Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Autumn 2018 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Aug 21 (T) - Dec 5 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 7-13 (F-R) -- No Classes: Sep 3; Oct 11-12; Nov 12, 21-23
First 7-week Session   Aug 21 (T) - Oct 8 (M) -- Final Exams Oct 9-10 (T-W) -- No Classes: Sep 3
Second 7-week Session   Oct 15 (M) - Dec 5 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 7-13 (F-R) -- No Classes: Nov 12, 21-23
Last modified on Sunday, May 27, 2018
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P R S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 182200Introduction to Accounting I
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
329983Smith, M. M W + online  5:30-6:50PCN 120A24
Au 183300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329213Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 183601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.529595Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 181122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present316534Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10135
Au 182081African American History from 1877334124Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10135
ANATOMY
Au 182300.01Human Anatomy430945  W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:25P
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 182200Introduction to Physical Anthropology434102Kitchen, D.  T R
 T 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P

OV 484
35
ART
Au 182100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing34053Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera34054Shannon, K.  M W     9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334116Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334117Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Au 182602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques334391Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
ART EDUCATION
Au 182520Digital Artmaking334724Shannon, K.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 03718
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors115030Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25P24
Au 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst17929Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
ASTRONOMY
Au 181140Planets and The Solar System34090Zizka, J.   T R    9:45-11:05A40
BIOLOGY
Au 181101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)44092Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W 
ONLINE
9:30-12:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)44093Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W  
ONLINE
1:30-4:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology434851Hopson, A. M W
& lab M 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
TBD

OV 470
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology415906Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab T 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
TBD
OV 484
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology415800Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
TBD
OV 484
25
Au 181101Introductory Biology434748Landry, C.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 470
25
Au 181102Human Biology434852Hopson, A.  M W     8:30-10:20A25
Au 181102Human Biology417953Abedon, S.   T R    10:30-12:20P30
Au 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development434750Robinson, S. M W
+ lab R 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
TBD
OV 470
25
Au 181114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology416561Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8-10:45A
TBD
OV 484
25
Au 181114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology416562Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
TBD
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 182000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/17) & for exams, TBA.
1.529723Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 182292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329706   T    
        
7:05-8:25P
CN 120H
24
Au 183200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (8/23) & for exams, TBA.
329214     R    5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 184250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329215   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 183220Business Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329596  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 183500Legal Environment of Business1.529984Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40P30
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 184204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE DELIVERED)329729Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54085Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54100Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54087Siciliano, T.  W F
+ lab W 
10:30-12:20P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 181110Elementary Chemistry54113Siciliano, T. W F
+ lab F 
10:30-12:20P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 181210General Chemistry I54089Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181210General Chemistry I54099Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 181250General Chemistry for Engineers415247 M W
+ lab M 
9:45-
11:05A
1:30-4:30P


CN 215
25
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 182101Literature and Society314945Joyce, S.   T R    8:15-9:35A28
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 182111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases322802Kline, D.  M W     3:30-4:50POV 45830
CONSUMER SCIENCES: HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Au 182600Introduction to Hospitality Management234726Wright, K.   T      6-7:50P30
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 181100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)418095Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab W 
3:00-5:20P24
Au 181100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)418096Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab R 
1:30-3:50P24
ECONOMICS
Au 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst4041 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)34042Bragg, T.   T      6-7:20P40
Au 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (HYBRID: online and classroom)315261Bragg, T.   T      4:30-5:50P40
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 182189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
Field Work Tuesdays. In-Person class meetings on Thursdays.
3Inst21720Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30P30
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College322345Laser, W.  M W     9:45-11:05A24
Au 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College322346Laser, W.  M W     11:15-12:35P24
Au 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)222366Laser, W. M W 2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35A20
Au 182309Psychological Perspectives on Education321856Farland-Smith, D.   T      9:50-12:35P25
EDUC STUDIES: HIGHER ED & STUDENT AFFAIRS (ESHESA)
Au 182577Crossing Boundaries: A Journey Towards Intercultural Leadership Identity Development334336Sokolich, A.   T R    9:45-11:05A25
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 182367Education, Society and Writing319888Hersman, M.  M W     1:30-2:50P24
Au 182368Introduction to Children's Literature319889Logan, C.      F   8:15-11A25
Au 183160Application of Development in Learning Contexts319890Miller, A.  M W     9:45-11:05A30
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 21456)
121807 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-35
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 21457)
121808 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 21812)
121809 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-25
Au 183189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 21811)
121810 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-35
Au 183189Field Experience
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
2Inst21936Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 183356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Class will have Online meetings on Tuesdays & In-Person meetings on Thursdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM (Dates TBD)
319891Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35A25
Au 184005Urban Teaching and Learning3Inst21888Hopson, A.  M W     4:30-5:50P30
Au 184191Internship
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
1-10Inst21883Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 185102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21810)
321811Miller, A.   T      9:45-12:30P25
Au 185123Early Childhood Pedagogy319892Farland-Smith, D.    W     9:50-12:35P25
Au 185137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21807)
321456Canfield, Z.    W     5:30-8:15P25
Au 185191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
1021872Wood, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Au 185195Reflective Seminar
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
3Inst21873Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-10
Au 185195Reflective Seminar
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
322281Wood, R.    W     4:30-6:20P25
Au 185270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21808)
321457Bucci, T.    W     4:30-7:30P25
Au 185275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 21809)
321812Farland-Smith, D.  M       9:50-12:35P25
Au 185282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (UNDERGRAD - ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst21706 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE10
Au 185453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms
Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst21254Nelson, K.    W     1:30-4:15P35
Au 185468Reading Foundations321855Nelson, K.     R    1:30-4:15P25
Au 185469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
(Restricted to students who are enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus or to area teachers who are seeking a Reading Endorsement.) Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst21813Nelson, K.     R    9:50-12:35P35
Au 185470Assessment & Instruction for Struggling Readers - GRADUATE - (HYBRID: online & classroom)
In-person class meeting dates TBA. Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst21933Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:30P10
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 183206School and Society319886Hersman, M.    W     8:15-11A30
ENGINEERING
Au 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I226501Li, W. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Au 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I222804Li, W. M W
+ lab W 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458

OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44111Gibson, B.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A

15
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44028Richmond, J.
 M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A

15
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44029Richmond, J.
 M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P

15
Au 181109Intensive Writing and Reading44112Gibson, B.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P

15
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition314327Kinney, A.  M W     8:15-9:35A24
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34031Gibson, B.  M W     11:15-12:35P24
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34032Richmond, J.   T R    8:15-9:35A24
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34033Slack, D.   T R    11:15-12:35P24
Au 181110.01First-Year English Composition34034Slack, D.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34036Slack, D.
 M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A

15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34037Kinney, A.
 M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P

15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34038Kinney, A.
 M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P

15
Au 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 4108)
34039Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
3-3:55P
3-4:20P

15
Au 181193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
14108Slack, D.
Kinney, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
60
Au 182201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800317967Kolkovich, E.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Au 182202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present313512Kantor, J.   T R    1:30-2:50P35
Au 182290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865316536Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05A35
Au 182291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present334103Callahan, C.  M W     8:15-9:35A35
Au 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience334104Richmond, J.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Au 182367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience313400Kantor, J.   T R    11:15-12:35P24
Au 183271Structure of the English Language34040Ross, S.  M W     4:30-5:50P35
Au 183305Technical Writing334105Whitney, K.   T R    9:45-11:05A24
Au 183398Methods for the Study of Literature334106Kolkovich, E.  M W     3-4:20P35
Au 184150Cultures of Professional Writing315702Whitney, K.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Au 184521Renaissance Drama334107Kolkovich, E.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Au 184573.01Rhetorical Theory and Criticism335093Whitney, K.   T R    11:15-12:35P35
Au 184582Special Topics in African-American Literature335094Callahan, C.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 182100Introduction to Environmental Science33640Costa, O.   T R    11:15-12:35P40
Au 182300Society and Natural Resources334125Parker, J.  M W     9:45-11:05A35
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 182520Human Physiology34105    W F   9:45-11:05A40
EXPLORATION
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13872   T      1:45-2:40P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13873   T      4:30-5:25P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13874    W     9:05-10A40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13875    W     11:15-12:10P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13876    W     1:45-2:40P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13877    W     3-3:55P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
13878     R    10:10-11:05A40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13879     R    11:15-12:10P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13880     R    1:45-2:40P40
Au 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
13881      F   10:10-11:05A40
FRENCH
Au 181101.61Beginning French I: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst18368Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
Au 181102.61Beginning French II: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst34110Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
Au 181103.61Beginning French III: Individualized DL
(ONLINE with Video Appointments)
1-4Inst34669Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
GEOGRAPHY
Au 181900Extreme Weather and Climate44079Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Au 182750World Regional Geography34045Constantinou, S.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 22040
Au 182750World Regional Geography334111Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 22040
GERMAN
Au 181101.01German I44080Joyce, S.   T R    1:30-3:20P30
Au 181103.01German III413403Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20P30
HISTORY
Au 182001Launching America (ONLINE)3Inst15796Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 182002Making America Modern318501Pawlikowski, M.   T R    11:15-12:35P40
Au 182002Making America Modern334119Weeks, J.   T R    1:30-2:50P40
Au 182250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present316537Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35A40
Au 182651World History before the Modern Age318556Tanner, H.  M W     9:45-11:05A40
Au 183191Historical Internship3Inst34216Cavender, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 183229History of Early Christianity334120Tanner, H.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Au 183251History of Europe in the 19th Century334121Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05A35
Au 184790Readings in History334122Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50P8
Au 184795Research Seminar in History334123Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50P8
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 182210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)
Course tests are taken online at designated times. Final exam & other tests TBA on the syllabus.
3Inst21564Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 181102First Aid and CPR221485Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10P24
Au 181103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society219894Fronk, A.   T R    11:15-12:10P30
Au 181147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)2Inst22274Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 181148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
Meets at Campus Rec Center
122275Fronk, A.   T      1:30-3:20PCR 00814
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21719Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21769Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst19895LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Au 182250Cancer Prevention235373Fronk, A.   T R    10:10-11:05A30
MATHEMATICS
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54055  MTWRF   9:05-10A30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54056  MTWRF   11:15-12:10P30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54057  MTWRF   1:45-2:40P30
Au 181050Precollege Mathematics I54058  MTWRF 
        
3-3:55P

30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II44059  MTW F   8-8:55A30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II414986  MTW F   10:10-11:05A30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II414987  MTW F   4:30-5:25P30
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)44060   T R    9:45-11:05A24
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)44061   T R    11:15-12:35P24
Au 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)414794   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Au 181116Excursions in Mathematics34062  M W F   10:10-11:05A30
Au 181130College Algebra for Business44063  M W F   11:15-12:30P35
Au 181131Calculus for Business513405  M W F   1:20-2:50P35
Au 181135Number and Operations for Teachers514934  M W F   11:15-12:45PRL 13525
Au 181135Number and Operations for Teachers518018  M W F   3:30-5PRL 13525
Au 181148College Algebra44064  M W F   8:15-9:30A35
Au 181148College Algebra44065  M W F   9:45-11A35
Au 181148College Algebra44066  M W F   1:35-2:50P35
Au 181148College Algebra414796  M W F   3-4:15P35
Au 181149Trigonometry313406  M W F   11:15-12:10P35
Au 181150Precalculus54067  M W F   8:05-9:35A35
Au 181150Precalculus54104  M W F   1:20-2:50P35
Au 181151Calculus I54068  M W F   8:05-9:35A35
Au 181151Calculus I54069  M W F   3:05-4:35P35
Au 181152Calculus II513407  M     
   W F  
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P

30
Au 181172Engineering Mathematics A513408  M W F   8:05-9:35A30
Au 182137Algebra and Coordinate Geometry for Teachers334207  M       4-6:45P17
Au 182173Engineering Mathematics B334208  M W F   11:15-12:10P20
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING
Au 182010Statics234496Putikka, W.   T R    3-3:55P24
MUSIC
Au 182253Introduction to Jazz315788Ellis, M.   T R    9:45-11:05ARL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Au 181100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)3Inst4095Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 181100Introduction to Philosophy34094Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50P45
Au 181300Introduction to Ethics34096Hartz, G.   T R    11:15-12:35P45
PHYSICS
Au 181106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion516729Putikka, W.
Zizka, J.
  T R  
        
4:30-7:30P
OV 468
28
Au 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515318Putikka, W
Zizka, J
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
TBD
OV 468
OV 468
24
Au 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves515319Putikka, W
Zizka, J
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
TBD
TBD
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 181100Introduction to American Politics (HYBRID: online & classroom)34048Bowen, R.    W     9:45-11:05A29
Au 181300Global Politics313409Bowen, R.  M W     1:30-2:50P45
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34050Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05A50
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34051Shaffer, D.  M W     11:15-12:35P50
Au 181100Introduction to Psychology34049Mazzocco, P.   T R    11:15-12:35P50
Au 182300Research Methods in Psychology318589Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35A25
Au 182303Positive Psychology334126Brunell, A.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Au 183312Memory and Cognition334127Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Au 183313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience315790Lindsey, D.  M W     9:45-11:05A30
Au 183331Abnormal Psychology334128Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45P35
Au 183530Theories of Personality317914Brunell, A.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Au 184505History of Psychology334129Lindsey, D.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Au 184520Social Psychology Laboratory313411Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05A16
RURAL SOCIOLOGY
Au 181500Introduction to Rural Sociology334130Parker, J.  M W     1:30-2:50P40
SOCIAL WORK
Au 181120Introduction to Social Welfare319357   T R    9:45-11:05A35
Au 181130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society319810   T R    11:15-12:35P35
Au 183101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)319720 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 183301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)319721 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 183401Research & Statistics for Understanding Social Work Problems and Diverse Populations319722   T      7-9:45P30
Au 183501Engagement and Interviewing Skills319723   T      4-6:45P30
Au 184188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates every other Tuesday -- Dates TBA
119744   T      2-3:45P30
Au 184189Field Practicum519779 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 184501Generalist Practice with Families319745   T      4-6:45P30
Au 184502Generalist Practice with Groups319749   T      7-9:45P30
SOCIOLOGY
Au 181101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3Inst4074Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE40
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34075Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05A50
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34076Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35P50
Au 181101Introductory Sociology34077Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05A50
Au 182202Social Problems and Public Policy334112Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35A35
Au 182209Introduction to Criminal Justice334113Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05A35
Au 182210Sociological Aspects of Deviance334114Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Au 183488Introduction to Sociological Theory317921Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35P35
Au 185605Sociology of Sexuality334115Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50P35
Au 185680Marriage and Its Alternatives334248Sun, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
SPANISH
Au 181101.01Spanish I44070Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20P30
Au 181101.01Spanish I44071Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20P30
Au 181102.01Spanish II413413Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:35P30
Au 181103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)44073Camacho, L.6:00-7:50P30
STATISTICS
Au 181350Elementary Statistics34043Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
24
Au 181350Elementary Statistics34106Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
24
Au 181430.01Statistics for the Business Sciences44044Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
24
Au 183450Basic Statistics for Engineers234531Katsaounis, P. T
+ Lab R 
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:10P

24
THEATRE
Au 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst17002Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 182100Introduction to Theatre34081Fahey, J.  M W     9:45-11:05A40
Au 182811The Craft of Acting34082Fahey, J.  M W     11:15-12:35PFounders
16
Au 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst17926Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst4083Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst17003Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst4101Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst17004Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst4102Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst4103Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 181110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3Inst4078Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 182230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture (ONLINE)3Inst4107Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 183601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.529595Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 183500Legal Environment of Business1.529984Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40P30
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors115030Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25P24
Au 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst17929Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 182000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/17) & for exams, TBA.
1.529723Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)222366Laser, W. M W 2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35A20
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 181102First Aid and CPR221485Guyton, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10P24
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21719Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst21769Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 181196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst19895LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
THEATRE
Au 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst17002Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst17926Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst4083Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst17003Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst4101Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst17004Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst4102Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst4103Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10