Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Spring 2018 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Jan 8 (M) - Apr 23 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 25 - May 1 (W-T) -- No Classes: Jan 15; Mar 12-16
First 7-week Session   Jan 8 (M) - Feb 23 (F) -- Final Exams Feb 26 - Feb 27 (M-T) -- No Classes: Jan 15
Second 7-week Session   Feb 28 (W) - Apr 23 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 25 - May 1 (W-T) -- No Classes: Mar 12-16
Last modified on Friday, November 24, 2017
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P R S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 182300Introduction to Accounting II (HYBRID: online and classroom)33924Smith, M.  M W     5:30-6:50P24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 181121African Civilizations to 1870334540Poggo, S.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10135
Sp 182080African American History to 1877334541Poggo, S.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10135
Sp 182281Introduction to African-American Literature317994Callahan, C.   T R    3-4:20P10
ANATOMY
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy41178Munoz-Garcia, A.   W F
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:00-3:50P
TBA
HE 321
18
Sp 182300.01Human Anatomy41179Munoz-Garcia, A. W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:20P
TBA
HE 323
22
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 182200Introduction to Physical Anthropology418210Kitchen, D.  T R
 + lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:45-2:40P
TBA
OV 484
35
ART
Sp 182000Encountering Contemporary Art335292Thrasher, J.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 055A25
Sp 182100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing334530Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Sp 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334556Shannon, K.  M W     9:45-12:15POV 05618
Sp 182555Photography I - Digital Camera334557Shannon, K.  M W     1:30-4POV 05618
Sp 182555Photography I - Digital Camera310840Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Sp 182555Photography I - Digital Camera310841Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
Sp 182602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques318439Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors135353Schopieray, P.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3-3:55P24
Sp 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst18871Schopieray, P. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-25
ASTRONOMY
Sp 181140Planets and The Solar System319189Zizka, J.  M W     11:15-12:35P40
BIOLOGY
Sp 181101Introductory Biology420344Robinson, S. M W
 + lab W 
9:45-11:05A
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 484
25
Sp 181101Introductory Biology420291Hopson, A.  T R
 + lab T 
11:15-12:30P
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 470
25
Sp 181101Introductory Biology410916Hopson, A.  T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:30P
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 470
25
Sp 181102Human Biology (HYBRID: online & classroom)435298Abedon, S.  M       10:30-12:30P30
Sp 181102Human Biology410899Hopson, A.   T R    9-10:50A30
Sp 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development420381Robinson, S. M W 
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
8:30-11:15A
TBA
OV 484
25
Sp 181113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development420382Robinson, S. M W
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
TBA
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 184324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Acquiring Talent (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33920Inks, L.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 184490Strategic Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33921Bellner, B.    W     7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 182320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques33925Katsaounis, P.  M W     3-4:20P24
Sp 182321Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.54486Dickstein, S.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Sp 183230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (DISTANCE DELIVERED)33922Klinker, T.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 184200Applications in Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34466Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 183250Principles of Marketing (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 9) & for exams (TBA)
34347Goodman, J.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 183380Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 11) & for exams (TBA)
1.54467Esper, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Sp 184380Advanced Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.53923DeNunzio, S.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Sp 181100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(In-person exams Mondays, 9:45-10:40 am. Dates 2/5, 3/5, 4/2 & Final Exam on 4/30)
321019Siciliano, T. HYBRID   HYBRID25
Sp 181110Elementary Chemistry510915Siciliano, T. M W 
+ lab W 
1:30-3:20P
3:30-6:15P
TBA
CN 239
25
Sp 181220General Chemistry II510895Wyzgoski, F. T R
+ lab T 
3:00-4:20P
7:00-10:00P
CN 200
HE 317
24
Sp 181220General Chemistry II510896Wyzgoski, F. T R
+ lab R 
3:00-4:20P
9:00-12:00P
CN 200
HE 317
15
COMMUNICATION
Sp 181100Communication in Society310838Cohen, P.   T R    4:30-5:50P35
Sp 182110Principles of Effective Public Speaking
(Off campus location)
3Inst35641Cohen, P.   T R    11:30-12:50P179th Airlift Wing24
Sp 182367Persuasive Communication322183Cohen, P.   T R    3-4:20P24
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 181222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists35903  M W     11:15-12:35POV 45828
CONSUMER SCIENCES: HOSPITALITY MANAGEMENT
Sp 182600Introduction to Hospitality Management235019Quinn, J.    W     6-7:50P30
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 181100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)434533Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab R 
10:10-12:30PCN 23924
ECONOMICS
Sp 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst10912Alexander, E. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 182001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst10917Alexander, E. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst10904 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 182002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)3Inst29198 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Sp 182189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
In-person class meeting dates TBD.
3Inst7311Wood, R.   T R    8:30-12:30P24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Sp 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College334925Laser, W.  M W     9:45-11:05A24
Sp 181259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College334927Laser, W.  M W     11:15-12:35P24
Sp 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)235308Laser, W.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35A20
Sp 182309Psychological Perspectives on Education39026Farland-Smith, D.   T      1:30-4:15P24
EDUC STUDIES: HIGHER ED & STUDENT AFFAIRS (ESHESA)
Sp 182572Introduction to Leadership Development in Learning Organizations39558Sokolich, A.   T R    9:45-11:05A25
EDUC STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RSRCH, EVAL & MEASUREMENT (ESQREM)
Sp 183005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
334576Sanderson, S.      F   8:15-11A25
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Sp 182189Field Experience (Early Childhood)
(must enroll concurrently in ESPHE 4403, class nbr. 7306)
28994Miller, A.   T R    8:30-11:30A24
Sp 182189Field Experience (Middle Childhood)
(must enroll concurrently in ESPHE 4403, class nbr. 7306)
235402Miller, A.   T R    9:45-12:30P24
Sp 182367Education, Society and Writing37307Hersman, M.  M       8:15-11A24
Sp 182368Introduction to Children's Literature37308Logan, C.      F   8:15-11A24
Sp 183160Application of Development in Learning Contexts37309Miller, A.   T      4:30-7:15P25
Sp 183356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online and classroom)
Class will have Online meetings on Tuesdays & In-Person meetings on Thursdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM.
38657Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35A24
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr. 8995)
19342 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5280, class nbr. 8661)
19343 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5108, class nbr. 8659)
19344 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 184189Advanced Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5230, class nbr. 8996)
19345 ARRANGED  ARRANGED-15
Sp 184191Internship1-10Inst9081Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4
Sp 185005Equity and Diversity in Education334567Logan, C.      F   1:30-4:15P24
Sp 185101Teaching and Learning with Drama: Introduction334568    W     4:30-7:15P16
Sp 185108Teaching and Learning of Mathematics in Grades Pre-K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 9344)
38659Bucci, T.  M       9-12NSpringmill Learning Center15
Sp 185129Teaching and Learning of Science in Grades Pre K - 3
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 9342)
38995Farland-Smith, D.    W     1:30-4:15P15
Sp 185191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
10Inst35351Wood, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-3
Sp 185195Reflective Seminar
(for Child Youth Studies major)
1-336126Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Sp 185195Reflective Seminar
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
3Inst9600Wood, R.  M       4:30-6:20P3
Sp 185220Foundations of Middle Childhood Teaching and Learning334569Farland-Smith, D.    W     9:05-11:50A24
Sp 185230Language Arts Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 9345)
38996Logan, C.     R    9:50-12:35P15
Sp 185280Soc Studies Methods for Preservice MC Teachers
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr. 9343)
38661Canfield, Z.  M       4:30-7:15P15
Sp 185284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (GRAD)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst8843Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE3
Sp 185284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc St in 4th/5th Grades (UG)
(ONLINE: contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll)
3Inst8842Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE9
Sp 185339Evaluation and Instructional Decision-Making in Literacy
Mansfield licensure cohort only. Restricted to Mansfield students.
334570Smith, S.   T      1:30-4:15P20
Sp 185468Reading Foundations38662Donelson, R.     R    1:30-4:15P24
Sp 185471Clinical Practice in Treating Reading Disabilities
(Graduate -- contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.)
3Inst9348Smith, S.    W     4:30-7:15P5
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Sp 183206School and Society37305Hersman, M.    W     3-5:45P24
Sp 184403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr. 8994)
37306Miller, A.  M       3-5:45P26
ENGINEERING
Sp 181181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25900Li, W.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Sp 181182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II25902Li, W.  T R
+ lab R 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Sp 181109Intensive Writing and Reading410849Kinney, A.
 M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P

15
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310850Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05A24
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329336Kinney, A.  M W     11:15-12:35P24
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329354Fast, R.  M W     1:30-2:50P24
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329355Richmond, J.   T R    8:15-9:35A24
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition310851Gibson, B.   T R    11:15-12:35P24
Sp 181110.01First-Year English Composition329745Snyder, J.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 10855)
329575Fast, R.
 M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A

15
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 10855)
329682Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A

15
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 10855)
310852Richmond, J.  M W   
  T     
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P

15
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 10855)
329658Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P

15
Sp 181110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 10855)
310853Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
1:45-2:40P
1:30-2:50P

15
Sp 181193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
110855Slack, D.
Fast, R.
Richmond, J.
ARRANGED
       
        
ARRANGED

-

75
Sp 182201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800310856Munoz, V.   T R    11:15-12:35P35
Sp 182202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present329339Kantor, J.  M W     3-4:20P35
Sp 182220Introduction to Shakespeare334534Munoz, V.   T R    1:30-2:50P35
Sp 182281Introduction to African-American Literature329748Callahan, C.   T R    3-4:20P25
Sp 182291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present329340Callahan, C.   T R    1:30-2:50P35
Sp 182367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience329574Fast, R.  M W     11:15-12:35P24
Sp 182367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience335951Gibson, B.   T R    9:45-11:05A24
Sp 183467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing329548Richmond, J.  M W     9:45-11:05A24
Sp 183597.03Environmental Citizenship334535Richmond, J.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Sp 184189Professional Writing Minor: Capstone Internship329582Delagrange, S.   T      11:15-12:35P24
Sp 184523Special Topics in Renaissance Literature and Culture334536Munoz, V.   T R    3-4:20P35
Sp 184564.02Major Author in 18th- and 19th-Century British Literature334537Kantor, J.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Sp 182300Society and Natural Resources335311Parker, J.  M W     9:45-11:05A35
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 182520Human Physiology329259Munoz-Garcia, A.    W F   9:45-11:05A40
EXPLORATION
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
135127   T    
        
3-3:55P

40
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
135130    W   
        
11:15-12:10P

40
Sp 181100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
135131     R    10:10-11:05A40
FRENCH
Sp 181101.61Beginning French I: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE)1-4Inst36161Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
Sp 181102.61Beginning French II: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE)1-4Inst34558Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 181900Extreme Weather and Climate410900Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Sp 181900Extreme Weather and Climate430337Constantinou, S.  M W     1:30-3:20PCN 22040
Sp 182750World Regional Geography334561Constantinou, S.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 22040
GERMAN
Sp 181102.01German II430383Joyce, S.   T R    10:30-12:20P30
HISTORY
Sp 182001Launching America (ONLINE)3Inst34967Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 182001Launching America (ONLINE)3Inst35928Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 182002Making America Modern334968Curtis, K.   T R    1:30-2:50P40
Sp 182231The Crusades334542Tanner, H.  M W     3-4:20P40
Sp 182280Introduction to Russian History331007Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35A40
Sp 182303History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present331008Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Sp 182800Introduction to the Discipline of History334543Tanner, H.   T R    1:30-2:50P20
Sp 183247Magic and Witchcraft in Early Modern Europe (1450-1750)334544Tanner, H.  M W     11:15-12:35P30
Sp 183281Imperial Russian History, 1700-1917334545Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05A30
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 182001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds330427Butts, H.  M W     4:30-5:50PCN 21245
Sp 182002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present310842Butts, H.  M W     1:30-2:50PCN 21245
Sp 183521Renaissance Art in Italy330448Butts, H.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 21245
HUMAN NUTRITION
Sp 182210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)3Inst8850Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
KINESIOLOGY: PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KNPE)
Sp 182262Coaching the Young Athlete39027Fronk, A.    W     9:45-12:30P30
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR28861Guyton, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10P28
Sp 181103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2Inst8854Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)2Inst9368Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training19369Fronk, A.    W     1:30-3:20PCR 00814
Sp 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst9028Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst9029Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181196.01Varsity Squads: Baseball2Inst8851LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Sp 181196.02Varsity Squads: Basketball2Inst8852LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
MATHEMATICS
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I510857McMahon, K.  MTWRF   9:05-10A30
Sp 181050Precollege Mathematics I532270McMahon, K.  MTWRF   10:10-11:05A30
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II410859Foster, P.  MTW F   8-8:55A30
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II432306Lifer, S.  MTW F   11:15-12:10P30
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)410860Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05A24
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)410861Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35P24
Sp 181075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)410862Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Sp 181116Excursions in Mathematics (HYBRID: online and classroom)310863Kennedy, G.3:00-3:55p35
Sp 181130College Algebra for Business410865Swihart, S.  M W F   11:15-12:30P35
Sp 181131Calculus for Business510866McMahon, K.  M W F   1:20-2:50P35
Sp 181136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers532313Kennedy, G.  M W F   11:15-12:45P20
Sp 181136Measurement and Geometry for Teachers532334Kennedy, G.  M W F   1:20-2:50P20
Sp 181148College Algebra410867Foster, P.  M W F   9:45-11A35
Sp 181148College Algebra410918Foster, P.  M W F   11:15-12:30P35
Sp 181148College Algebra432302Foster, P.  M W F   1:35-2:50P35
Sp 181149Trigonometry310868Lifer, S.  M W F   8-8:55A35
Sp 181149Trigonometry310869Lifer, S.  M W F   4:30-5:25P35
Sp 181151Calculus I510870Swihart, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35A35
Sp 181151Calculus I532301Swihart, S.  M W F   1:20-2:50P35
Sp 181152Calculus II510871Armond, C.  M W F   9:40-11:10A35
Sp 181172Engineering Mathematics A510872Armond, C.  M W F   8-9:30A35
MUSIC
Sp 182203.03University Chorus110908Tovey, D.   T R    3-4:20PRL 15140
Sp 182250Music Cultures of the World326945Tovey, D.   T R    11:15-12:35PRL 22940
Sp 182252History of Rock 'n' Roll310909Ellis, M.  M W     9:45-11:05ARL 22940
Sp 183345Topics in Music History
Introduction to American Musical Theatre
334563Tovey, D.   T R    1:30-2:50PRL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 181100Introduction to Philosophy310905Hartz, G.   T R    9:45-11:05A45
Sp 181300Introduction to Ethics (ONLINE)3Inst10906Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 182850Introduction to Philosophy of Religion310907Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50P45
PHYSICS
Sp 181200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves534547Zizka, J. T  R
& lab T  
10:30- 12:30P
1:25-3:25P
TBA
OV 468
24
Sp 181250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves524459Zizka, J. Lec M W
Rec M W
+ lab M 
9:45-11:00A
3:00-3:55P
4:00-6:00P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
Sp 181251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics524471Putikka, W. Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
3:30-4:25P
4:00-6:00P
OV 468
OV 468
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 181200Introduction to Comparative Politics310878Bowen, R.  M W     11:15-12:35P40
Sp 182367Contemporary Issues in American Politics322629Bowen, R.  M W     9:45-11:05A24
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology310845Lindsey, D.  M W     9:45-11:05A50
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology321806Shaffer, D.  M W     11:15-12:35P50
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology310846Lindsey, D.  M W   
        
1:30-2:50P

50
Sp 181100Introduction to Psychology321885Brunell, A.   T R    11:15-12:35P50
Sp 182220Data Analysis in Psychology321874Shaffer, D.  M W     9:45-11:05A30
Sp 182367.01Social Psychology334548Brunell, A.   T R    1:30-2:50P24
Sp 183310Sensation and Perception321876Lindsey, D.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Sp 183331Abnormal Psychology321702Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45P35
Sp 184475The Self321568Brunell, A.   T R    9:45-11:05A15
Sp 184509Perception of Space and Motion in Sports334549Shaffer, D.  M W     1:30-2:50P30
RURAL SOCIOLOGY
Sp 181500Introduction to Rural Sociology335310Parker, J.  M W     1:30-2:50P40
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 181130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society310079Howard, L.   T R    11:15-12:35P35
Sp 181140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender39656Ellsworth, W.   T R    9:45-11:05A35
Sp 183201Social & Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work (ONLINE)310002Fournier, D. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 183402Applying Evidence (ONLINE)310003Newman, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Sp 183502Foundations of Generalist Practice310004Ellsworth, W.   T      3:30-6:15P30
Sp 183503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations310005Close, A.   T      6:30-9:15P30
Sp 184188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates: 1/9, 1/23, 2/6, 2/20, 3/6, 3/20, 4/3.
110042Howard, L.   T      4-5:45P30
Sp 184189Field Practicum510046Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Sp 184503Generalist Practice with Larger Systems310043George, C.   T      6-8:45P30
Sp 185024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills
(Graduate) Class meeting dates: 1/16, 1/30, 2/13, 2/27, 3/27, 4/10, 4/17.
210124Close, A.   T      4-5:45P10
Sp 185024Social Work Licensure Exam Strategies and Skills
(Undergraduate) Class meeting dates: 1/16, 1/30, 2/13, 2/27, 3/27, 4/10, 4/17.
210123Close, A.   T      4-5:45P25
Sp 187189Advanced Field Practicum39725Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3Inst10843Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology320133Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05A50
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology310844Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35P50
Sp 181101Introductory Sociology310914Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50P50
Sp 183306Sociology of Poverty
(Requires additional time commitment outside of class, TBA.)
334550Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Sp 183435Sociology of Gender334551Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35A35
Sp 183487Research Methods in Sociology320161Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35P35
Sp 183597.02World Population Problems334552Sun, Y.  M W     1:30-2:50P35
Sp 184511Juvenile Delinquency334553Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05A35
Sp 184610Sociology of Deviant Behavior334554Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05A35
SPANISH
Sp 181101.01Spanish I410880Barney, C.   T R    3:45-5:45P30
Sp 181102.01Spanish II410913Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20P30
Sp 181102.01Spanish II410881Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20P30
Sp 181103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)419629Camacho, L.   T      6-7:50P30
STATISTICS
Sp 181350Elementary Statistics310874Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
24
Sp 181350Elementary Statistics319147Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
3:00-4:20P
3:00-4:20P
24
Sp 181450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics334562Katsaounis, P. T
+ lab R 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
24
THEATRE
Sp 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst18726Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 182100Introduction to Theatre (ONLINE)
Exams through ProctorU w/fee of approx. $18/midterm-$25/final. If students prefer face-to-face exams, there is no fee. Exam dates/times TBA.
3Inst10882Fahey, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE45
Sp 182811The Craft of Acting318657Fahey, J.   T R    9:45-11:05AFounders16
Sp 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst34555Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst10884Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst10885Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst10886Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst10887Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst10888Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst10889Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst10890Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 181110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3Inst10876Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 182215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE)3Inst18045Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 183380Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (Jan. 11) & for exams (TBA)
1.54467Esper, T.     R   1st 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 181110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3Inst10876Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
Sp 182215Reading Women Writers (ONLINE)3Inst18045Distel, L. ONLINE 1st 7 wks ONLINEONLINE35
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 181900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors135353Schopieray, P.  M W    2nd 7 wks 3-3:55P24
Sp 182193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst18871Schopieray, P. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-25
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 182321Business Analytics (HYBRID: online and classroom)1.54486Dickstein, S.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 184380Advanced Logistics Management (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.53923DeNunzio, S.     R   2nd 7 wks 5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Sp 182059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)235308Laser, W.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35A20
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 181102First Aid and CPR28861Guyton, M.     R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10P28
Sp 181103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2Inst8854Fronk, A. ONLINE 2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst9028Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst9029Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Sp 181196.01Varsity Squads: Baseball2Inst8851LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
Sp 181196.02Varsity Squads: Basketball2Inst8852LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
THEATRE
Sp 182000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst18726Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 183000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst34555Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst10884Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst10885Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst10886Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst10887Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst10888Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst10889Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Sp 184000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst10890Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10