Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Autumn 2017 Class Schedule
Full 14-week Semester   Aug 22 (T) - Dec 6 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 8-14 (F-R) -- No Classes: Sep 4; Oct 12-13; Nov 10, 22-24
First 7-week Session   Aug 22 (T) - Oct 9 (M) -- Final Exams Oct 10-11 (T-W) -- No Classes: Sep 4
Second 7-week Session   Oct 16 (M) - Dec 6 (W) -- Final Exams Dec 8-14 (F-R) -- No Classes: Nov 10, 22-24
Last modified on Thursday, September 21, 2017
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
CN=Conard Hall   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P S T W 
 
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 172200Introduction to Accounting I
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
34857Smith, M. M W + online  5:30-6:50PCN 120A24
Au 173300Cost Accounting (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34024Smith, M.    W     5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 173601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54438Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 171122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present325267Poggo, S.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10136
ANATOMY
Au 172300.01Human Anatomy41009Munoz-Garcia, A.  W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:25P
OV 105
HE 323
24
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology324204Kitchen, D.   T R    9:45-11:05ACN 21250
Au 172202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology334667Kitchen, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10050
ART
Au 172100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing311598Thrasher, J.   T R    9:45-12:30POV 055A20
Au 172300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional324030Thrasher, J.   T R    1:30-4:15POV 055A16
Au 172500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation (HYBRID: Online and Classroom)334682Shannon, K. M W & Online 2nd 7 wks 1:30-4:15pOV 05616
Au 172555Photography I - Digital Camera311600Sprang, J.   T R    9:45-12:15POV 05618
Au 172555Photography I - Digital Camera325269Sprang, J.   T R    1:30-4POV 05618
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 171101Seminar for New Generation Scholars1Inst11665Thompson, R.    W     3-3:55PCN 120H30
Au 171101Seminar for New Buckeye Scholars of Color1Inst22584Thompson, R.     R    3-3:55PCN 120H30
Au 171900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors123289Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 13124
Au 172193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst34693Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
ASTRONOMY
Au 171140Planets and The Solar System311640Zizka, J.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47640
BIOLOGY
Au 171101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)411642Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W 
ONLINE
9:30-12:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 171101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)411643Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab W  
ONLINE
1:30-4:30P
ONLINE
OV 470
25
Au 171101Introductory Biology424370Robinson, S. M W
+ lab W 
1:30-2:50P
9:45-12:30P
OV 478
OV 484
25
Au 171101Introductory Biology424218Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab T 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 025
OV 484
25
Au 171101Introductory Biology425357Robinson, S.  T R
+ lab R 
8:15-9:35A
9:45-12:30P
OV 025
OV 484
25
Au 171101Introductory Biology434966Landry, C.  T R
+ lab T 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
OV 478
OV 470
25
Au 171102Human Biology434780Hopson, A.   T R    3-4:50POV 10030
Au 171114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology425360Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
8-10:45A
OV 100
OV 484
25
Au 171114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology425361Landry, C.  T R
+ lab F 
8:15-9:35A
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
25
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 172000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/18) & for exams, TBA.
1.54571Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
Au 172292Business Skills and Environment (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34551Shepfer, T.
Sobecki, P.
  T    
        
7:05-8:25P
CN 120H
24
Au 173200Organizational Behavior and HR (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (8/24) & for exams, TBA.
34025Inks, L.     R    5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 174250Six Sigma Principles (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34026Dickerson, C.   T      5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 173220Business Finance (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34439Staufenberg, D.  M       5:30-6:50PCN 120H24
Au 173500Legal Environment of Business1.54858Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10530
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 174204Marketing Projects (DISTANCE DELIVERED)34577Haugtvedt, C.     R    7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
CHEMISTRY
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511635Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab W 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511651Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab F 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-4:15P
CN 212

CN 215
25
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511637Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 171110Elementary Chemistry511668Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W 
4:30-6:20P
6:30-9:15P
CN 200
CN 215
25
Au 171210General Chemistry I511639Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
32
Au 171210General Chemistry I511650Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R 
9:45-11:05A
1:20-4:20P
CN 200
CN 215
32
Au 171250General Chemistry for Engineers423555Siciliano, T. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-
11:05A
1:30-4:30P
CN 212

CN 215
25
COMMUNICATION
Au 171101History of Communication311591Cohen, P.   T R    3-4:20POV 10735
Au 172110Principles of Effective Public Speaking311592Cohen, P.   T R    4:30-5:50POV 10724
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 172101Literature and Society323187Joyce, S.  M W     8:15-9:35ACN 120H28
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 171223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java39716Kline, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 45830
Au 172111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases35921Kline, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 45830
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 171100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)435093Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab W 

3:00-5:20P

CN 239
24
Au 171100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: online & classroom)435094Costa, O. Lec ONLINE
Lab R 

1:30-3:50P

CN 239
24
ECONOMICS
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)311585 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)311586Alexander, E. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 172001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)323571Alexander, E. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 172002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)323572 ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Au 172189SFirst Education Experience Program (FEEP)
In-Person class meetings 8.24, 8.29, 8.31, 9.14, 9.28, 10.19, 11.2, 11.16, 11.30, 12.5.Field Work Tuesdays and alternating Thursdays 8:30a-12:30p.
3Inst29466Wood, R.          8:30-10:30ARL-129 & RL-22925
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 171259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College335814Laser, W.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 46324
Au 171259Individual Learning and Motivation: Strategies for Success in College335815Laser, W.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 46324
Au 172059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)236110Laser, W. M W 2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 46320
Au 172309Psychological Perspectives on Education329644Farland-Smith, D.   T      1:30-4:15PRL 13525
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Au 172189Field Experience (must enroll concurrently in ESPHE 4403, class nbr. 27472)227479Hopson, A.   T R    9:45-12:30PRL 13525
Au 172367Education, Society and Writing327473Hersman, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13524
Au 172368Introduction to Children's Literature327474Logan, C.      F   9:05-11:50ARL 12925
Au 173160Application of Development in Learning Contexts327475Miller, A.  M W     11:15-12:35PRL 12930
Au 173189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr. 29166)
129581Kehl, T.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 173189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr. 29167)
129582Sanderson, S.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 173189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275, class nbr. 29586)
129583Sanderson, S.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
25
Au 173189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr. 29585)
129584Kehl, T.
Miller, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
35
Au 173189Field Experience
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
1-2Inst29752Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 173356Literature for Adolescents (HYBRID: online & classroom)
Class will have Online meetings on Tuesdays & In-Person meetings on Thursdays from 8:15 to 9:35AM (Dates TBD)
327476Logan, C.   T R    8:15-9:35ARL 13525
Au 174005Urban Teaching and Learning3Inst29697Hopson, A.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 21430
Au 174191Internship
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
1-15Inst35807Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4
Au 175102Teaching and Learning of Literacy in Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 29584)
329585Miller, A.   T      9:45-12:30PRL 12925
Au 175123Early Childhood Pedagogy327477Farland-Smith, D.  M       1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 175137Teaching and Learning of Social Studies Grades Pre-K - 3
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 29581)
329166Canfield, Z.    W     5:30-8:15PRL 13525
Au 175191Supervised Student Teaching Internship
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
1029670Wood, R. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-19
Au 175195Reflective Seminar
(For Mansfield cohort students only)
329671Wood, R.  M       4:30-6:20PRL 12919
Au 175195Reflective Seminar
(for Child & Youth Studies major)
1-2Inst34819Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-5
Au 175195Reflective Seminar
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst35813Hersman, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-4
Au 175270Mathematics Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 29582)
329167Bucci, T.    W     4:30-7:30PSpringmill Learning Center25
Au 175275Science Methods for Preservice Middle Childhood Teachers
(first year cohort must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 3189, class nbr. 29583)
329586Farland-Smith, D.  M       9:50-12:35PRL 22525
Au 175282Social Transitions of 4th & 5th Grade Learners (UNDERGRAD - ONLINE)
(Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll)
3Inst29446Herzberg, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE10
Au 175453Critical Literacy in Content Area Classrooms328937Nelson, K.    W     1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 175468Reading Foundations329643Nelson, K.     R    1:30-4:15PRL 12925
Au 175469Understanding Phonics and its Role in Instruction
(Restricted to students who are enrolled in the licensure cohort on the Mansfield campus or to area teachers who are seeking a Reading Endorsement.)
3Inst29587Donelson, R.     R    4:30-7:15PRL 22915
Au 175470Assessment & Instruction for Struggling Readers - GRADUATE - (HYBRID: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings are 8/23, 10/4 & 12/6 from 4:30 - 7:30 pm. Please contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission to enroll
3Inst29749Smith, S. HYBRID  4:30-7:30PRL 22510
Au 176052Classroom-Based Inquiry: MA
Restricted to Mansfield campus. Contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu to enroll.
3Inst36974Bucci, T. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 177712K-6 Measurement and Geometry (ONLINE)236192McEwan, L. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE10
EDUCATIONAL STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF EDUCATION
Au 173206School and Society327471Hersman, M.    W     8:15-11ARL 12925
Au 174403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr. 27479)
327472Hopson, A.    W     3:15-6PRL 22930
ENGINEERING
Au 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I29966Li, W. M W
+ lab M 
9:45-10:55A
1:30-2:50P
OV 458
OV 458
34
Au 171181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I25923Li, W. M W
+ lab W 
11:15-12:25P
1:30-2:50P
OV 458

OV 458
34
ENGLISH
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411571Fast, R.  M W   
    R   
8:15-9:35A
8:40-9:35A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411572Fast, R.  M W   
    R   
9:45-11:05A
10:10-11:05A
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411667Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:35P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 171109Intensive Writing and Reading411666Slack, D.  M     
  T R   
1:45-2:40P
1:30-2:50P
OV 120
OV 120
15
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition322443Fast, R.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 13124
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311573Snyder, J.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 13124
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311574Kinney, A.  M W     3-4:20POV 11424
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311575Slack, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13124
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311579Richmond, J.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 120H24
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311576Richmond, J.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13124
Au 171110.01First-Year English Composition311577Slack, D.   T R    3-4:20POV 13124
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11660)
311580Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
8:40-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
CN 120A
OV 114
15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11660)
311581Richmond, J.  M     
  T R   
10:10-11:05A
9:45-11:05A
CN 120A
OV 114
15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11660)
311582Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:10P
OV 114
CN 120A
15
Au 171110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr. 11660)
311583Kinney, A.  M W   
    R   
1:30-2:50P
1:45-2:40P
OV 114
CN 120A
15
Au 171193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in an ENGLISH 1110.03 section)
111660Richmond, J.
Kinney, A.
ARRANGED
        
ARRANGED
-
60
Au 172201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 1800334838Kolkovich, E.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 20635
Au 172202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present321501Kantor, J.  M W     3-4:20POV 20635
Au 172275Thematic Approaches to Literature334825Callahan, C.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 20635
Au 172276Arts of Persuasion334826Skinner, C.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10524
Au 172290Colonial and U.S. Literature to 1865325270Kinney, A.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Au 172367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience321387Kantor, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 21224
Au 172367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience336162Kolkovich, E.   T R    3-4:20POV 13524
Au 173271Structure of the English Language311584Ross, S.  M W     4:30-5:50POV 10135
Au 173378Special Topics in Film and Literature325827Kolkovich, E.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 120H35
Au 173379Methods for the Study of Writing, Rhetoric and Literacy334830Skinner, C.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20835
Au 174150Cultures of Professional Writing324104Delagrange, S.   T R    8:15-9:35ACN 120H20
Au 174540Nineteenth-Century British Poetry334839Kantor, J.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 46335
Au 174581Special Topics in U.S. Ethnic Literatures336051Callahan, C.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 20635
ENVIRONMENT AND NATURAL RESOURCES
Au 172100Introduction to Environmental Science335610Costa, O.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 23940
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 172520Human Physiology311657Munoz-Garcia, A.    W F   9:45-11:05AOV 47640
EXPLORATION
Au 171100.01University Survey for New Generation Scholars
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst36474Corso, V.  M       3-3:55PCN 120H30
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136460Corso, V.   T      1:45-2:40PCN 23940
Au 171100.01University Survey for Buckeye Scholars of Color
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst36475Corso, V.   T      3-3:55PCN 120H30
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136461Stewart, R.   T      4:30-5:25PRL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136462Stewart, R.    W     9:05-10ACN 20040
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136463Bauer, W.    W     11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136464Bauer, W.    W     1:45-2:40PRL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136465Stewart, R.    W     1:45-2:40PCN 20040
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136466Bauer, W.    W     3-3:55PCN 20040
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136467Cover Paterson, C.     R    9:05-10ARL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online & classroom)
136468Cover Paterson, C.     R    10:10-11:05ARL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136469Cover Paterson, C.     R    11:15-12:10PRL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136470Anderson, L.     R    1:45-2:40POV 11040
Au 171100.01University Exploration Survey
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
136471Anderson, L.      F   10:10-11:05ARL 22940
Au 171100.01University Exploration for Engineering Students
(HYBRID: online and classroom)
1Inst36472Anderson, L.      F   11:15-12:10PRL 22940
FRENCH
Au 171101.61Beginning French 1: Individualized Distance Learning (ONLINE with Video Appointments)1-4Inst35805Parson, J. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE25
GEOGRAPHY
Au 171900Extreme Weather and Climate411626Constantinou, S.  M W     9:15-11:05ACN 22040
Au 172750World Regional Geography311590Constantinou, S.  M W     11:15-12:35PCN 22040
GERMAN
Au 171101.01German I411627Joyce, S.  M W     1:30-3:20POV 21430
Au 171103.01German III421391Joyce, S.  M W     10:30-12:20POV 21430
HISTORY
Au 172001Launching America (ONLINE)324211Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE40
Au 172002Making America Modern336207Dahlstrand, F.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 01540
Au 172250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present325275Cavender, M.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 47640
Au 172651World History before the Modern Age336353Weeks, J.   T R    3-4:20POV 47640
Au 172700Global Environmental History334701Curtis, K.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 47640
Au 173070Native American History from European Contact to Removal, 1560-1820 (ONLINE)334928Pawlikowski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 174250Readings in Modern European History334686Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 4638
Au 174255Research Seminar in Modern European History334687Cavender, M.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 4638
HISTORY OF ART
Au 172001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds311597Butts, H.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 21245
Au 172002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present323058Butts, H.   T R    4:30-5:50PCN 21245
Au 172003The Art and Visual Culture of East Asia325280Butts, H.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 21240
HUMAN NUTRITION
Au 172210Science of Human Nutrition (ONLINE)
Course tests are taken online at designated times. Final exam 12/11, 6-7:30p. Other tests TBA on the syllabus.
329280Pirouznia, M. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE35
KINESIOLOGY: PHYSICAL EDUCATION (KNPE)
Au 172262Coaching the Young Athlete329588Fronk, A.     R    1:30-4:15POV 21230
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 171102First Aid and CPR229198Guyton, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 48024
Au 171103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society227481Fronk, A.   T R    11:15-12:10POV 10130
Au 171147Principles of Fitness and Wellness (ONLINE)234697Fronk, A. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 171148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
Meets at Campus Rec Center
134698Fronk, A.   T      1:30-3:20PCR 00814
Au 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst29464Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEON LINE40
Au 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst29521Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 171196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst27482LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
MATHEMATICS
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511602Swihart, S.  MTWRF   9:05-10ACN 100P30
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511603Swihart, S.  MTWRF   11:15-12:10PCN 100P30
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511604Lifer, S.  MTWRF   1:45-2:40PCN 100P30
Au 171050Precollege Mathematics I511605Lifer, S.
 MTWRF 
        
3-3:55P
CN 100P
30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II411606Foster, P.  MTW F   8-8:55ACN 100P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II423237Foster, P.  MTW F   10:10-11:05ACN 100P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II423239McMahon, K.  MTW F   4:30-5:25PCN 100P30
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)411607Parker, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 13524
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)411608Parker, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 13524
Au 171075Precollege Mathematics II (HYBRID: online & classroom)423009Parker, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 13524
Au 171116Excursions in Mathematics311609Swihart, S.  M W F   10:10-11:05ACN 23930
Au 171130College Algebra for Business411610Foster, P.  M W F   11:15-12:30PCN 23935
Au 171131Calculus for Business521393McMahon, K.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 20835
Au 171135Number and Operations for Teachers523170Adams, D.  M W F   9:30-11ARL 13522
Au 171135Number and Operations for Teachers534916McEwan, L.  M W F   1:30-3PRL 13522
Au 171148College Algebra411611Lifer, S.  M W F   8:15-9:30AOV 10735
Au 171148College Algebra411612Chmutov, S.  M W F   9:45-11AOV 10135
Au 171148College Algebra411613Chmutov, S.  M W F   1:35-2:50POV 11035
Au 171148College Algebra423011Caibar, M.  M W F   3-4:15POV 47635
Au 171149Trigonometry321394Armond, C.  M W F   11:15-12:10POV 11035
Au 171150Precalculus511614Armond, C.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 47635
Au 171150Precalculus511656Caibar, M.  M W F   1:20-2:50POV 47635
Au 171151Calculus I511615Chmutov, S.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10135
Au 171151Calculus I511616Chmutov, S.  M W F   3:05-4:35POV 11035
Au 171152Calculus II521395Caibar, M.  M     
   W F  
11:15-12:45P
11-12:30P
OV 480
OV 480
30
Au 171172Engineering Mathematics A521396Kennedy, G.  M W F   8:05-9:35AOV 10530
Au 172138Calculus and its History for Teachers336026McEwan, L.  M       4-6:45PRL 13525
MICROBIOLOGY
Au 174000Basic and Practical Microbiology (HYBRID: online and classroom)435969Abedon, S. Lec
+ lab T 
ONLINE
1:30-5:40P
ONLINE
CN 211
24
MUSIC
Au 172203.03University Chorus111664Tovey, D.   T R    3-4:20PRL 15140
Au 172250Music Cultures of the World334975Tovey, D.   T R    1:30-2:50PRL 22940
Au 172253Introduction to Jazz324201Ellis, M.  M W     9:45-11:05ARL 22940
PHILOSOPHY
Au 171100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)311645Hartz, G. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 171100Introduction to Philosophy311644Hartz, G.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 02545
Au 171300Introduction to Ethics311646Hartz, G.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 02545
PHYSICS
Au 171106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion525743Putikka, W.
Zizka, J.
  T R  
        
4:30-7:30P
OV 468
28
Au 171250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves523636Putikka, W
Zizka, J
Lec T R
Rec T R
+ lab R 
11:15-12:35P
1:30-2:25P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468
OV 480
OV 468
24
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 171100Introduction to American Politics (HYBRID: online & classroom)311593Bowen, R.9:45-11:05ACN 120H45
Au 171300Global Politics321397Bowen, R.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 01545
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311595Hu, D.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10050
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311596Hu, D.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10050
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology311594Shaffer, D.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10050
Au 171100Introduction to Psychology324202Shaffer, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10050
Au 172300Research Methods in Psychology336402Mazzocco, P.   T R    8:15-9:35AOV 47825
Au 172376Interpersonal Relationships334669Brunell, A.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 10735
Au 173313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience324203Lindsey, D.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 10530
Au 173340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology321398Hu, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 10735
Au 173530Theories of Personality334670Brunell, A.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 10735
Au 173550Psychology of Childhood322713Hu, D.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 10735
Au 174520Social Psychology Laboratory321399Mazzocco, P.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 47416
Au 174540Counseling Psychology321400Wagner, B.   T      6-8:45POV 10135
Au 175606High-Level Vision334671Shaffer, D.   T R    1:30-2:50POV 46330
SOCIAL WORK
Au 171120Introduction to Social Welfare326960Howard, L.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 11035
Au 171130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society327428Howard, L.   T R    11:15-12:35POV 11035
Au 173101Professional Values and Ethics (ONLINE)327328Negash, T. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 173301Lifespan Development in Social Work (ONLINE)327329Harrington, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE30
Au 173401Discovering Evidence327330Fox, B.   T      7-9:45POV 10730
Au 173501Engagement and Interviewing Skills327331Ellsworth, W.   T      4-6:45POV 20630
Au 174188.01Undergraduate Field Seminar
Class meeting dates every other Tuesday -- 8/22, 9/5, 9/19, 10/3, 10/17, 10/31, 11/14
127354Howard, L.   T      2-3:45POV 21230
Au 174189Field Practicum527391Hawk, M. ARRANGED  ARRANGED-30
Au 174501Generalist Practice with Families327355Rich, L.   T      4-6:45POV 21230
Au 174502Generalist Practice with Groups327360Close, A.   T      7-9:45POV 10030
SOCIOLOGY
Au 171101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)311621Kowalski, M. ONLINE  ONLINEON LINE40
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311622Sun, Y.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 02550
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311623Winnick, T.   T R    11:15-12:35PCN 20050
Au 171101Introductory Sociology311624Winnick, T.   T R    1:30-2:50PCN 20050
Au 172310Sociology of Gangs334676Kowalski, M.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 20635
Au 173410Criminology334677Kowalski, M.  M W     8:15-9:35AOV 20635
Au 173463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender334678Kowalski, M.  M W     1:30-2:50POV 20635
Au 173488Introduction to Sociological Theory334679Winnick, T.   T R    9:45-11:05AOV 10735
Au 173549Statistics in Sociology334968Sun, Y.  M W     11:15-12:35POV 47835
Au 174509Sociology of Law334681Kowalski, M.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 20635
SPANISH
Au 171101.01Spanish I411617Barney, C.  M W     1:30-3:20POV 21230
Au 171101.01Spanish I411618Camacho, L.   T R    10:30-12:20POV 10530
Au 171101.01Spanish I411619Camacho, L.   T R    1:30-3:20POV 10530
Au 171102.01Spanish II421401Camacho, L.   T R    3:45-5:35POV 10530
Au 171103.01Spanish III (HYBRID: online & classroom)411620Camacho, L.6:00-7:50POV 10530
STATISTICS
Au 171350Elementary Statistics311588Katsaounis, P. M
+ lab W 
8:15-9:35A
8:15-9:35A
OV 478
OV 114
24
Au 171350Elementary Statistics311658Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
4:30-5:50P
4:30-5:50P
OV 478
OV 114
24
Au 171430Statistics for the Business Sciences411589Katsaounis, P.  T
 + lab R 
1:30-2:50P
1:30-2:50P
OV 478
OV 114
24
Au 171450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics321402Katsaounis, P. M
+ Lab W 
11:15-12:35P
11:15-12:35P
OV 476

OV 135
24
THEATRE
Au 172000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst26194Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 172100Introduction to Theatre311629Fahey, J.  M W     9:45-11:05AOV 11040
Au 172811The Craft of Acting311630Fahey, J.  M W     11:15-12:35PFounders
16
Au 173000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst34688Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst11631Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst26195Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst11653Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst26198Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst11654Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst11655Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 171110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)311625Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
Au 172230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture (ONLINE)311659Distel, L. ONLINE  ONLINEONLINE35
 
FIRST SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 173601Introduction to Information Systems (DISTANCE DELIVERED)1.54438Smith, M.    W    1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 173500Legal Environment of Business1.54858Atterholt, N.    W    1st 7 wks 7-9:40POV 10530
 
SECOND SESSION OF SEMESTER
TermCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOMLIMIT
ART
Au 172500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation (HYBRID: Online and Classroom)334682Shannon, K. M W & Online 2nd 7 wks 1:30-4:15pOV 05616
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 171900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors123289Schopieray, P.   T R   2nd 7 wks 4:30-5:25POV 13124
Au 172193Buckeye Certified Program1Inst34693Schopieray, P. Arranged 2nd 7 wks Arranged24
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 172000Introduction to International Business (DISTANCE DELIVERED: online & classroom)
In-person class meetings first day (10/18) & for exams, TBA.
1.54571Makhija, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PCN 120H24
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Au 172059Becoming a Self-Regulated Learner (HYBRID: online & classroom)236110Laser, W. M W 2nd 7 wks 8:15-9:35AOV 46320
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Au 171102First Aid and CPR229198Guyton, M.  M      2nd 7 wks 1:30-5:10POV 48024
Au 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst29464Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEON LINE40
Au 171150.02Lifetime Fitness and Wellness Cardiovascular Exercise Training
(ONLINE)
2Inst29521Fronk, A.         2nd 7 wks ONLINEONLINE40
Au 171196.19Varsity Squads: Volleyball2Inst27482LaCroix, M. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-20
THEATRE
Au 172000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst26194Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 173000Production Run Crew Practicum1-2Inst34688Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst11631Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst26195Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst11653Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst26198Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst11654Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10
Au 174000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst11655Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-10