French II: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst34110Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
Au 181103.61Beginning French III: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst34669Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
GEOGRAPHY
Au 181900Extreme Weather and Climate44079Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Au 182750World Regional Geography34045Constantinou, S.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 22040
Au 182750World Regional Geography334111Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 22040
GERMAN
Au 181101.01German I44080Joyce, S.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 21430
Au 181103.01German III413403Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 21430
HISTORY
Au 182001Launching America (ONLINE)315796Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 182002Making America Modern (ONLINE)318501Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 182002Making America Modern334119Weeks, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 01540
Au 182250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present316537Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 47640
Au 182651World History before the Modern Age318556Tanner, H.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11040
Au 183229History of Early Christianity334120Tanner, H.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10735
Au 183251History of Europe in the 19th Century334121Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 46335
Au 184790Readings in History334122Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 4638
Au 184795Research Seminar in History334123Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 4638
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 182210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)
Course tests are taken online at designated times. Final exam & other tests TBA on the syllabus.
321564Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 181102First Aid and CPR221485Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 21224
Au 181103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society219894Fronk, A.   T R    11:15-12:10POV 20830
Au 181147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)222274Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 181148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
Meets at Campus Rec Center
122275Fronk, A.   T      1:30-3:20PCR 00814
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21719Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21769Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst19895LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Au 182250Cancer Prevention (ONLINE)235373Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
MATHEMATICS
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54055Lifer, S.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54056Lifer, S.  MTWRF   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54057McMahon, K.  MTWRF   1:45-2:40PCN 100P30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54058McMahon, K.
 MTWRF 
        
3-3:55P
CN 100P
30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II44059Lifer, S.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II414986Swihart, S.  MTW F   10:10-11:05ACN 100P30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II414987Swihart, S.  MTW F   4:30-5:25PCN 100P30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)44060Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 11424
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)44061Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11424
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)414794Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 45824
Au 181116Excursions in Mathematics34062Chmutov, S.  M W F   10:10-11:05AOV 48030
Au 181130College Algebra for Business44063McMahon, K.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 13535
Au 181131Calculus for Business513405Chmutov, S.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 13535
Au 181135Number and Operations for Teachers514934Adams, D.  M W F   11:15-12:45PRL 13525
Au 181135Number and Operations for Teachers518018Adams, D.  M W F   3:30-5PRL 22525
Au 181148College Algebra44064Foster, P.  M W F   8:15-9:30AOV 20835
Au 181148College Algebra44065Foster, P.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 20835
Au 181148College Algebra44066Caibar, M.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 10035
Au 181148College Algebra414796Caibar, M.  M W F   3-4:15POV 10035
Au 181149Trigonometry313406Foster, P.  M W F   11:15-12:10POV 20835
Au 181150Precalculus54067Armond, C.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 47635
Au 181150Precalculus54104Foster, P.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 20835
Au 181151Calculus I54068Chmutov, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10135
Au 181151Calculus I54069Chmutov, S.  M W F   3:05-4:35POV 13535
Au 181152Calculus II513407Caibar, M.  M     
   W F  
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P
OV 212
OV 212
30
Au 181172Engineering Mathematics A513408Swihart, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10530
Au 182137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers334207Adams, D.  M       5:15-8PRL 13525
Au 182173Engineering Mathematics B334208Armond, C.  M W F   11:15-12:10POV 47420
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Au 182010Statics234496Putikka, W.   T R    3-3:55POV 47424
MUSIC
Au 182253Introduction to Jazz315788Ellis, M.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Au 181100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)34095Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 181100Introduction to Philosophy34094Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 02545
Au 181300Introduction to Ethics34096Hartz, G.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 02545
PHYSICS
Au 181106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion516729Putikka, W.   T R    4:30-7:30POV 46828
Au 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515318Putikka, W
Frank, S
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
Au 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515319Putikka, W
Frank, S

Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 181100Introduction to American Politics (HYBRID: online & classroom)34048Bowen, R.    W     9:45-11:05ACN 120H28
Au 181300Global Politics313409Bowen, R.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 01545
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34050Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34051Shaffer, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10050
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34049Mazzocco, P.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10050
Au 182300Research Methods in Psychology318589Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 10525
Au 182303Positive Psychology334126Brunell, A.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 47635
Au 183312Memory and Cognition334127Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 21435
Au 183313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience315790Lindsey, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10530
Au 183331Abnormal Psychology334128Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 11035
Au 183530Theories of Personality317914Brunell, A.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 47635
Au 184505History of Psychology334129Lindsey, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 184520Social Psychology Laboratory313411Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10516
RURAL SOCIOLOGY
Au 181500Introduction to Rural Sociology334130Parker, J.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47640
SOCIAL WORK
Au 181120Introduction to Social Welfare319357Howard, L.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13535
Au 181130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society (ONLINE)319810Negash, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 183101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)319720Kinsway, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 183301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)319721Fournier, D. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 183401Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Problems and Diverse Populations319722Kyser, W.   T      7-9:45POV 10730
Au 183501Engagement and Interviewing Skills319723Wallis, C.   T      4-6:45POV 10730
Au 184188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meets 8/21, 9/4, 9/18, 10/2, 10/16, 10/30, 11/13.
119744Howard, L.   T      2-3:45POV 11030
Au 184189Field Practicum519779Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 184501Generalist Practice with Families319745Rich, L.   T      4-6:45POV 13530
Au 184502Generalist Practice with Groups319749Close, A.   T      7-9:45POV 13530
SOCIOLOGY
Au 181101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)34074Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34075Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 02550
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34076Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 02550
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34077Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Au 182202Social Problems and Public Policy334112Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 01535
Au 182209Introduction to Criminal Justice334113Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 01535
Au 182210Sociological Aspects of Deviance334114Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 01535
Au 183488Introduction to Sociological Theory317921Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10735
Au 185605Sociology of Sexuality334115Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10735
SPANISH
Au 181101.01Spanish I44070Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 10130
Au 181101.01Spanish I44071Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 47630
Au 181102.01Spanish II413413Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:35POV 47630
Au 181103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)44073Camacho, L.   T      6-7:50POV 10130
STATISTICS
Au 181350Elementary Statistics34043Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 212
OV 131
24
Au 181350Elementary Statistics34106Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
OV 105
OV 131
24
Au 181430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences44044Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
OV 105
OV 114
24
Au 183450Basic Statistics for Engineers234531Katsaounis, P. T
+ Lab R 
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:10P
OV 105
OV 105
24
THEATRE
Au 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst17002Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 182100Introduction to Theatre34081Fahey, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20640
Au 182811The Craft of Acting34082Fahey, J.  M W     11:15-12:35PFounders
16
Au 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst17926Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst4083Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst17003Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst4101Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst17004Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst4102Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst4103Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 181110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)34078Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 182230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture (ONLINE)34107Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 183601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.529595Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 183500Legal Environment of Business1.529984Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10130
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors115030Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 45824
Au 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst17929Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 182000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/17) & for exams, TBA.
1.529723Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)222366Laser, W.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 46320
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 181102First Aid and CPR221485Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 21224
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21719Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21769Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst19895LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
THEATRE
Au 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst17002Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst17926Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst4083Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst17003Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst4101Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst17004Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst4102Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst4103Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10