Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
2014-2015 Academic Year Class Schedule
Autumn 2014 Semester begins Aug 27 (W) - Dec 9 (T) -- Final Exams Dec 11-17 (R-W) -- No Classes: Sep 1; Nov 11, 26-28
Spring 2015 Semester begins Jan 12 (M) - Apr 27 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 29 - May 5 (W-T) -- No Classes: Jan 19; Mar 16-20
Last modified on Monday, September 1, 2014
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: * = Honors Course     Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C D E F G H K M P S T W 
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 142200Introduction to Accounting I (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 3486Smith, M. M W
+ online
5:30-6:50PCN 205
Au 143300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 3481Smith/Mulchandani    W    5:30-6:50PCN 209
Au 143601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE LEARNING)1.5 4133Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 209
Sp 152300Introduction to Accounting II (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 3590Smith, M. Online
+ M W
5:30-6:50POV 135
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 141101Introduction to African American and African Studies3 31843Poggo, S.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 101
Au 141121African Civilizations to 18703 31844Poggo, S.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 101
Sp 151122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present3 31549Poggo, S.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 101
Sp 152080African American History to 18773 25343Poggo, S.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 101
Sp 152081African American History from 18773 31550Poggo, S.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 101
ANATOMY
Au 142300.01Human Anatomy4 1054Munoz-Garcia, A.  T R
+ lab F
10:30-12:20P
2:30-5:25P
OV 212
HE 323
Sp 152300.01Human Anatomy4 1167Munoz-Garcia, A. M W
+ lab W
10:30-12:30P
1:30-4:25P
OV 476
HE 321
Sp 152300.01Human Anatomy4 1168Munoz-Garcia, A. M W
+ lab F
10:30-12:30P
1:30-4:25P
OV 476
HE 323
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 142202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 13986Kitchen, D.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 100
Sp 152200Introduction to Physical Anthropology4 31218Kitchen, D.  T R
 + lab T
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
CN 200
OV 484
Sp 152200Introduction to Physical Anthropology4 31220Kitchen, D.  T R
 + lab R
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
CN 200
OV 484
Sp 152202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 31484Smith, C.   T     6-8:45P
Sp 153334Zombies: The Anthropology of the Undead3 Smith, C.     R   6-8:45P
ART
Au 142000Encountering Contemporary Art3 31678Thrasher, J.   T R   4:30-5:50POV 055A
Au 142100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing3 13951Thrasher, J.   T R   9:45-12:30POV 055A
Au 142500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation3 31683Shannon, K.  M W    1:30-4:15POV 056/037
Au 142555Photography I - Digital Camera3 13954Shannon, K.  M W    9:45-12:30POV 056/037
Au 142555Photography I - Digital Camera3 13953Sprang, J.   T R   9:45-12:30POV 056
Au 142555Photography I - Digital Camera3 13955Sprang, J.   T R   1:30-4:15POV 056
Au 142602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques3 33411Thrasher, J.   T R   1:30-4:15POV 055A
Sp 152200Visual Studies: Expanded Media3 31235Shannon, K.  M W    1:30-4:15POV 37
Sp 152300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional3 31236   T R   1:30-4:15POV 055A
Sp 152500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation3 13897Shannon, K.  M W    9:45-12:30POV 037
Sp 152555Photography I - Digital Camera3 13898Sprang, J.   T R   9:45-12:30POV 056
Sp 152555Photography I - Digital Camera3 13899Sprang, J.   T R   1:30-4:15POV 056
ART EDUCATION
Au 143900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers2 14018Coward, R.      F  1:30-5:30POV 055A
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 141101First Generation College Students1Inst28278Stouffer, N. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 141101Seminar for Students of Color1Inst14045Thompson, R.   T     3-3:55POV 206
Au 141101Buckeye Book Experience (HYBRID: 50% online)1 14047Sackman, R.   T     1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 463
Au 141101Buckeye Book Experience (HYBRID: 50% online)1 14046Fahey, J.      F  1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 463
Au 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 28446Schopieray, P.  M W    1st 7 wks 3-3:55POV 114
Au 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 33633Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 114
Sp 151101First Generation Learning Community 1Inst27347Bucci, T.    W    11:30-12:25P
Sp 151191Non-Credit Internship0Inst27490Bond, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 151191Non-Credit Internship0Inst27491Bond, T. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 151900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 26991Schopieray, P.   T R   1st 7 wks 3-3:55POV 114
Sp 151900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 26992Schopieray, P.  M W    2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 114
ASTRONOMY
Au 141140Planets and The Solar System3 14006Bailey, S.   T R   4:30-5:50POV 100
AVIATION
Au 142000Introduction to the Aviation Industry3 34323McCoy, R.   T R   3-4:20POV 100
Sp 152100Private Pilot Fundamentals5   M W F  3-4:30P
BIOLOGY
Au 141101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 14008Abedon, S. Online
+ lab M 
1:30-4:15POV 470
Au 141101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 14009Abedon, S. Online
+ lab W
1:30-4:15POV 470
Au 141101Introductory Biology4 35629Robinson, S.
M W
+ lab W
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 015
OV 484
Au 141101Introductory Biology4 14019Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab T
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 015
OV 470
Au 141101Introductory Biology4 14011Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 015
OV 470
Au 141101Introductory Biology4 14012Boehler, C.   T R   6-9POV 470
Au 141102Human Biology4 31726Abedon, S.  M W    9:15-11:05AOV 480
Au 141113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4 27999Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F
8:15-9:35A
8-10:45A
OV 100
OV 484
Au 141113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4 28000Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
Sp 151101Introductory Biology4 13983Boehler, C.  M W    6-9POV 470
Sp 151101Introductory Biology4 27619  T R
 + lab T
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 151101Introductory Biology4 14016  T R
+ lab R
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 151102Human Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 13985Abedon, S. M
+ online
10:30-12:30PCN 212
Sp 151114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4 27489Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F
8:15-9:35A
8:30-11:15A
TBA
OV 484
Sp 151114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4 13987Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 484
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 142000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE LEARNING)1.5 33246Vashchilko, T.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 209
Au 142292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 32734Pettis, D.   T     7:05-8:25PCN 209
Au 143200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 3483Inks, L.     R   5:30-6:50PCN 209
Sp 154324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Aquiring Talent (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 3585Anand, J.    W    7:05-8:25PCN 209
Sp 154490Strategic Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 3586Inks, L.    W    5:30-6:50PCN 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 144250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 3484Evans, D.  M      5:30-6:50PCN 209
Sp 152320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques3 3591Katsaounis, P.  M W    3-4:20PCN 205
Sp 1523212321 Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.5 31893Dickstein, S.    W    2nd 7 wks 8:40-10PCN 205
Sp 153230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 3587Klinker, T.     R   7:05-9PCN 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 143220Business Finance (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 4134Weinstock, P.   T     5:30-6:50PCN 209
Au 143500Legal Environment of Business1.5 4249Perry, K.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 107
Sp 154200Investments I (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 31237Clark, S.  M      5:30-6:50PCN 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 144204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE LEARNING)3 33418Unnava, H.     R   7:05-8:25PCN 209
Sp 153250Principles of Marketing (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 4225Mitchell, D.   T     5:30-6:50PCN 209
Sp 153380Marketing Projects (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 31247Goldsby, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 209
Sp 154380Advanced Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 3589Zinn, W.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 209
CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF TEACHING AND WRITING
Au 144150Cultures of Professional Writing3 14035Delagrange, S.   T R   8:15-9:35ACN 120H
Sp 154191Internship in Professional Writing3 13915Delagrange, S.   T     8-9:20A
CHEMISTRY
Au 141100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets in CN-200, 1:45-2:40P, on Sep 22, Oct 20, Nov 17)
3 31728Siciliano, T. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 141110Elementary Chemistry5 14001Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab W
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212
CN 215
Au 141110Elementary Chemistry5 14021Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab F
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212
CN 215
Au 141110Elementary Chemistry5 14003Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
Au 141110Elementary Chemistry5 14050Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
Au 141210General Chemistry I5 14005Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
Au 141210General Chemistry I5 14020Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
Au 141250General Chemistry for Engineers4 34671Robishaw, N.  T R
+ lab R
1:30-2:50P
9-12P
CN 239
CN 215
Sp 151100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets at 4:30 pm on the following WEDs in room OV ?????????)
3 26501Siciliano, T. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 151110Elementary Chemistry5 14015Kinstle, G. T R
+ lab T
4:30-6:15P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
Sp 151110Elementary Chemistry5 13995Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab R
4:30-6:15P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
Sp 151210General Chemistry I5 13974 M W F
+ lab W
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:45P
CN 212
CN 215
Sp 151210General Chemistry I5 13975 M W F
+ lab F
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:45P
CN 212
CN 215
Sp 151220General Chemistry II5 13977Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T
11:15-12:35P
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
Sp 151220General Chemistry II5 13978Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R
11:15-12:35P
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
Sp 151250General Chemistry for Engineers4 13980Siciliano, T. M W
+ lab M
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
TBA
CN 215
COMMUNICATION
Au 141100Communication in Society3 13934Cohen, P.  M W    9:45-11:05AOV 212
Au 141101History of Communication3 13935Cohen, P.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 212
Au 142110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 13936Cohen, P.   T R   3-4:20POV 212
Au 142367Persuasive Communication3 13937Cohen, P.   T R   4:30-5:50POV 212
Sp 151100Communication in Society3 13895Cohen, P.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 212
Sp 152110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 13896Cohen, P.  M W    4:30-5:50POV 212
Sp 152367Persuasive Communication3 25350Cohen, P.  M W    6-7:20POV 212
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 142101Literature and Society3 33016Joyce, S.  M W    8:15-9:35ACN 120H
Sp 152103Literature and the Self3 31254Joyce, S.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 152341Technology, Science, and Society3   M W    6-7:20P
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 141223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java3 9697Wenzel, G.   T R   4:30-5:50PCN 205
Au 142111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases3 5213Wenzel, G.   T R   3-4:20PCN 205
Sp 151222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3 5332Wenzel, G.   T R   4:30-5:50PCN 205
DANCE
Au 141101Contemporary I1 35756Ramos, M.   T R   2nd 7 wks 9:05-10ARichland Academy
Au 142171Pilates Mat I1 34314Ramos, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 10:10-11:05ARichland Academy
Sp 151141Jazz I1 Ramos, M.  M W    2nd 7 wks 10:10-11:05ARichland Academy
Sp 152171Pilates Mat I1 Ramos, M.   T R   2nd 7 wks 9:05-10ARichland Academy
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 141100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 27404Costa, O.   W
+ online
3:45-5:35PCN 239
Au 141100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 28003Costa, O.    R
+ online
10:30-12:20PCN 239
Sp 151100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 14007Costa, O.    W 
+ online
3:45-5:35PCN 239
Sp 151100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 13952Costa, O.      R
+ online
10:30-12:20PCN 239
Sp 151105Geology of the National Parks3 31255Costa, O.  M W    9:45-11:05ACN 239
ECONOMICS
Au 142001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3 13927 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 142001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3 13928 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 142001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 34747Pham, M.   T R   6-7:20POV 476
Au 142002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)3 13929 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 142002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 34748Pham, M.   T R   4:30-5:50POV 476
Sp 151100.02Freakonomics3 31486Thomas, B.  M W    7:30-8:50P
Sp 152001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3 14011 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 152001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 14018Pham, M.   T R   4:30-5:50P
Sp 152002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 13996Pham, M.   T R   3-4:20P
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 142189Field Experience: Intro Experience in a School System
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2891)
3Inst10328Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 32305Laser, W.   T R   9:05-10AOV 480
Au 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10339Laser, W.   T R   10:10-11:05AOV 480
Au 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10340Laser, W.   T R   11:15-12:10POV 480
Au 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10341Laser, W.   T R   1:45-2:40POV 480
Au 142891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2189)
2Inst10317Sackman, R.   T     1:30-3:20PRL 129
Sp 152189Field Experience: Intro Experience in a School System
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2891, class nbr 10409)
3 10430Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 152273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10415Laser, W.   T R   9:05-10AOV 480
Sp 152273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10416Laser, W.   T R   10:10-11:05AOV 480
Sp 152273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 10417Laser, W.   T R   11:15-12:10POV 480
Sp 152891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2189, class nbr 10430 )
2 10409Sackman, R.   T     2-3:50P
EDUC STUDIES: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF ED (ESCFE)
Au 143206School and Society3 10312Hersman, M.      F  8:15-11ARL 129
Sp 153206School and Society3 10407Hersman, M.    W    1:30-4:15P
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 142309Psychological Perspectives on Education3 10311Kehl, T.     R   1:30-4:15PRL 229
Sp 152309Psychological Perspectives on Education3 12327Kehl, T.  M      9:05-11:50A
EDUC STUDIES: HIGHER ED & STUDENT AFFAIRS (ESHESA)
Au 142570Team and Organizational Leadership3 32985Riggle, E.   T R   8:15-9:35AOV 110
Sp 152571SLeadership In Community Service3 31353Winterbottom, C. M
+ 1 hr ARR
10:30-12:30P
EDUC STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF ED (ESEPHL)
Au 144403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189)
3 10313Harris, M.    W    3-5:45POV 025
Sp 154403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr 10431)
3 10408Logan, C.  M      1:30-4:15P
EDUC STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RSRCH, EVAL & MEASUREMENT (ESQREM)
Au 143005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment3 31704Sackman, R.  M      1:30-4:15PRL 229
Sp 153005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment3 12684    W    9:05-11:50A
EDUC STUDIES: SPECIAL ED (ESSPED)
Au 145650Introduction to Exceptional Children3 10334Heck, T.     R   6-8:45PRL 129
Sp 155650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Undergraduate)3 12649Heck, T.    W    6-8:45P
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 142189Field Experience (must enroll concurrently in ESEPHL 4403)2 10330Harris, M. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 142367Education, Society and Writing3 10318Hersman, M.  M W    1:30-2:50PRL 129
Au 142368Introduction to Children's Literature3 10319Logan, C.   T R   11:15-12:35PRL 129
Au 143160Application of Development in Learning Contexts3 10321Leedy, A.  M W    11:15-12:35PCN 220
Au 143356Literature for Adolescents3 10322Logan, C.   T R   8:15-9:35AOV 101
Au 144005Urban Teaching and Learning3 10338Leedy, A.   T    
    R  
10:30-12:30P
11:15-12:10P
RL 135
RL 135
Au 144189Advanced Field Experience (must enroll concurrently in
EDUTL 5230, class nbr 31764 or EDUTL 5270, class nbr 31766)
2Inst12306Leedy, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 144189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr 31757)
2Inst12307Alexander, W. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 144189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr 31759)
2Inst12309Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 145005Equity and Diversity in Education3 10326Logan, C.  M      8:15-11ARL 129
Au 145123Early Childhood Pedagogy3Inst10323Winterbottom, C.    W    8:15-11ARL 129
Au 145129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3, Part I
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 12307)
3Inst31757Alexander, W.  M      9:05-11:50ARL 225
Au 145137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 12309)
3Inst31759Winterbottom, C.   T     8:15-11ARL 129
Au 145220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning3Inst12319Alexander, W.   T     9:50-12:35PRL 225
Au 145225Reading Multicultural Literature Across Middle Childhood Curricula3 10327Lowery, R.   T     1:30-4:15PRL 225
Au 145226Literacy, New Media, & Creative Pedagogies (HYBRID)
(meets Aug 28, Oct 9, Dec 4 from 1:30-4:15P in OV-135)
3 10325Harris, M. HYBRID HYBRIDHYBRID
Au 145230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 12308)
3Inst31764Logan, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 229
Au 145270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 12306)
3Inst31766Arnold, T.    W    3:30-6:15PRL 135
Au 145282Social Transitions of 4th/5th Grade Learners (Undergraduate)
(contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission)
3Inst33607Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145282Social Transitions of 4th/5th Grade Learners (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
3 33608Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy3Inst12326Donelson, R.   T     1:30-4:15PRL 229
Au 145453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms3Inst12328Donelson, R.    W    1:30-4:15PRL 225
Au 145468Reading Foundations3 10329Donelson, R.   T     8:15-11AOV 208
Au 145469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction3 31767Donelson, R.    W    4:45-7:30PRL 225
Au 146052Classroom-Based Inquiry: MA3 31768Alexander, W.  M      4:45-7:30PRL 129
Au 147193Individual Studies1Inst10331Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 147193Individual Studies1Inst10332Lowery, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 147193Individual Studies1Inst10333Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 152189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in ESPEHL 4403, class nbr 10408)
2 10431Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 152367Education, Society and Writing3 10411Hersman, M.     R   1:30-4:15P
Sp 152368Introduction to Children's Literature3 10412Lowery, R.   T R   8:15-9:35A
Sp 152368Introduction to Children's Literature3 31261Logan, C.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 153160Application of Development in Learning Contexts3 10413Leedy, A.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 153356Literature for Adolescents3 12301Logan, C.   T R   8:15-9:35A
Sp 154189Advanced Field Experience2 10418Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 154189Adv Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr 12303)
2 10419Leedy, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 154189Adv Field Experience (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5280, class nbr 12311)
2 10420Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 155102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 33 12303Leedy, A.    W    1:30-4:15P
Sp 155108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 33 12304Bucci, T.    W    6-8:45PRL 135
Sp 155195Reflective Seminar2 12307Sackman, R.  M      4:30-6:20P
Sp 155226Literacy, New Media, and Creative Pedagogies for Classrooms3 12309Harris, M.      F  1:30-4:15P
Sp 155275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers3 12310Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:30-4:15P
Sp 155280Soc Studies Methods for Preservice MC Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 10420)
3 12311Winterbottom, C.   T     9:05-11:50A
Sp 155284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (UG)
(contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission)
3Inst31282 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
3 31284 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155468Reading Foundations (Undergraduate)3 12312Donelson, R.     R   1:30-4:15PRL 129
Sp 155469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Undergraduate)3 10414Donelson, R.   T     1:30-4:15P
Sp 156053Balanced Assessment for Teaching and Learning3 12687  M      6-8:45P
Sp 157428Trends and Issues in Teaching Reading3 31285Donelson, R.     R   6-8:45P
ENGINEERING
Au 141181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 33596Li, W. M W
+ lab M
11:15-12:10P
1:15-2:55P
OV 458
OV 458
Au 141181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 5215Li, W. M W
+ lab W
10:00-10:55A
1:15-2:55P
OV 458
OV 458
Sp 151181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 5329Li, W.  T R
+ lab T
10:45-11:40A
1:30-3:10P
OV 458
OV 458
Sp 151182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2 5331Li, W.  T R
+ lab R
9:25-10:20
1:30-3:10P
OV 458
OV 458
ENGLISH
Au 141109Intensive Writing and Reading4 13907Richmond, J.  M W F  8:15-9:30AOV 120
Au 141109Intensive Writing and Reading4 13908Richmond, J.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 120
Au 141109Intensive Writing and Reading4 14049Slack, D.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 114
Au 141109Intensive Writing and Reading4 14048Slack, D.  M W F  11:15-12:30POV 114
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 28056Slack, D.  M W F  8-8:55AOV 114
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13909Fast, R.  M W F  11:15-12:10PCN 209
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13910Richmond, J.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 135
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13915Kinney, A.  M W F  1:45-2:40POV 131
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13912Richmond, J.  M W F  1:45-2:40POV 135
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13913Slack, D.  M W F  1:45-2:40POV 114
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13914Kinney, A.  M W F  3-3:55PCN 120H
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13916Snyder, J.   T R   4:30-5:50POV 135
Au 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 13917Snyder, J.   T R   6-7:20POV 135
Au 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 14039)
3 13918Fast, R.  MTW F  8-8:55AOV 135
Au 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 14040)
3 13919Fast, R.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 135
Au 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 14041)
3 13920Kinney, A.  MTW F  10:10-11:05AOV 135
Au 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 14042)
3 13921Kinney, A.  MTW F  11:15-12:10PCN 205
Au 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13918)
1 14039Fast, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13919)
1 14040Fast, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13920)
1 14041Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13921)
1 14042Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 142201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 18003 31724Kolkovich, E.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 107
Au 142202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present3 26784McGovern, B.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 206
Au 142261Introduction to Fiction3 34309Gibson, B.  M W    7:30-8:50POV 208
Au 142263Introduction to Film3 13922Jones, N.     R   6-8:45POV 110
Au 142271Introduction to English Language Study3 13923McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 206
Au 142275Thematic Approaches to Literature3 31729Callahan, C.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 208
Au 142280The English Bible3 26596Jones, N.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 110
Au 142291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present (HYBRID: online & classroom)3 26597Callahan, C.    R
+ online
9:45-11:05AOV 208
Au 142367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 13924Callahan, C.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 208
Au 142367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 31730Skinner, C.  M W    3-4:20POV 135
Au 142367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience3 26595McGovern, B.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 206
Au 143398Writing for English Majors3 13925Kolkovich, E.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 107
Au 144569Digital Media and English Studies3 31732Delagrange, S.   T R   1:30-2:50PCN 120H
Au 144572Traditional Grammar and Usage3 31733Skinner, C.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 208
Au 144592Special Topics in Women in Literature and Culture3 31736Kolkovich, E.   T R   3-4:20POV 107
Sp 151109Intensive Writing and Reading4 13916Snyder, J.  M W F  9:45-11A
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 13917Richmond, J.  M W F  8-8:55AOV 131
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 26801Kinney, A.  M W F  9:05-10AOV 114
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 25425Slack, D.  M W F  10:10-11:05ACN 205
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 13919Richmond, J.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 131
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 26802Slack, D.  M W F  11:15-12:10PCN 205
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 25426Fast, R.  M W F  1:45-2:40POV 135
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 13920Kinney, A.  M W F  1:45-2:40POV 114
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 31292Fast, R.  M W F  3-3:55POV 135
Sp 151110.01First-Year English Composition3 Snyder, J.   T R   4:30-5:50P
Sp 151110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 13924)
3 13921Richmond, J.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 131
Sp 151110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 13925)
3 13922Kinney, A.  MTW F  10:10-11:05AOV 114
Sp 151110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 13926)
3 13923Fast, R.  MTW F  11:15-12:10POV 135
Sp 151110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 25479)
3 25476Slack, D.  MTW F  1:45-2:40PCN 205
Sp 151193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13921)
1 13924Richmond, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 151193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13922)
1 13925Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 151193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 13923)
1 13926Fast, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 151193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 25476)
1 25479Slack, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 152201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 18003 13927Kolkovich, E.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 152202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present3 25486McGovern, B.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 152220Introduction to Shakespeare3 31323Kolkovich, E.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 152263Introduction to Film3 31324Jones, N.     R   6-8:45P
Sp 152291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present (HYBRID: 50% online)3 25490Callahan, C.    R
+ online
3-4:20P
Sp 152367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 13928Jones, N.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 152367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience3 31366McGovern, B.  M W F  9:05-10A
Sp 152367.04Technology and Science in the U.S. Experience3 31326Delagrange, S.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 153467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing3 31327Skinner, C.  M W    11:15-12:35P
Sp 154542The Nineteenth-Century British Novel3 31328McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05A
Sp 154551Special Topics in 19th-Century U.S. Literature3 31329Callahan, C.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 154573.02Rhetoric and Social Action3 31330Skinner, C.  M W    9:45-11:05A
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 142520Human Physiology3 14034Munoz-Garcia, A.   T R   8:15-9:35AOV 476
Sp 152520Human Physiology3 31354Munoz-Garcia, A.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 476
EXPLORATION
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey1Inst33773Bauer, W.     R   8:30-9:25ACN 209
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28754Bauer, W.   T     1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28765Bauer, W.   T     1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28755Bowes, F.   T     1st 7 wks 3-3:55POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28764Corso, V.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-6:25POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28766Bowes, F.    W    1st 7 wks 9:45-10:40AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28756Corso, V.    W    1st 7 wks 1:45-2:40PCN 205
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28757Anderson, L.     R   1st 7 wks 9:05-10AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom))
1 28758Stewart, R.     R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28767Anderson, L.      F  1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28759Stewart, R.      F  1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28911Corso, V.  M      2nd 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28760Corso, V.  M      2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28761Stewart, R.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCN 205
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28762Corso, V.   T     2nd 7 wks 9:05-10AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28768Bowes, F.   T     2nd 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28763Bowes, F.   T     2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28907Stewart, R.   T     2nd 7 wks 1:45-2:40POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28908Stewart, R.   T     2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28909Bauer, W.      F  2nd 7 wks 10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 141100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1 28910Bauer, W.      F  2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
FRENCH
Au 141101.01Beginning French I Classroom4 13956Joyce, M.  M W F  11:15-12:30POV 214
Au 141103.01Beginning French III Conversation and Composition4 13957Joyce, M.  M W    1:30-3:20POV 214
Sp 151102.01Beginning French II Classroom4 13914Joyce, M.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 105
Sp 153801French-American Culture Wars3 31355Joyce, M.  M W    1:30-2:50P
GEOGRAPHY
Au 141900Extreme Weather and Climate4 13985Constantinou, S.  M W    1:30-3:20PCN 220
Au 142750World Regional Geography3 13932Constantinou, S.  M W    9:45-11:05ACN 220
Sp 151900Extreme Weather and Climate4 13988Constantinou, S.  M W    9:15-11:05ABFC 220
Sp 151900Extreme Weather and Climate4 31356Constantinou, S.  M W    1:30-3:20PBFC 220
Sp 152750World Regional Geography3 25510Constantinou, S.  M W    11:15-12:35PBFC 220
GERMAN
Au 141101.01German I4 13988Joyce, S.  M W    1:30-3:20POV 101
Au 141103.01German III4 26602Joyce, S.  M W    10:30-12:20PCN 120H
Sp 151102.01German II4 27454Joyce, S.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 101
HISTORY
Au 142001Launching America (ONLINE)3 13996Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 142001Launching America3 28134Arena, J.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 015
Au 142002Making America Modern3 13997Arena, J.  M W    9:45-11:05AOV 015
Au 142002Making America Modern3 31740Wlasiuk, J.  M W    3-4:20POV 015
Au 142002Making America Modern3 28132Wlasiuk, J.  M W    6-7:20POV 015
Au 142250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present3 13999Cavender, M.   T R   8:15-9:35AOV 206
Au 142250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present3 13998Cavender, M.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 206
Au 142800Introduction to the Discipline of History3 31741Tanner, H.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 463
Au 143032History of the U.S. West3 31742Wlasiuk, J.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 015
Au 143191Historical Internship3 35306Wlasiuk, J.      F  1:30-4:15POV 100
Au 143236Medieval Europe II, 1100-15003 31743Tanner, H.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 107
Au 143251History of Europe in the 19th Century3 31748Cavender, M.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 206
Au 144790Readings in History3 31756Tanner, H.  M W    3-4:20POV 463
Sp 152001Launching America (ONLINE)3 13990Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 152002Making America Modern3 13991Wlasiuk, J.  M W    9:45-11:05AOV 015
Sp 152002Making America Modern3 13992Wlasiuk, J.  M W    3-4:20POV 015
Sp 152280Introduction to Russian History3 31361Cavender, M.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 153245The Age of Reformation3 31362Tanner, H.  M W    9:45-11:05A
Sp 153260Britain in the 19th Century3 31363Cavender, M.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 153700American Environmental History3 25524Wlasiuk, J.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 154795Research Seminar in History3 31373Tanner, H.   T R   1:30-2:50P
HISTORY OF ART
Au 142001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds3 13949Butts, H.   T R   11:15-12:35PCN 212
Au 142002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 31916Butts, H.   T R   3-4:20PCN 212
Sp 152001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds3 31357Butts, H.   T R   4:30-5:50PCN 212
Sp 152002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 13900Butts, H.   T R   1:30-2:50PCN 212
Sp 152003Asian Art3 13901Butts, H.  M W    11:15-12:35PCN 212
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 142210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)3Inst35228Richardson, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 152210Science of Human Nutrition
(Mansfield students should contact their advisor to enroll)
3Inst32004Pirouznia, M. Online Online
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 141102First Aid and CPR2 32676Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 208
Au 141103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 10335Torres, C.  M W    10:10-11:05AOV 208
Au 141103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 12303Torres, C.  M      1:30-3:30POV 208
Au 141139.07Fitness Walking1 31754Torres, C.  M W    1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Au 141139.07Fitness Walking1 31755Torres, C.  M W    2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Au 141144.02Basketball Men1 31758Surowicz, C.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:45-2:50PCR 008
Au 141191.01Volleyball I1 31786Surowicz, C.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:45-2:50PCR 008
Au 142250Cancer Prevention2 10337Torres, C.   T R   2nd 7 wks 10:30-12:30POV 214
MATHEMATICS
Au 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 13958Foster, P.  MTWRF  9:05-10ACN 100P
Au 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 13959Swihart, S.  MTWRF  11:15-12:10PCN 100P
Au 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 13960Foster, P.  MTWRF  3-3:55PCN 100P
Au 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 13961Mahek, M.  M WR   6-7:30PCN 100P
Au 141060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics2 31772Easter, T.  M W    4:30-5:25POV 105
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 13962Swihart, S.  MTW F  8-8:55ACN 100P
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 33329Walter, C.   T R   9:45-11:05ACN 209
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 33330Walter, C.   T R   11:15-12:35PCN 209
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 33331Walter, C.   T R   1:30-2:50PCN 209
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 13965Parker, D.  MTW F  3-3:55POV 105
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 13966Parker, D.  MTW F  4:30-5:25PCN 100P
Au 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 31773Easter, T.  M W    6-7:50POV 105
Au 141116Excursions in Mathematics3 13967Kennedy, G.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 214
Au 141130College Algebra for Business4 13969Foster, P.  M W F  11:15-12:30POV 100
Au 141131Calculus for Business5 26621Caibar, M.  M W F  1:20-2:50POV 107
Au 141135Number and Operations for Teachers5 32670Mikusa, M.  M W F  9:50-11:20ARL 135
Au 141136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers5 32671Mikusa, M.  M W F  3:05-4:35PRL 129
Au 141148College Algebra4 13970Mueller, A.  M W F  8:15-9:30AOV 107
Au 141148College Algebra4 13971McMahon, K.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 107
Au 141148College Algebra4 13972McMahon, K.  M W F  1:35-2:50POV 105
Au 141148College Algebra4 31777Caibar, M.  M W F  3-4:15POV 107
Au 141149Trigonometry3 26622Chmutov, S.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 110
Au 141150Precalculus5 13973Chmutov, S.  M W F  8:05-9:35AOV 110
Au 141150Precalculus5 14033Chmutov, S.  M W F  1:20-2:50POV 110
Au 141151Calculus I5 13974McMahon, K.  M W F  8:05-9:35ACN 220
Au 141151Calculus I5 13975Chmutov, S.  M W F  3:05-4:35POV 206
Au 141152Calculus II5 26623Caibar, M.  M     
   W F 
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P
OV 107
OV 107
Au 141172Engineering Mathematics A5 26624Kennedy, G.  M W F  8:05-9:35AOV 206
Au 142137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers3 32675McEwan, L.  M     
     F 
4:30-6:10P
4:30-5:30P
OV 110
OV 110
Sp 151050Precollege Mathematics I5 13930  MTWRF  9:05-10A
Sp 151050Precollege Mathematics I5 25552  MTWRF  11:15-12:10P
Sp 151050Precollege Mathematics I5 13931  MTWRF  3-3:55P
Sp 151060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics2 27458  M W    11:15-12:30P
Sp 151060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics2 31394  M W    4:30-5:25P
Sp 151075Precollege Mathematics II4 13932  MTW F  8-8:55A
Sp 151075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 27261Walter, C.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 151075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 13933Walter, C.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 151075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID)4 13934Walter, C.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 151075Precollege Mathematics II4 13935  M W    6-7:50P
Sp 151116Excursions in Mathematics3 13936  M W F  10:10-11:05A
Sp 151116Excursions in Mathematics3 13937  M W F  3-3:55P
Sp 151130College Algebra for Business4 13940  M W F  11:15-12:30P
Sp 151131Calculus for Business5 13941  M W F  1:20-2:50P
Sp 151135Number and Operations for Teachers5 31407  M W F  8:05-9:35A
Sp 151136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers5 31408  M W F  9:50-11:20A
Sp 151148College Algebra4 14019  M W F  8:15-9:30A
Sp 151148College Algebra4 27155  M W F  1:35-2:50P
Sp 151148College Algebra4 13942  M W F  3-4:15P
Sp 151149Trigonometry3 13943  M W F  8-9:35A
Sp 151149Trigonometry3 13944  M W F  4:30-5:25P
Sp 151151Calculus I5 13945  M W F  8:05-9:35A
Sp 151151Calculus I5 26989  M W F  1:20-2:50P
Sp 151152Calculus II5 13946  M     
   W F 
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:20A

Sp 151172Engineering Mathematics A5 13947  M W F  8:05-9:35A
MICROBIOLOGY
Sp 154000Basic and Practical Micro (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 13955Abedon, S. ONLINE
+ lab M
1:30-5:40PCN 211
MUSIC
Au 141101.02Beginning Voice I - Group Instruction2 26625Vega, J.  M W    11:15-12:10PRL 151
Au 142203.03University Chorus1 14043Vega, J.   T R   11:15-12:35PRL 151
Au 142208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst14044Vega, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 142251The World of Classical Music3 32468Ellis, M.   T R   9:45-11:05ARL 229
Sp 151101.02Beginning Voice I - Group Instruction2 25559Vega, J.  M W    11:15-12:10PRL 151
Sp 152203.03University Chorus1 14000Vega, J.   T R   11:15-12:35PRL 151
Sp 152208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst14001Vega, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 152252History of Rock 'n' Roll3 14003Ellis, M.  M W    9:45-11:05ARL 229
Sp 152288Bebop to Doowop to Hiphop: The Rhythm and Blues Tradition3 Wilson, D.   T R   3-4:20P
Sp 153370Music for Elementary Teachers2 14002   T     5-6:50P
PHILOSOPHY
Au 141100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)3 14014Hartz, G. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 141100Introduction to Philosophy3 14013Hartz, G.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 025
Au 141300Introduction to Ethics3 14015Hartz, G.   T R   3-4:20POV 214
Sp 151100Introduction to Philosophy3 13997Hartz, G.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 025
Sp 151300Introduction to Ethics (ONLINE)3 13998Hartz, G. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 151850Introduction to Philosophy of Religion3 13999Hartz, G.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 214
PHYSICS
Au 141250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 14017Putikka, W.  T R
+ lab T
10:30-12:30P
1:30-3:20P
OV 468
OV 468
Au 141250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 35481Bailey, S.  T R
+ lab R
10:30-12:30P
1:30-3:20P
OV 476
OV 468
Sp 151106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion5 26306Putikka, W.   T R   4:30-7:30POV 468
Sp 151200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5 25561 M W
+ lab M
1:30-3:30P
11-12:40P
TBA
OV 468
Sp 151250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 26821 M W
+ lab W
4:30-6:30P
11-12:40P
TBA
OV 468
Sp 151251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5 13982Putikka, W.   T R
+ lab T
10:30-12:30P
1:30-3:30P
OV 468
OV 468
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 141100Introduction to American Politics3 13939Bowen, R.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 015
Au 141300Global Politics3 26626Bowen, R.   T R   3-4:20POV 015
Au 144136Civil Liberties3 31776Bowen, R.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 015
Sp 151200Introduction to Comparative Politics3 13953   T R   8:15-9:35Abasement room
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 141100Introduction to Psychology3 13941Brunell, A.  M W    9:45-11:05AOV 100
Au 141100Introduction to Psychology3 13942Shaffer, D.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 025
Au 141100Introduction to Psychology3 13944Shaffer, D.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 025
Au 141100Introduction to Psychology3 13940Shaffer, D.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 025
Au 142220Data Analysis in Psychology3 34413Shaffer, D.  M W    9:45-11:05ACN 209
Au 142300Research Methods in Psychology3 32052Mazzocco, P.   T R   8:15-9:35AOV 105
Au 142376Interpersonal Relationships3 26627Brunell, A.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 100
Au 143340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology3 26628Fisher, T.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 105
Au 143550Psychology of Childhood3 28500Fisher, T.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 105
Au 144520Social Psychology Laboratory3 26629Mazzocco, P.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 105
Au 144540Counseling Psychology3 26630Wagner, B.   T     6-8:45POV 110
Au 145601Comparative Psychology3 32055Kitchen, D.   T R   3-4:20POV 101
Sp 151100Introduction to Psychology3 13906Mazzocco, P.  M W    9:45-11:05A
Sp 151100Introduction to Psychology3 13907Ruthsatz, J.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 151100Introduction to Psychology3 13908Brunell, A.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 151100Introduction to Psychology3 13909   T R   3-4:20P
Sp 152300Research Methods in Psychology3 13911Mazzocco, P.  M W    8:15-9:35A
Sp 152367.01Social Psychology3 31422Brunell, A.  M W    11:15-12:35P
Sp 153312Memory and Cognition3 13912Shaffer, D.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 153331Abnormal Psychology3 27290Wagner, B.   T     6-8:45P
Sp 153340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology3 14008Ruthsatz, J.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 153375Stereotyping and Prejudice3 13913Mazzocco, P.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 154475The Self3 25579Brunell, A.  M W    9:45-11:05A
Sp 154509Perception of Space and Motion in Sports3 31423Shaffer, D.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 155681Development and Psychopathology3 31425Ruthsatz, J.   T R   3-4:20P
SOCIAL WORK
Au 141120Introduction to Social Welfare3 12743Howard, L.   T     9:45-12:30PCN 220
Au 141130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society3 32460Ernsberger, L.     R   9:45-12:30PCN 220
Au 141140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender3 13152Dumbeck, E.   T     6-8:45POV 100
Au 143101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)3 13153Hazelwood, T. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 143301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)3 13154Carter, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 143401Discovering Evidence3 13155Fox, B.   T     6-8:45POV 107
Au 143501Engagement and Interviewing Skills
(meets Sep 6, 13, 20; Oct 4, 25; Nov 1, 15)
3 13156Ellsworth, W.       S 9-3PRL 229
Au 143805Theories and Biological Basis of Addiction3 13165Linley, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 144188Undergraduate Field Seminar
(meets Sep 2, 16, 30; Oct 14, 28; Nov 18; Dec 2)
1 32458Howard, L.   T     4-5:45POV 110
Au 144501Generalist Practice with Families3 32459Rich, L.   T     6-8:45POV 206
Au 144502Generalist Practice with Groups3 32474Close, A.     R   6-8:45POV 100
Au 145001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Graduate)2 32464 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)2 32465 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145002AIDS Survey: Facts and Issues (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 32466Love, R. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145002AIDS Survey: Facts and Issues (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 32467Love, R. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 145013Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit (Undergraduate)2 32462Brown, C.  M      6-8:30POV 100
Au 145013Integrative Body-Mind-Spirit (Graduate)2 32463Brown, C.  M      6-8:30POV 100
Au 146201Social and Economic Justice3 12740Ernsberger, L.     R   6-8:30POV 107
Au 146202Diversity and Cultural Competence
(meets Sep 6, 13, 20; Oct 4, 25; Nov 1, 15)
3 32461Close, A.       S 9-3PRL 225
Au 146301Soc Work Perspectives on Dev & Behavior Across Lifespan
(meets Sep 6, 13, 20; Oct 4, 25; Nov 1, 15)
3 12741Brown, C.       S 9-3PRL 135
Sp 151140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender3 12748Brown, C.    W    1:15-4P
Sp 153201Social & Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work (ONLINE)3 13130 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 153402Applying Evidence (ONLINE)3 13131 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 153502Foundations of Generalist Practice3 13132Ellsworth, W.   T     6-8:45P
Sp 153503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations3 13133Close, A.     R   6-8:45P
Sp 153597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective3 13176Ernsberger, L.    W    9:45-12:30P
Sp 154188Undergraduate Field Seminar1 31437Howard, L.   T   7W Session TBA 4-5:45P
Sp 154503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems3 31438Dumbeck, E.   T     6-8:45P
Sp 155001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)2 13135 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Graduate)2 13136 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155002AIDS Survey: Facts and Issues (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 31439 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155002AIDS Survey: Facts and Issues (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 31440 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155004International Social Work (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 13177 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155004International Social Work (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 13178 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155009Family Caregiving: Contemp Issues, Progs, Policies (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 13179 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 155009Family Caregiving: Contemp Issues, Progs, Policies (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 13180 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 156302Organizational & Community Systems3 12749Dumbeck, E.     R   6-8:45P
Sp 156401Engaging with Evidence3 13134Howard, L.   T     6-8:45POV 135
SOCIOLOGY
Au 141101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3 13980Kowalski, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 141101Introductory Sociology3 13981Kowalski, M.  M W    9:45-11:05AOV 476
Au 141101Introductory Sociology3 13982Winnick, T.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 100
Au 141101Introductory Sociology3 13983Scott, M.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 100
Au 141101Introductory Sociology3 13989Scott, M.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 025
Au 142310Sociology of Gangs3 33059Kowalski, M.  M W    11:15-12:35POV 476
Au 143410Criminology3 31789Kowalski, M.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 476
Au 143463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender3 31790Kowalski, M.  M W    1:30-2:50POV 476
Au 143597.02World Population Problems3 31791Winnick, T.   T R   1:30-2:50POV 476
Au 145605Sociology of Sexuality3 31792Winnick, T.   T R   11:15-12:35POV 100
Sp 151101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3 13902Kowalski, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 151101Introductory Sociology3 13904Scott, M.  M W    8:15-9:35A
Sp 151101Introductory Sociology3 14014Kowalski, M.  M W    1:30-2:50P
Sp 151101Introductory Sociology3 25591Winnick, T.   T R   9:45-11:05A
Sp 151101Introductory Sociology3 31426Winnick, T.   T R   1:30-2:50P
Sp 152320Sociology of Education3 26304Scott, M.  M W    9:45-11:05A
Sp 153435Sociology of Gender3 31432Kowalski, M.  M W    8:15-9:35A
Sp 153487Research Methods in Sociology3 31433Scott, M.  M W    11:15-12:35P
Sp 153630Medical Sociology3 31434Winnick, T.   T R   11:15-12:35P
Sp 154511Juvenile Delinquency3 31435Kowalski, M.  M W    11:15-12:35P
SPANISH
Au 141101.01Spanish I4 13976Joyce, M.  M W F  9:45-11AOV 105
Au 141101.01Spanish I4 13977Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  3-4:20POV 212
Au 141101.01Spanish I4 13978Wells-Camacho, L.  M W    6-7:50POV 212
Au 141102.01Spanish II4 26636Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  11:15-12:30POV 480
Au 141103.01Spanish III4 13979Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  1:35-2:50POV 212
Sp 151101.01Spanish I4 13956Joyce, M.  M W F  8:15-9:30AOV 214
Sp 151102.01Spanish II4 14012Rodriguez, R.  M W    6-7:50P
Sp 151102.01Spanish II4 13957Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  11:15-12:30P
Sp 151102.01Spanish II4 13958Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  3-4:15P
Sp 151103.01Spanish III4 26490Wells-Camacho, L.  M W F  1:35-2:50P
STATISTICS
Au 141350Elementary Statistics3 13930Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 478
OV 131
Au 141350Elementary Statistics3 14037Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
OV 478
OV 131
Au 141430Statistics for the Business Sciences4 13931Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 478
OV 131
Au 141450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3 26637Katsaounis, P. M
 + lab W
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:35P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 151350Elementary Statistics3 13948Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 151350Elementary Statistics3 13949Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 151450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3 13950Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
OV 478
OV 131
THEATRE
Au 142000.04Technical Production Practicum: Scenic Construction and Painting1Inst13990Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 142000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst13991Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 142100Introduction to Theatre3 13992Fahey, J.  M W    8:15-9:35AOV 025
Au 142211Introduction to Production Design3 34608Fahey, J.      F  9:45-12:30PFounders
Au 142811The Craft of Acting3 13993Fahey, J.  M W    11:15-12:35PFounders
Au 143000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst14022Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst13994Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst14023Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst14024Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst14025Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst14026Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst14027Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst14028Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst14029Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst14030Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst14031Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst14032Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Au 144000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst13995Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 152100Introduction to Theatre (meets in OV-100, Add dates)
(exams in Founders add dates)
3 13959Fahey, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 152211Introduction to Production Design3 27846Fahey, J.      F  9:45-12:30P
Sp 152811The Craft of Acting3 31482Fahey, J.   T R   9:45-11:05AFounders
Sp 153000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst13960Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst13961Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst13962Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst13963Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst13964Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst13965Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst13966Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst13967Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst13968Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst13969Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst13970Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst13971Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 154000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst13972Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 141110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3 13984Distel, L. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 142230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture3 14038Distel, L.   T R   9:45-11:05AOV 110
Sp 151110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3 13951Distel, L. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 152215Reading Women Writers3 31483Distel, L.   T R   9:45-11:05A