Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
2016-2017 Academic Year Class Schedule
Autumn 2016 Semester begins Aug 23 (T) - Dec 7 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 9-15 (F-R) -- No Classes: Sep 5; Oct 13-14; Nov 11, 23-25
Spring 2017 Semester begins Jan 9 (M) - Apr 24 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 26 - May 2 (W-T) -- No Classes: Jan 16; Mar 13-17
Last modified on Monday, February 6, 2017
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E G H K M P S T W 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 162200Introduction to Accounting I334687Smith, M. M W + online  5:30-6:50PCN 20924
Au 163300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33919Smith, M.
Mulchandani, P.
   W   
   W    
5:30-6:50P
5:30-6:50P
CN 120H24
Au 163601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54366Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Sp 172300Introduction to Accounting II (HYBRID: online and classroom)34194Smith, M. Online
+ M W 
5:30-6:50PCN 120A 24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 161101Introduction to African American and African Studies335588Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10132
Au 161122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present333679Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10132
Au 162080African American History to 1877333680Poggo, S.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10132
Sp 172081African American History from 1877332829Poggo, S.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10132
Sp 172281Introduction to African-American Literature334870Callahan, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20810
ANATOMY
Au 162300.01Human Anatomy41026Munoz-Garcia, A.  W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:25P
OV 478
HE 323
24
Sp 172300.01Human Anatomy41605Philip, B.   W F
+ lab W 
10:30-12:30P
1:30-4:25P
CN 239
HE 321
18
Sp 172300.01Human Anatomy41606Philip, B. W F
+ lab F 
10:30-12:30P
1:30-4:25P
CN 239
HE 323
22
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 162202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology325147Kitchen, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Sp 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology426355Kitchen, D.  T R
 + lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
CN 212
OV 484
35
Sp 172200Introduction to Physical Anthropology426357Kitchen, D.  T R
 + lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
CN 212
OV 484
35
ART
Au 162000Encountering Contemporary Art323505Thrasher, J.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 055A25
Au 162100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing311362Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Au 162300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional324820Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
Au 162555Photography I - Digital Camera311364Shannon, K.  M W     9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 162555Photography I - Digital Camera333681Shannon, K.  M W     1:30-4POV 05618
Au 162555Photography I - Digital Camera311363Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 162555Photography I - Digital Camera311365Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Sp 172500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation (HYBRID: online & classroom)314647Shannon, K.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:30-4:15POV 05616
Sp 172504Life Studio Drawing I327815Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV055A16
Sp 172555Photography I - Digital Camera314648Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Sp 172555Photography I - Digital Camera314649Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Sp 172602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques327816Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV055A16
ART EDUCATION
Au 163900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers211418Coward, R.      F  1st 7 wks 1:30-5:30POV 055A20
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 161101Seminar for Buckeye Scholars of Color1Inst11442Thompson, R.          CN 120H35
Au 161101Seminar for New Generation Scholars1Inst23051Thompson, R.          CN 120H35
Au 161900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors123866Schopieray, P.  M W    2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 11424
Sp 172193Individual Studies1Inst35396Schopieray, P.         2nd 7 wks 25
ASTRONOMY
Au 161140Planets and The Solar System311409Zizka, J.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 21240
Sp 171140Planets and The Solar System328032Zizka, J.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11040
BIOLOGY
Au 161101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)411411Abedon, S. Online
+ lab W 
9:30-12:30POV 47025
Au 161101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)411412Abedon, S. Online
+ lab W  
1:30-4:30POV 47025
Au 161101Introductory Biology425471Robinson, S. M W
+ lab W 
9:45-11:05A
1:30-4:15P
OV 478
OV 484
25
Au 161101Introductory Biology425178Landry, C.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 478
OV 470
25
Au 161101Introductory Biology433872Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab T 
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:30P
OV 015
OV 484
25
Au 161101Introductory Biology433873Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R 
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:30P
OV 015
OV 484
25
Au 161102Human Biology423511Boehler, C.   T R    6-7:50POV 10130
Au 161114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology433875Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8-10:45A
OV 100
OV 484
25
Au 161114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology433876Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
25
Sp 171101Introductory Biology427824Hopson, A. M W
 + lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 480
OV 484
30
Sp 171101Introductory Biology425872Robinson, S.  T R
 + lab T 
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:30P
OV 100
OV 470
25
Sp 171101Introductory Biology414735Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R 
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:30P
OV 100
OV 470
25
Sp 171102Human Biology414713Hopson, A.  M W     9-10:50AOV 20838
Sp 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development432838Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8:30-11:15A
OV 100
OV 484
25
Sp 171113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development432839Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 162000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/19) & for exams, TBA.
1.54510Skousen, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 162292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34488Sobecki, P.   T      7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 163200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33920Inks, L.     R    5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 174324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Acquiring Talent (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34190Inks, L.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 174490Strategic Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34191Khare, N.
Gorman, P.
   W   
        
7:05-8:25P
CN 120H
ON LINE
24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 164250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33921Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 172320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques34195Katsaounis, P.  M W     3-4:20POV 11424
Sp 172321Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.54815Dickstein, S.    W    2nd 7 wks 8:40-10PCN 20924
Sp 173230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34192Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 163220Business Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34367Pirim, B.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 163500Legal Environment of Business1.534688Low, K.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10130
Sp 174200Applications in Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34793Clark, S.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 164204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34516Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Sp 173250Principles of Marketing (DISTANCE DELIVERED: HYBRID)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 10) & for exams (TBA)
34671Goodman, J.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 173380Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED: HYBRID)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 12) & for exams (TBA)
1.54794Goldsby, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 174380Advanced Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54193Zinn, W.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Au 161100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
meets in CN-212, 3-3:55P, on Sept. 19, Oct. 17 & Nov. 14. Final exam: Dec. 12, 3:30-5:30P
323512Siciliano, T. HYBRID  HYBRIDCN 21225
Au 161110Elementary Chemistry511404Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212
CN 215
25
Au 161110Elementary Chemistry511420Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212
CN 215
25
Au 161110Elementary Chemistry511406Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 161110Elementary Chemistry511445Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 161210General Chemistry I511408Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
32
Au 161210General Chemistry I511419Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
32
Au 161250General Chemistry for Engineers424151Robishaw, N.  T R
+ lab R 
1:30-2:50P
9-12P
CN 220
CN 215
25
Sp 171100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets 3:15-4:10p on Feb. 6, Mar. 6 & April 3. Final exam May 1)
324948Siciliano, T. HYBRID  3:15-4:10pCN 21225
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry514734Kinstle, G. T R
+ lab T 
4:30-6:15P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171110Elementary Chemistry514720Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab R 
4:30-6:15P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171210General Chemistry I514706Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab W 
1:30-2:50P
9:05-12:05P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171210General Chemistry I514707Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab F 
1:30-2:50P
9:05-12:05P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171220General Chemistry II514709Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171220General Chemistry II514710Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Sp 171250General Chemistry for Engineers414712Whitman, R. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 212
CN 215
25
COMMUNICATION
Au 161101History of Communication311354Cohen, P.   T R    3-4:20POV 11035
Au 162110Principles of Effective Public Speaking311355Cohen, P.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 11024
Sp 171100Communication in Society314645Cohen, P.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 10135
Sp 172110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3Inst34447Cohen, P.   T R    11:30-12:50P179th Airbase24
Sp 172367Persuasive Communication324349Cohen, P.   T R    3-4:20POV 10124
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 162101Literature and Society323745Joyce, S.  M W     8:15-9:35ACN 120H28
Sp 172101Literature and Society332955Joyce, S.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 120H28
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 161223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java39765Wenzel, G.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 20930
Au 162111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35797Wenzel, G.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 20930
Sp 171222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists36094Wenzel, G.   T R    4:30-5:50PCN 20928
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 161100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)424977Costa, O.   W
+ online 
3:45-5:35PCN 23924
Au 161100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)424978Costa, O.    R
+ online 
10:30-12:20PCN 23924
Sp 171100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)414729Costa, O.    W 
+ online 
3:45-5:35PCN 23924
Sp 171100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)414686Costa, O.      R
+ online 
10:30-12:20PCN 23924
ECONOMICS
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst11347 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics311348Alexander, E.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 22040
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics324171Alexander, E.   T R    3-4:20PCN 23940
Au 162001.01Principles of Microeconomics335984Alexander, E.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 22040
Au 162002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst11349 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 162002.01Principles of Macroeconomics324172Alexander, E.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 23940
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics314731Alexander, E.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 22040
Sp 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics314736Alexander, E.   T R    3-4:20POV 47640
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics314721Alexander, E.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 22040
Sp 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics332962Alexander, E.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47640
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 162189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
In-person class meetings are as follows: 9/29 (RL-225), 10/20 (RL-225), 11/3 (RL-225), 11/17 (RL-225), 12/6 (OV-212)
3Inst29366Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30P30
Au 162273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals229328Laser, W.   T R    9:05-10AOV 46324
Au 162273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals229329Laser, W.   T R    10:10-11:05AOV 46324
Au 162273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals229330Laser, W.   T R    11:15-12:10POV 46324
Sp 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
In-person class meeting dates are 1/12, 1/17 (RL-229), 1/19, 2/2, 2/16, 3/2, 3/30, 4/13, 4/20 from 8:30-10:30 a.m. in RL-225.
3Inst11523Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30PRL-225/RL-22924
Sp 172271Seminar: Self-Career Development2Inst33978Schopieray, P.   T      3-4:50PCN 120H40
Sp 172273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals211522Laser, W.  M W     10:10-11:05AOV 46324
EDUC STUDIES: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF ED (ESCFE)
Au 163206School and Society (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Class meets in-person on Mondays and ONLINE on Wednesdays
327086Hersman, M.  M       8-9:20ARL 13530
Sp 173206School and Society311516Hersman, M.    W     3-5:45PRL 12930
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 162309Psychological Perspectives on Education334393Farland-Smith, D.   T      1:30-4:15PRL 13525
Sp 172309Psychological Perspectives on Education313461Farland-Smith, D.   T      1:30-4:15PRL 12924
EDUC STUDIES: HIGHER ED & STUDENT AFFAIRS (ESHESA)
Sp 172572Introduction to Leadership Development in Learning Organizations334475Thompson, R.
Sokolich, A.
  T R  
        
9:45-11:05A
OV 100
25
EDUC STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF ED (ESEPHL)
Au 164403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr. 27097)
327087Hopson, A.    W     3:15-6PRL 13525
Sp 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr. 13413)
311517Hopson, A.  M       3-5:45PRL 12924
EDUC STUDIES: SPECIAL ED (ESSPED)
Au 165650Introduction to Exceptional Children327098Hipsher, J.    W     4:30-7:15PRL 12925
Sp 175650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Undergraduate)313111Hipsher, J.   T      4:30-7:15PRL 13520
Sp 175650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Graduate)313270Hipsher, J.   T      4:30-7:15PRL 1355
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 162189Field Experience (must enroll concurrently in ESEPHL 4403, class nbr. 27087)227097Hopson, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 162367Education, Society and Writing327088Hersman, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13524
Au 162368Introduction to Children's Literature327089Logan, C.   T R    11:15-12:35PRL 13525
Au 163160Application of Development in Learning Contexts327090Leedy, A.  M W     11:15-12:35PRL 12930
Au 163189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 33687)
133683Leedy, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-35
Au 163189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 28987)
133684Leedy, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-35
Au 163189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 28989)
133685Sanderson, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 163189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 33688)
133686Sanderson, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 163189Field Experience
(for Child Youth Studies major)
2Inst35905Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Au 163356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Class will have In-Person meetings on Tuesdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM (Dates TBD) in RL-135 & Online meetings on Thursdays
327091Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35A25
Au 164005Urban Teaching and Learning3Inst35369Hopson, A.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 12930
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 33687)
128706Clabaugh, L.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 28987)
128707Clabaugh, L.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 28989)
128708Sanderson, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 164189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 33688)
129365Sanderson, S. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 165102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 33683; second year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 28706)
333687Leedy, A.   T      9:45-12:30PRL 22935
Au 165123Early Childhood Pedagogy327092Leedy, A.  M       8:15-11ARL 12925
Au 165137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 33684; second year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 28707)
328987Canfield, Z.    W     5:30-8:15PRL 22925
Au 165220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning328709Farland-Smith, D.   T      9:50-12:35PRL 22520
Au 165225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula327095Logan, C.    W     8:15-11ARL 12925
Au 165270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 33685; second year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 28708)
328989Bucci, T.    W     3:30-6:15PSpringmill Learning Center25
Au 165275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 33686; second year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 29365)
333688Farland-Smith, D.  M       9:50-12:35PRL 22517
Au 165282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (UG)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst29335Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE9
Au 165282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (Graduate)
(For teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
329336Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE3
Au 165339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy328710Smith, S.   T      1:30-4:15PRL 12930
Au 165453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms328711Nelson, K.    W     1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 165468Reading Foundations334375Nelson, K.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 13525
Au 165469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction333689Donelson, R.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 165470Assessment & Instruction for Struggling Readers (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst35882Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30PRL 2255
Sp 172189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in ESEPHL 4403, class nbr. 11517)
213413Hopson, A.   T R    9:45-12:30PRL 13524
Sp 172189Field Experience
(for Child Youth Studies major)
134435Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Sp 172367Education, Society and Writing311518Hersman, M.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 13524
Sp 172368Introduction to Children's Literature311519Logan, C.      F   9:05-11:50ARL 12924
Sp 173160Application of Development in Learning Contexts311520Leedy, A.   T R    8:15-9:35ARL 12930
Sp 173189Field Experience
(for Child Youth Studies major)
1-234434Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-2
Sp 173356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online and classroom)
Class will have Online meetings on Tuesdays & In-Person meetings on Thursdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM in RL-135.
312979Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35A24
Sp 174189Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5108, class nbr. 12981)
132987 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Sp 174189Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr. 13416)
132990 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Sp 174189Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5280, class nbr. 12983)
132991 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Sp 174189Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5230, class nbr. 13417)
132993 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Sp 174191Internship1-10Inst13535Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4
Sp 175108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 32987)
312981Bucci, T.  M       9:30-12:30PSpringmill Learning Center15
Sp 175129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 32990)
313416Farland-Smith, D.   T      9:05-11:50ARL 22515
Sp 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
1033481Wood, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-20
Sp 175195Reflective Seminar
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
312982Wood, R.  M       4:30-6:20PRL 13520
Sp 175226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
333013Smith, S.   T      1:30-4:15PRL 13524
Sp 175230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 32993)
313417Nelson, K.    W     1:30-4:15PRL 2255
Sp 175280Soc Studies Methods for Preservice MC Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 32991)
312983Canfield, Z.  M       4:30-7:15PRL 2255
Sp 175284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (GRAD)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
313206Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE3
Sp 175284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (UG)
(ONLINE: contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll)
3Inst13205Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE9
Sp 175453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms333014Nelson, K.     R    9:45-12:30PRL 12924
Sp 175468Reading Foundations (Undergraduate)312984Nelson, K.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 12924
Sp 175471Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities
(Graduate)
333015Smith, S.   T      4:30-7:15PRL 2255
Sp 177193Individual Studies335420Bucci, T. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-30
ENGINEERING
Au 161181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I210053Li, W. M W
+ lab W 
9:45-10:40A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Au 161181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25799Li, W. M W
+ lab M 
11:15-12:10P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Sp 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I26091Li, W.  T R
+ lab T 
10:45-11:40A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Sp 171182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II26093Li, W.  T R
+ lab R 
9:25-10:20
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading411332Fast, R.  M W   
    R   
8:15-9:35A
8:40-9:35A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading411333Fast, R.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading411444Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 161109Intensive Writing and Reading411443Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
1:45-2:40P
1:30-2:50P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition322903Fast, R.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13524
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition336101Munoz, V.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 20924
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311334Snyder, J.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13124
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311335Kinney, A.  M W     3-4:20POV 11424
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311340Slack, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13124
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311337Richmond, J.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13124
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311338Richmond, J.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 120H24
Au 161110.01First-Year English Composition311339Slack, D.   T R    3-4:20POV 13524
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11436)
311342Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
8:40-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 114
OV 114
15
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11437)
311343Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 114
OV 114
15
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11438)
311344Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
OV 114
OV 114
15
Au 161110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11439)
311345Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 114
OV 114
15
Au 161193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 11342)
111436Richmond, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 161193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 11343)
111437Richmond, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 161193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 11344)
111438Kinney, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 161193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 11345)
111439Kinney, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Au 162201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800323510Kolkovich, E.   T R    3-4:20POV 20635
Au 162202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present321925Munoz, V.  M W     3-4:20POV 20635
Au 162220Introduction to Shakespeare335712Munoz, V.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20835
Au 162290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865333691Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20635
Au 162291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present321809Callahan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 20835
Au 162367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience333692Gibson, B.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 13524
Au 162367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience321808Gibson, B.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13124
Au 163271Structure of the English Language311346Worth, C.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 20635
Au 163304Business and Professional Writing333693Skinner, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13124
Au 163378Special Topics in Film and Literature335024Callahan, C.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 20635
Au 163398Writing for English Majors333694Kolkovich, E.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 20624
Au 164150Cultures of Professional Writing324972Parente, C.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 21220
Au 164573.01Rhetorical Theory and Criticism335028Skinner, C.  M W     3-4:20POV 20835
Au 164592Special Topics in Women in Literature and Culture333696Kolkovich, E.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 120H35
Sp 171109Intensive Writing and Reading414658Snyder, J.  M   F 
   W    
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:25P
OV 131
OV 131
15
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314659Gibson, B.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 13124
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition324379Kinney, A.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11424
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition325231Kinney, A.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 11424
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition325232Fast, R.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 13124
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition314660Richmond, J.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 120H24
Sp 171110.01First-Year English Composition333016Fast, R.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13124
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 26724)
326723Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
8:40-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
CN 120H
CN 120H
15
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 30440)
330439Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 14663)
314661Fast, R.  M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P
OV 131
OV 131
15
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 28160)
328159Slack, D.  M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Sp 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 14664)
314662Slack, D.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Sp 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 26723)
126724Richmond, J. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 30439)
130440Kinney, A. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 14661)
114663Fast, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 28159)
128160Slack, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr. 14662)
114664Slack, D. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 172201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800314665Kolkovich, E.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20635
Sp 172202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present324397Munoz, V.   T R    3-4:20POV 20635
Sp 172268Introductory Creative Nonfiction Writing333019Slack, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10515
Sp 172275Thematic Approaches to Literature333020Munoz, V.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20635
Sp 172281Introduction to African-American Literature333021Callahan, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20825
Sp 172291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present324398Callahan, C.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 20635
Sp 172367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience326722Richmond, J.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11424
Sp 172367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience326390Gibson, B.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13524
Sp 172367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience333022Munoz, V.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 20624
Sp 173467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing326383Skinner, C.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47418
Sp 174189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship326804Parente, C.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47420
Sp 174520.01Shakespeare333023Kolkovich, E.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20635
Sp 174533The Early British Novel: Origins to 1830333024Munoz, V.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 20635
Sp 174569Digital Media and English Studies333025Parente, C.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN0120H20
Sp 174572Traditional Grammar and Usage333026Skinner, C.  M W     3-4:20POV 20635
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 162300Society and Natural Resources335321Curtis, K.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20835
Sp 172100Introduction to Environmental Science (ONLINE)3Inst33027Lower, B. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE55
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 162520Human Physiology311433Munoz-Garcia, A.    W F   9:45-11:05ACN 23940
Sp 172520Human Physiology326386Philip, B.    W F   9-10:20AOV 47640
EXPLORATION
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110975Corso, V.   T      1:45-2:40P RL 22940
Au 161100.01University Survey for New Generation Scholars
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst10985Corso, V.   T      3-3:55PCN 120H35
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110976Stewart, R.   T      4:30-5:30PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110984Stewart, R.    W     9:05-10ACN 20040
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110986Bauer, W.    W     11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110977Bauer, W.    W     1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
111149Stewart, R.    W     1:45-2:40PCN 20040
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110978Bauer, W.    W     3-3:55PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110987Cover Paterson, C.     R    9:05-10ARL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
110979Cover Paterson, C.     R    10:10-11:05ARL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
111153Cover Paterson, C.     R    11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
111116Anderson, L.     R    1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 161100.01University Survey for Buckeye Scholars of Color
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst10980Corso, V.     R    3-3:55PCN 120H35
Au 161100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
110981Anderson, L.      F   10:10-11:05ACN 20040
Au 161100.01University Exploration for Engineering Students
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst11114Anderson, L.      F   11:15-12:10PCN 20040
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
128686Anderson, L.
Cover Paterson, C.
  T    
        
3-3:55P
RL 229
40
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
128687Stewart, R.
Corso, V.
   W   
        
11:15-12:10P
RL 229
40
Sp 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
128688Bauer, W.     R    10:10-11:05ARL 22940
GEOGRAPHY
Au 161900Extreme Weather and Climate411391Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-3:20PCN 22040
Au 162750World Regional Geography311352Constantinou, S.  M W     9:45-11:05ACN 22040
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate414716Constantinou, S.  M W     10:30-12:20PCN 22040
Sp 171900Extreme Weather and Climate433071Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-3:20PCN 22040
GERMAN
Au 161101.01German I411393Joyce, S.  M W     1:30-3:20POV 21430
Au 161103.01German III421812Joyce, S.  M W     10:30-12:20POV 21430
Sp 171102.01German II425752Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 10530
HISTORY
Au 162001Launching America (ONLINE)3Inst25163Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 162001Launching America311401Dahlstrand, F.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 01540
Au 162002Making America Modern311402Curtis, K.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 20838
Au 162002Making America Modern325781Curtis, K.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 20040
Au 162250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present333698Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 02540
Au 162250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present333699Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 01540
Au 162651World History before the Modern Age334507Tanner, H.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 120H40
Au 163251History of Europe in the 19th Century333700Cavender, M.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10130
Au 164790Readings in History333702Tanner, H.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 21215
Au 164795Research Seminar in History333703Tanner, H.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 21215
Sp 172001Launching America (ONLINE)3Inst14717Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 172002Making America Modern (ONLINE)3Inst27948Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 172202Introduction to Medieval History333029Tanner, H.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11040
Sp 172250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present334997Cavender, M.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 47640
Sp 172280Introduction to Russian History333030Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47640
Sp 172303History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present333032Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10132
Sp 173193.01Individual Studies3Inst35446Curtis, K. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-4
Sp 173246Tudor and Stuart Britain, 1485-1714333034Tanner, H.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10524
Sp 173700American Environmental History333036Curtis, K.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 01545
HISTORY OF ART
Au 162001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds311361Butts, H.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 21245
Au 162002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present323574Butts, H.   T R    4:30-5:50PCN 21245
Au 162003Asian Art333704Butts, H.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 21240
Sp 172001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds326387Butts, H.  M W     4:30-5:50PCN 21245
Sp 172002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present314650Butts, H.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 21245
Sp 173521Renaissance Art in Italy333028Butts, H.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 21245
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 162210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)
Course tests are taken online at designated times. The final exam will be 12/13/16 6-7:30p. Other tests TBA on the syllabus.
3Inst29129Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE35
Sp 172210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)3Inst13218Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KNPE)
Au 162262Coaching the Young Athlete333705Fronk, A.     R    3-5:45POV 48030
Sp 172262Coaching the Young Athlete313462Fronk, A.     R    1:30-4:15POV 10530
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 161102First Aid and CPR229029Guyton, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 48024
Au 161103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society227099Fronk, A.   T R    10:10-11:05AOV 48030
Au 161137Sport for the Spectator229318Fronk, A.   T      3:45-5:45POV 48030
Au 161150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
229364Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 161150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
229456Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 161196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst27102LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Au 163312Issues in Alcohol/Drug Use and Abuse229319Fronk, A.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-3:20POV 10530
Sp 171102First Aid and CPR213230Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 21428
Sp 171103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society213222Fronk, A.   T R    11:15-12:10POV 21430
Sp 171147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)1Inst33270Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 171148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training133271Fronk, A.   T      1:30-3:20POV 21430
Sp 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst13463Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst13464Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 171196.01Varsity Squads: Baseball2Inst13219LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Sp 171196.02Varsity Squads: Basketball2Inst13220LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
MATHEMATICS
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I511367Cervantes, J.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I511368Cervantes, J.  MTWRF   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I511369Cervantes, J.  MTWRF   1:45-2:40PCN 100P30
Au 161050Precollege Mathematics I511370Foster, P.  MTW F 
    R   
3-3:55P
3-3:55P
OV 107
CN 100P
30
Au 161060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics223519Foster, P.  M W     4:30-5:25POV 21230
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II411371Zizka, J.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II423799McMahon, K.  MTW F   10:10-11:05ACN 100P30
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II423800McMahon, K.  MTW F   3-3:55POV 21230
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II423801McMahon, K.  MTW F   4:30-5:25PCN 100P30
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)411372Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13524
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)411373Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13524
Au 161075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)423520Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13524
Au 161116Excursions in Mathematics311374Armond, C.  M W F   10:10-11:05AOV 10530
Au 161130College Algebra for Business411375Chmutov, S.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 20635
Au 161131Calculus for Business521814Foster, P.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 10535
Au 161135Number and Operations for Teachers523718Mikusa, M.  M W F   9:30-11ARL 13525
Au 161148College Algebra411376Lifer, S.  M W F   8:15-9:30AOV 20635
Au 161148College Algebra411377Chmutov, S.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 20835
Au 161148College Algebra411378Caibar, M.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 20835
Au 161148College Algebra423522Caibar, M.  M W F   3-4:15POV 47635
Au 161149Trigonometry321815Swihart, S.  M W F   11:15-12:10POV 47635
Au 161150Precalculus511379Chmutov, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 20835
Au 161150Precalculus511432Chmutov, S.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 47635
Au 161151Calculus I511380Swihart, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10735
Au 161151Calculus I511381Swihart, S.  M W F   3:05-4:35POV 11035
Au 161152Calculus II521816Caibar, M.  M     
   W F  
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P
OV 212
OV 212
30
Au 161172Engineering Mathematics A521817Armond, C.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 21430
Au 162137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers333986Mikusa, M.
 M     
        
3:30-6:15P
RL 135
25
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514666Foster, P.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I524427Foster, P.  MTWRF   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Sp 171050Precollege Mathematics I514667Cervantes, J.  MTWRF   3-3:55PCN 100P30
Sp 171060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics225755Zizka, J.  M W     1:45-2:40POV 48030
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II414668Lifer, S.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II425603Lifer, S.  MTW F   11:15-12:10POV 21230
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)414669Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13524
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)414670Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13524
Sp 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)414671Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13524
Sp 171116Excursions in Mathematics (HYBRID: online & classroom)314672Kennedy, G.    W     10:10-11:05ACN 120H28
Sp 171116Excursions in Mathematics (HYBRID: online & classroom)314673Kennedy, G.    W     3-3:55PCN 120H28
Sp 171130College Algebra for Business414674Cervantes, J.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 10735
Sp 171131Calculus for Business514675Foster, P.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 20635
Sp 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers526399Mikusa, M.  M W F   11:15-12:45PRL 13515
Sp 171136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers533043Mikusa, M.  M W F   1:20-2:50PRL 13515
Sp 171148College Algebra414676McMahon, K.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 10735
Sp 171148College Algebra414737McMahon, K.  M W F   11:15-12:30POV 21435
Sp 171148College Algebra425516McMahon, K.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 20835
Sp 171149Trigonometry314677Mueller, A.  M W F   8-8:55AOV 10735
Sp 171149Trigonometry314678Cervantes, J.  M W F   4:30-5:25POV 20635
Sp 171151Calculus I514679Swihart, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10135
Sp 171151Calculus I525388Swihart, S.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 10735
Sp 171152Calculus II514680Swihart, S.  M     
   W   
     F  
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:20A
9:45-11:20A
OV 480
OV 135
OV 480
30
Sp 171172Engineering Mathematics A514681Kennedy, G.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 21432
MICROBIOLOGY
Sp 174000Basic and Practical Microbiology414688Robinson, S.
W
+ lab M 
1:30-2:50P
11:15-12:35P
9:50-12:45P
CN 239
OV 470
CN 211
24
MUSIC
Au 162203.03University Chorus111440Tovey, D.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 15140
Au 162253Introduction to Jazz325138Ellis, M.  M W     9:45-11:05ARL 22940
Au 163370Music for Elementary Teachers
(11-week course ending November 4)
233944Peffley, L.      F   10:10-12:30PRL 22918
Sp 171101.02Beginning Voice I - Group Instruction224429Tovey, D.   T R    3-3:55PRL 15135
Sp 172203.03University Chorus114725Tovey, D.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 15140
Sp 172208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst14726Tovey, D. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 172250Music Cultures of the World333044Tovey, D.   T R    11:15-12:35PRL 22940
Sp 172252History of Rock 'n' Roll314728Ellis, M.  M W     9:45-11:05ARL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Au 161100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)3Inst11414Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 161100Introduction to Philosophy311413Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 02545
Au 161300Introduction to Ethics311415Hartz, G.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 02545
Sp 171100Introduction to Philosophy314722Hartz, G.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 02545
Sp 171300Introduction to Ethics (ONLINE)3Inst14723Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 171850Introduction to Philosophy of Religion314724Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 02545
PHYSICS
Au 161106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion534779Putikka, W.   T R    4:30-7:30POV 46828
Au 161250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves524244Putikka, W
Zizka, J
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 100
OV 468
OV 468
24
Au 161250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves524245Putikka, W
Zizka, J
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 100
OV 478
OV 468
24
Sp 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves527874Zizka, J. Lec M W
Rec M W
+ lab M 
9:45-11:00A
3:00-3:55P
4:00-6:00P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
Sp 171251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics527877Putikka, W. Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
3:20-4:15P
4:00-6:00P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 161100Introduction to American Politics311357Bowen, R.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 01545
Au 161300Global Politics321819Bowen, R.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 01545
Sp 171200Introduction to Comparative Politics314687Bowen, R.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 47640
Sp 172367Contemporary Issues in American Politics333046Bowen, R.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 47824
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology311359Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10055
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology311360Hu, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10055
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology311358Hu, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10055
Au 161100Introduction to Psychology325139Shaffer, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 02555
Au 162367.01Social Psychology333714Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 10124
Au 163313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience325141Lindsey, D.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 10130
Au 163340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology321821Hu, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 11035
Au 163550Psychology of Childhood323185Hu, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 164520Social Psychology Laboratory321822Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10116
Au 164540Counseling Psychology321823Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 11035
Au 165601Comparative Psychology333717Kitchen, D.   T R    3-4:20POV 47825
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314654Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology328118Lindsey, D.
Brunell, A.
 M W   
        
11:15-12:35P
OV 100
50
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology314655Brunell, A.
Lindsey, D.
 M W   
        
1:30-2:50P
OV 100
50
Sp 171100Introduction to Psychology334334Mazzocco, P.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10050
Sp 172220Data Analysis in Psychology333051Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 45830
Sp 172300Research Methods in Psychology333052Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 10125
Sp 173310Sensation and Perception333053Lindsey, D.  M W     3-4:20POV 10525
Sp 173312Memory and Cognition314657Shaffer, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10530
Sp 173331Abnormal Psychology325622Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 10135
Sp 173375Stereotyping and Prejudice333054Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10135
Sp 174475The Self324439Brunell, A.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 47415
SOCIAL WORK
Au 161120Introduction to Social Welfare326575Howard, L.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 20835
Au 161130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society333718Howard, L.   T R    3-4:20POV 20835
Au 163101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)326955Negash, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 163301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)326956Harrington, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 163401Discovering Evidence326957Fox, B.   T      6-8:45POV 10530
Au 163501Engagement and Interviewing Skills326958Ellsworth, W.   T      3-5:45POV 10130
Au 163805Theories & Biological Basis of Addiction (ONLINE)
Meets requirements of the Addictions Minor
333720Ruderman, D. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Au 163806Substance Abuse Screening, Assessment, Diagnosis & Treatment Planning (ONLINE)
Meets requirements of the Addictions Minor
327033Haywood, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE20
Au 164188Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates are: 8/23, 9/6, 9/20, 10/4, 10/18, 11/1, 11/15
126983Howard, L.   T      4-5:45POV 10530
Au 164189Field Practicum527032Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 164501Generalist Practice with Families326984Rich, L.     R    6-8:45POV 11030
Au 164502Generalist Practice with Groups326993Close, A.   T      6-8:45POV 10030
Au 166188Preparing for Field Education (Graduate)
Class meets in person August 29 & December 5 from 5:15 to 7:15 pm in RL-225
136669Ellsworth, W.          RL 2255
Au 166202Diversity and Cultural Competence
(Specific meeting dates TBD)
326985Close, A.       S  9-3:30PRL 1294
Au 167189Advanced Field Practicum
(Graduate - for MSW2 students)
3-426900Hawk, M. TBA  TBA0
Sp 171130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society314091Howard, L.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10135
Sp 171140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender313636Ellsworth, W.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Sp 173201Social & Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work (ONLINE)313996Gilbert, C. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 173402Applying Evidence (ONLINE)313997Elliott, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 173502Foundations of Generalist Practice313998Ellsworth, W.   T      3-5:45POV 10530
Sp 173503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations313999Close, A.   T      6-8:45POV 10530
Sp 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates: Jan. 10, Jan. 24, Feb. 7, Feb. 21, Mar. 7, Mar. 21, Apr. 4.
114048Howard, L.   T      4-5:45POV 10730
Sp 174189Field Practicum514055Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Sp 174503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems314049George, C.   T      6-8:45POV 10730
Sp 175024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills
(Undergraduate)
233060Close, A.    W     5-6:50POV 10125
Sp 175024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills
(Graduate)
233061Close, A.    W     5-6:50POV 10110
Sp 177189Advanced Field Practicum3Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
SOCIOLOGY
Au 161101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3Inst11386Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 161101Introductory Sociology311387Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 02550
Au 161101Introductory Sociology311388Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 02550
Au 161101Introductory Sociology311389Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 01550
Au 161101Introductory Sociology311394Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10050
Au 163306Sociology of Poverty333780Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 163435Sociology of Gender333782Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11035
Au 163549Statistics in Sociology336223Sun, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47835
Au 164511Juvenile Delinquency333783Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 11035
Au 165605Sociology of Sexuality333785Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 11035
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3Inst14652Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE40
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology328259Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 02550
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314653Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 02550
Sp 171101Introductory Sociology314733Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 20050
Sp 172202Social Problems and Public Policy333062Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 01545
Sp 172209Introduction to Criminal Justice333063Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 01545
Sp 172210Sociological Aspects of Deviance333064Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 01535
Sp 173430Sociology of the Family333065Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11040
Sp 173487Research Methods in Sociology333066Sun, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 47835
Sp 174505Capital Punishment in the United States333067Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 11035
SPANISH
Au 161101.01Spanish I411382Barney, C.  M W     1:30-3:20POV 46330
Au 161101.01Spanish I411383Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 21430
Au 161101.01Spanish I411384Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 21430
Au 161102.01Spanish II421824Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:35POV 21430
Au 161103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)411385Camacho, L.   T      6-7:50POV 21430
Sp 171101.01Spanish I414689Barney, C.  M W     10:30-12:20PCN 20924
Sp 171102.01Spanish II414732Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 48030
Sp 171102.01Spanish II414690Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 48030
Sp 171103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)424943Camacho, L.   T      3:45-5:35POV 48030
STATISTICS
Au 161350Elementary Statistics311350Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 478
CN 209
24
Au 161350Elementary Statistics311434Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
OV 476
CN 209
24
Au 161430Statistics for the Business Sciences411351Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 476
CN 209
24
Au 161450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics321825Katsaounis, P. M
 + lab W 
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:35P
OV 478
CN 209
24
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics314683Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 463
OV 114
24
Sp 171350Elementary Statistics333069Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
OV 463
OV 131
24
Sp 171450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics314684Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 463
OV 131
24
THEATRE
Au 162000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst35951Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 162100Introduction to Theatre311397Fahey, J.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 20040
Au 162811The Craft of Acting311398Fahey, J.  M W     8:15-9:35AFounders
16
Au 163000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst11421Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst11399Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst35952Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst35953Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst35954Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst11425Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst35955Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst11428Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 164000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst11429Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 172000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst33070Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 172100Introduction to Theatre (ONLINE)
Exams through ProctorU w/fee of approx. $18/midterm-$25/final. If students prefer face-to-face exams, there is no fee. 1/9, 6-8p; 1/11, 10-11:30a; 2/7, 6-8p; 2/28, 6-8p. Final 4/27, 6-8p.
3Inst14691Fahey, J. ONLINE  ONLINEOV-458 for in-person sessions45
Sp 172811The Craft of Acting326420Fahey, J.   T R    9:45-11:05AFounders16
Sp 173000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst14692Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst14694Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst14695Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst14696Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst14697Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst14698Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst14700Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 174000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst14701Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 161110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3Inst11390Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 162230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture (ONLINE)3Inst11435Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 171110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3Inst14685Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 172215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE)3Inst26421Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35