Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Spring 2014 Class Schedule
Spring 2014 Full 14-week Semester   Jan 6 (M) - Apr 21 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 23-29 (W-T) -- No Classes: Jan 20; Mar 10-14
Spring 2014 First 7-week Session   Jan 6 (M) - Feb 21 (F) -- Final Exams Feb 24-25 (M-T)
Spring 2014 Second 7-week Session   Feb 26 (W) - Apr 21 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 23-29 (W-T)
Last modified on Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: * = Honors Course     Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
BF=Bromfield Hall   BFC=Conard Learning   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H K M P S T W 
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 142300Introduction to Accounting II (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 2096Smith, M. Online
+ M W
5:30-6:50POV 135
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 14 History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present
(please see HISTORY 2303, class nbr )
3 Poggo, S.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 101
Sp 142080African American History to 18773 28804Poggo, S.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 101
ANATOMY
Sp 142300.01Human Anatomy4 2098Munoz-Garcia, A.   W F
+ lab W
12:25-2:15P
2:30-5:25P
OV 476
HE 321
Sp 142300.01Human Anatomy4 2099Munoz-Garcia, A.   W F
+ lab F
12:25-2:15P
2:30-5:25P
OV 476
HE 321
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 142202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 28805Kitchen, D.  M W F  2nd 7 wks 11-12:50PBFC 200
ART
Sp 142500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation3 1979Shannon, K.  M W    1:30-4:20POV 037
Sp 142504Life Studio Drawing I3 31366Thrasher, J.   T R   9:15-12:05POV 055A
Sp 142555Photography I - Digital Camera3 1980Sprang, J.   T R   10:10-12:55POV 056
Sp 142555Photography I - Digital Camera3 1981Sprang, J.   T R   1:30-4:20POV 056
Sp 142602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques3 1989Thrasher, J.   T R   1:30-4:20POV 055A
Sp 143191.40Internship: Painting1-3 34501Thrasher, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 141101Learning Community (for STEM students only)1Inst33424Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141191Non-Credit Internship0Inst33679Bond, T. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 141191Non-Credit Internship0Inst33680Bond, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 32522Schopieray, P.   T R   1st 7 wks 3:30-4:25POV 114
Sp 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 32523Schopieray, P.   T     2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20POV 114
BIOLOGY
Sp 141101Introductory Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 2143Abedon, S. Online
+ lab M
1:30-4:15POV 470
Sp 141101Introductory Biology4 33967Boehler, C.  T R
 + lab T
10:10-12:10P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 141101Introductory Biology4 2238Boehler, C.  T R
+ lab R
10:10-12:10P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 141102Human Biology (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 2144Abedon, S.  M W    9:30-11:10ARL 129
Sp 141114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4 33676Landry, C.  M W
+ lab F
12:30-1:50P
8:30-11:15A
OV 100
OV 484
Sp 141114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4 2146Landry, C.  M W
+ lab F
12:30-1:50P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 142000Introduction to International Business (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1966Vashchilko, T.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Sp 144324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Aquiring Talent (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 1967Inks, L.    W    5:30-6:50PBFC 209
Sp 144490Strategic Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 1968Anand, J.  M      5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 142320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques3 2213Katsaounis, P.   T R   6-7:50PBFC 205
Sp 142321Business Analytics1.5 2214Dickstein, S.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8-10:05PBFC 205
Sp 143230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 1969Klinker, T.     R   5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 144210Corporate Finance I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 2219Clark, S.  M      2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Sp 144220Investments I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1971Clark, S.  M      1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 143250Principles of Marketing (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 28813Mitchell, D.   T     5:30-6:50PBFC 209
Sp 144204Marketing Projects (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 28814Unnava, H.     R   7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Sp 144380Advanced Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1972Zinn, W.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF TEACHING AND WRITING
Sp 144191Internship in Professional Writing3 2006Delagrange, S.   T     8-9:20AOV 120
CHEMISTRY
Sp 141100Chemistry and Society (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets OV-131 on 1/6, 2:30-3:30; BF-212 on 2/3, 3/3, 4/7)
3 31464Siciliano, T. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 141110Elementary Chemistry5 2237Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab T
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BFC-200
BF 215
Sp 141110Elementary Chemistry5 2171Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab R
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BFC-200
BF 215
Sp 141210General Chemistry I5 2125Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab W
12:40-2P
9-12P
BF 212
BF 215
Sp 141210General Chemistry I5 2126Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab F
12:40-2P
9-12P
BF 212
BF 215
Sp 141220General Chemistry II5 2128Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T
9:30-10:50A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 141220General Chemistry II5 2129Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R
9:30-10:50A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 141250General Chemistry for Engineers4 2131Siciliano, T. M W F
+ lab M
9:35-10:55A
1:30-4:30P
BF 239
BF 215
COMMUNICATION
Sp 141100Communication in Society3 1973Cohen, P.  M W    5:30-6:50POV 212
Sp 142110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 1974Cohen, P.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 212
Sp 142367Persuasive Communication3 28816Cohen, P.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 212
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 141222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3 2232Wenzel, G.  M W F  11:15-12:10PBFC 205
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 141100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 2207Costa, O. Online
+ W
3:00-4:50PBF 239
Sp 141100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 2094Costa, O. Online
+ R
3:00-4:50PBF 239
ECONOMICS
Sp 142001.01Principles of Microeconomics (ONLINE)3 2222 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 142001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 2243   T R   12:30-1:50POV 476
Sp 142002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 2172   T R   2-3:20POV 476
EDUC STUDIES: COUNSELOR EDUCATION (ESCE)
Sp 142189Field Experience: Intro Experience in a School System
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2891, class nbr 2063)
3 2211McQuillen, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 2158Heestand, D.  M W    10:10-11:05AOV 480
Sp 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 2159Laser, W.   T R   10:10-11:05AOV 480
Sp 142273Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 2160Laser, W.   T R   12:25-1:20POV 480
Sp 142891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in ESCE 2189, class nbr 2211)
2 2063Sackman, R.   T     2-3:50PRL 129
EDUC STUDIES: CULTURAL FOUNDATIONS OF ED (ESCFE)
Sp 143206School and Society3 2061Hersman, M.    W    12:30-3:15PRL 129
EDUC STUDIES: EDUC PSYCHOLOGY (ESEPSY)
Sp 142309Psychological Perspectives on Education3 29156Farland-Smith, D.  M      9:05-11:50ARL 225
EDUC STUDIES: HIGHER ED & STUDENT AFFAIRS (ESHESA)
Sp 142577Leadership and Inter-Group Dialogue (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 32800Bucci, T.     R   4:40-7:25PRL 225
EDUC STUDIES: PHILOSOPHY OF ED (ESEPHL)
Sp 144403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr 2220)
3 2062Logan, C.  M      12:30-3:15PRL 229
EDUC STUDIES: QUANTITATIVE RSRCH, EVAL & MEASUREMENT (ESQREM)
Sp 143005Learner Centered Classroom Assessment3Inst33736Hargreaves, B.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 225
EDUC STUDIES: SPECIAL ED (ESSPED)
Sp 145650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Graduate)3 2064Heck, T.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 229
Sp 145650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Undergraduate)3 33346Heck, T.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 229
EDUCATION: TEACHING AND LEARNING (EDUTL)
Sp 142189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in ESPE 4403, class nbr 2062)
2 2220Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 142367Education, Society and Writing3 2071Hersman, M.     R   1:25-4:10POV 120
Sp 142368Introduction to Children's Literature3 2072Lehman, B.   T R   11-12:20PRL 129
Sp 143160Elementary Education: Child Guidance3 2073Leedy, A.   T R   9:30-10:50ARL 129
Sp 143356Literature for Adolescents (ONLINE)3 29006Logan, C. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 144189Adv Field Experience, Math EC (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5108, class nbr 29009)
2 2179Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 144189Adv Field Experience, Science MC (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5275 class nbr 29015)
2 2180Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 144189Adv Field Experience, Language Arts EC (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5102, class nbr 29008)
2 2181Leedy, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 144189Adv Field Experience, Social Studies MC (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5280, class nbr 29017)
2 2182McQuillen, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145102T&L Literacy in Grades Pre K-3 (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 2181)
3 29008Leedy, A.  M      5:15-8PRL 225
Sp 145108T&L of Mathematics in Grades Pre K-3 (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 2179)
3 29009Bucci, T.    W    5:15-8PRL 135
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Graduate)10Inst33248Bobb, G. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33255Bobb, G. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Graduate)10Inst33249Glenn Brown, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33257Glenn Brown, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Teaching Internship (Graduate)10Inst33250Donelson, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33258Donelson, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Graduate)10Inst33251Harris, M. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33259Harris, M. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Graduate)10Inst33252Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33260Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Teaching Internship (Graduate)10Inst29010Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Teaching Internship (Undergraduate)10Inst29011Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Graduate)10Inst33253Clabaugh, L. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145191Supervised Student Teaching (Undergraduate)10Inst33261Clabaugh, L. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 145195Reflective Seminar (Graduate)2Inst2187Sackman, R.  M      4:40-6:30PRL 129
Sp 145195Reflective Seminar (Undergraduate)2Inst29012Sackman, R.  M      4:40-6:30PRL 129
Sp 145195Reflective Seminar (Graduate)2Inst28923Sackman, R.    W    4:40-6:30PRL 129
Sp 145195Reflective Seminar (Undergraduate)2Inst29013Sackman, R.    W    4:40-6:30PRL 129
Sp 145226Lit, New Media, & Creative Pedagogies for MC (HYBRID)
(meets Jan 10, Feb 21, and Apr 18)
3 29014Harris, M.    F (ARR dates) 10:40-1:25POV 131
Sp 145275Science Methods for Pre MC Teachers (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 2180)
3 29015Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 225
Sp 145280Soc Studies Methods for Pre MC Teachers (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 2182)
3 29017McQuillen, T.   T     9:05-11:50ARL 225
Sp 145281Dev of 4th/5th Grade Across Curriculum (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
3 33489Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145281Dev of 4th/5th Grade Across Curriculum (Undergraduate)
(contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission)
3Inst33490Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145283Tching Math, Sci, and Culture in 4th/5th Grades (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers & individuals in a licensure program)
3 33505Lightle, K. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145283Tching Math, Sci, and Culture in 4th/5th Grades (Undergraduate)
(contact Ginny Corso at corso.1@osu.edu for permission)
3Inst33506Lightle, K. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145468Reading Foundations (Undergraduate)3 29018Donelson, R.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 129
Sp 145469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Undergraduate)3 2086Donelson, R.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 229
Sp 147193Individual Studies1Inst2189Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 147193Individual Studies1Inst2190Lehman, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 147193Individual Studies3Inst33863Lehman, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 147193Individual Studies1Inst2191Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 147427Learning and Teaching Reading Comprehension3 33135Donelson, R.     R   4:40-7:25PRL 129
Sp 147702Science in Elementary and Middle School Education3 30826Farland-Smith, D.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 225
ENGINEERING
Sp 141181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 2133Li, W.  T R
+ lab T
9:30-10:25A
2:10-3:50P
OV 458
OV 458
Sp 141182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2 2135Li, W.  T R
+ lab R
11:10-12:05P
2:10-3:50P
OV 458
OV 458
ENGLISH
Sp 141109Intensive Writing and Reading4 2008Slack, D.  M W F  2:30-3:50POV 120
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 2009Richmond, J.  M W F  9:05-10AOV 135
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 31955Snyder, J.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 131
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 29039Fast, R.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 114
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 2010Slack, D.  M W F  11:15-12:10PBFC 209
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 2011Kinney, A.  M W F  12:25-1:20POV 114
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 31956Gibson, B.  M W    2-3:20PBFC 209
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 29041Fast, R.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 135
Sp 141110.01First-Year English Composition3 2012Gibson, B.  M W    3:35-4:55PBFC 209
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 2016)
3 2013Fast, R.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 114
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 2017)
3 2014Richmond, J.  MTW F  10:10-11:05AOV 135
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 2018)
3 2015Richmond, J.  MTW F  11:15-12:10POV 135
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 29131)
3 29128Fast, R.  MTW F  12:25-1:20POV 135
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 2218)
3 2217Kinney, A.  MTW F  1:25-2:20POV 135
Sp 141110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 29132)
3 29129Kinney, A.  MTW F  2:30-3:25POV 114
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 2013)
1 2016Fast, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 2014)
1 2017Richmond, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 2015)
1 2018Richmond, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 29128)
1 29131Fast, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 2217)
1 2218Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 141193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 29129)
1 29132Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 142201Selected Works of British Literature: Medieval through 18003 2019Kolkovich, E.  M W    2-3:20POV 110
Sp 142202Selected Works of British Literature: 1800 to Present3 29142McGovern, B.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 208
Sp 142268Writing of Creative Nonfiction I3 29144Slack, D.  M W    12:30-1:50PBFC 209
Sp 142276Arts of Persuasion (HYBRID: 33% online)3 29145Skinner, C.  M W    2nd 7 wks 12:30-2:20POV 480
Sp 142291U.S. Literature: 1865 to Present (HYBRID: 50% online)3 29146Callahan, C.     R   3:30-4:50POV 110
Sp 142367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 2024Callahan, C.   T R   2-3:20POV 208
Sp 14 U.S. Women Writers: Text and Context
(please see WGSST 2367.01, class nbr 2194)
3 McGovern, B.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 208
Sp 142367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience3 29147Kolkovich, E.  M W    11-12:20POV 206
Sp 143304Business and Professional Writing3 2026Kinney, A.  M W    9:30-10:50ABFC 209
Sp 143378Special Topics in Film and Literature3 29148Jones, N.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 110
Sp 144531Restoration and 18th-Century Literature3 29149McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 208
Sp 14455320th-Century U.S. Fiction3 29150Jones, N.   T R   2-3:20POV 110
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 142520Human Physiology3 2102Munoz-Garcia, A.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 476
EXPLORATION
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2161Bauer, W.   T     1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05ABFC 209
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2162Bowes, F.   T     1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20POV 131
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2163Anderson, L.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-6:25POV 131
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2164Stewart, R.     R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2165Corso, V.    W    2nd 7 wks 12:25-1:20POV 120
FRENCH
Sp 141102.01Beginning French II Classroom4 2004Joyce, M.  MTWR   10:10-11:05AOV 105
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 141900Extreme Weather and Climate4 2147Constantinou, S.  M W    11-12:20PBFC 220
Sp 142100Human Geography3 2148Constantinou, S.  M W    2-3:20PBFC 220
Sp 142750World Regional Geography3 29184Constantinou, S.  M W    9:30-10:50ABFC 220
GERMAN
Sp 141102.01German II4 33614Keppler-Bopp, E.  MT R   11:10-12:25POV 101
HISTORY
Sp 142001Launching America (ONLINE)3 2150Dahlstrand, F. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 142001Launching America3 29191Dahlstrand, F.  M W    8-9:20AOV 015
Sp 142001Launching America3 29192Dahlstrand, F.  M W    11-12:20POV 015
Sp 142002Making America Modern3 2151Wlasiuk, J.   T R   10-11:20AOV 015
Sp 142002Making America Modern3 2152Wlasiuk, J.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 015
Sp 142303History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present3 2242Poggo, S.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 101
Sp 142700Global Environmental History3 29221Wlasiuk, J.   T R   5:30-6:50POV 015
Sp 143229History of Early Christianity3 32704Tanner, H.  M W    2-3:20POV 015
Sp 143640Medieval Women: Power, Piety, and Production3 33615Tanner, H.   T R   2-3:20POV 107
Sp 143700American Environmental History3 29223Wlasiuk, J.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 015
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 142002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 1982Butts, H.   T R   2-3:20PBF 212
Sp 142002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 29187Butts, H.   T R   5:30-6:50PBF 212
Sp 142003Asian Art3 1983Butts, H.  M W    9:30-10:50ABF 212
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 141102First Aid and CPR2 33886Guyton, M.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-3:20POV 478
Sp 141103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 2052Goldring, J.  M      2:30-4:20POV 476
Sp 141137Sport for the Spectator2 2053Goldring, J.  M W    11:15-12:10POV 105
Sp 141139.07Fitness Walking1 33137Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141139.07Fitness Walking1 33138Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141144.02Basketball Men1 33167Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141144.02Basketball Men1 2203Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Sp 141147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 2055Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 141148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
(must enroll concurrently in KNSFHP 1147)
1 2059Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 141149.04Lifetime Fitness Programs: Strength Training1 2060Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 141191.01Volleyball I1 2204Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
MATHEMATICS
Sp 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 2031Foster, P.  MTWRF  9:05-10AOV 478
Sp 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 29271Moloney, K.  MTWRF  2:35-3:30POV 105
Sp 141050Precollege Mathematics I5 2033Mahek, M.  M WR   5:30-7PBFC 100P
Sp 141060Supplementary Pre-College Mathematics2 33618Falls, J.   T R   3:35-4:30POV 105
Sp 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 2034Walter, C. MTW
+ lab F
8-8:55A
8-8:55A
BFC 100P
BFC 205
Sp 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 33076Walter, C. MTW
+ lab F
10-10:55A
10-10:55A
BFC 100P
BFC 205
Sp 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 2035Walter, C. MTW
+ lab F
11:15-12:10P
11:15-12:10P
BFC 100P
OV 114
Sp 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 2036Parker, D.  MTW F  4:40-5:35POV 206
Sp 141075Precollege Mathematics II4 2037Falls, J.  M W    5:45-7:35POV 206
Sp 141116Excursions in Mathematics3 2038Kennedy, G.  M W F  12-12:55POV 107
Sp 141116Excursions in Mathematics3 2039Moloney, K.  M W F  3:35-4:30POV 105
Sp 141125Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I5 2040Moloney, K.  M W F  9:05-10:35ARL 135
Sp 141126Mathematics for Elementary Teachers II5 2041Mikusa, M.  M W F  3:30-5PRL 135
Sp 141130College Algebra for Business4 2043Foster, P.  M W F  3:40-4:55POV 107
Sp 141131Calculus for Business5 2044Foster, P.  M W F  2-3:30POV 107
Sp 141148College Algebra4 2250McMahon, K.  M W F  9:30-10:45AOV 110
Sp 141148College Algebra4 32818McMahon, K.  M W F  12:25-1:40POV 208
Sp 141148College Algebra4 2045Mikusa, M.  M W F  2-3:15PRL 135
Sp 141149Trigonometry3 2047Mueller, A.  M W F  8-8:55AOV 107
Sp 141149Trigonometry3 2048Lifer, S.  M W F  4:40-5:35POV 208
Sp 141151Calculus I5 2049McMahon, K.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 110
Sp 141151Calculus I5 32519Caibar, M.  M W F  3:40-5:10POV 110
Sp 141152Calculus II5 2050Kennedy, G.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 105
Sp 141172Engineering Mathematics A5 2051Caibar, M.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 101
MICROBIOLOGY
Sp 144000Basic and Practical Micro (HYBRID: online and classroom)4 2105Abedon, S. ONLINE
+ lab T
1-3:50PBF 211
MUSIC
Sp 141101.02Beginning Voice I - Group Instruction2 29286Vega, J.   T R   12:30-1:20PRL 151
Sp 142203.03University Chorus1 2176Vega, J.  M W    12:30-1:50PRL 151
Sp 142208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst2177Vega, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 142252History of Rock 'n' Roll3 2193Ellis, M.  M W    9:30-10:50ARL 229
Sp 142253Introduction to Jazz3 2196Ellis, M.  M W    11-12:20PRL 229
Sp 143370Music for Elementary Teachers2 2178Tovey, D.   T     5-6:50PRL 229
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 141100Introduction to Philosophy3 2173Hartz, G.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 025
Sp 141300Introduction to Ethics (ONLINE)3 2174Hartz, G. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 141850Introduction to Philosophy of Religion3 2175Hartz, G.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 214
PHYSICS
Sp 141106.01Physics by Inquiry: Properties of Matter, Heat and Temperature, and Forces and Motion5 30829Bihari, J.   T R   4:15-7:15POV 468
Sp 141200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5 29289Bailey, S. M W
+ lab M
10:10-12P
2:20-4:00P
OV 212
OV 468
Sp 141250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 32000Bailey, S. M W
+ lab W
5:15-7P
1-2:50P
OV 100
OV 468
Sp 141251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5 2141Putikka, W.   T R
+ lab T
12:10-2P
2:20-4P
OV 468
OV 468
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 141200Introduction to Comparative Politics3 2095Bowen, R.   T R   2-3:20POV 100
Sp 144170Gender and Politics3 29306Bowen, R.   T R   11-12:20POV 107
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology (ONLINE)3 1990Shaffer, D. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology3 1991Mazzocco, P.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 100
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology3 1992Ruthsatz, J.   T R   11-12:20POV 025
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology3 1993Brunell, A.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 025
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology3 1994Ruthsatz, J.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 025
Sp 141100Introduction to Psychology3 29310Brunell, A.  M W    2-3:20POV 025
Sp 142300Research Methods in Psychology3 1995Mazzocco, P.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 212
Sp 142333Psychology of Human Sexuality3 29314Fisher, T.   T R   8-9:20AOV 206
Sp 143312Memory and Cognition3 1998Shaffer, D.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 206
Sp 143321Quantitative and Statistical Methods in Psychology3 29315Shaffer, D.   T R   12:30-1:50PBFC 209
Sp 143331Abnormal Psychology3 33256Wagner, B.   T     5:30-8:15POV 110
Sp 143340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology3 2208Ruthsatz, J.   T R   2-3:20POV 025
Sp 143375Stereotyping and Prejudice3 2000Mazzocco, P.  M W    8-9:20AOV 100
Sp 144475The Self3 29316Brunell, A.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 015
Sp 145606High-Level Vision3 33873Shaffer, D.   T R   2-3:20POV 463
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 141120Introduction to Social Welfare3 29428Howard, L.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 208
Sp 141130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society3 1975Ernsberger, L.   T R   11-12:20POV 208
Sp 141140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender3 1976Ernsberger, L.     R   6-9POV 208
Sp 143201Social & Economic Justice: Strategies for Social Work (ONLINE)3 29349Anderson, K. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 143402Applying Evidence (ONLINE)3 29350Cash, S. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 143502Foundations of Generalist Practice3 29353Ellsworth, W.   T     6-9POV 107
Sp 143503Social Work Practice with Diverse Populations3 29354Close, A.     R   6-9POV 107
Sp 143597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective3 31276Ernsberger, L.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 208
Sp 145001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Graduate)2 29417Schwartz, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145001Writing for Agency Practice (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)2 29418Schwartz, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145004International Social Work (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 31430Karandikar-Chheda, S. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145004International Social Work (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 31431Karandikar-Chheda, S. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145005Human Trafficking: Domestic & Global Perspec (Graduate)2 31274Fox, B.    W    6-7:45POV 107
Sp 145005Human Trafficking: Domestic & Global Perspec (Undergraduate)2 31275Fox, B.    W    6-7:45POV 107
Sp 145009Family Caregiving: Contemp Issues, Progs, Policies (ONLINE) (Graduate)3 31432Dabelko-Schoeny, H. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 145009Family Caregiving: Contemp Issues, Progs, Policies (ONLINE) (Undergraduate)3 31433Dabelko-Schoeny, H. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 146302Organizational & Community Systems3 1978Dumbeck, E.     R   6-9POV 206
Sp 146401Engaging with Evidence3 29356Howard, L.   T     6-9POV 135
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 141101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3 1984Kowalski, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 141101Introductory Sociology3 1985Winnick, T.   T R   11-12:20POV 476
Sp 141101Introductory Sociology3 1986Sun, Y.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 015
Sp 141101Introductory Sociology3 2227Kowalski, M.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 100
Sp 141101Introductory Sociology3 29331Winnick, T.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 100
Sp 141101EIntroduction to Sociology (Honors Embedded)3Inst2195Winnick, T.   T R   11-12:20POV 476
Sp 142202Social Problems and Public Policy3 29346Kowalski, M.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 206
Sp 142209Introduction to Criminal Justice3 2226Kowalski, M.  M W    2-3:20POV 100
Sp 142320Sociology of Education3 30827Sun, Y.  M W    11-12:20POV 110
Sp 144505Capital Punishment in the United States3 30828Winnick, T.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 107
SPANISH
Sp 141101.01Spanish I4 2107Joyce, M.  MTWR   9:05-10AOV 214
Sp 141102.01Spanish II (VIDEO TAUGHT)4 2225Diaz, A.  MTWR   10:10-11:05ABFC 205
Sp 141102.01Spanish II (VIDEO TAUGHT)4 2108Diaz, A.  MTWR   12:30-1:25PBFC 205
Sp 141102.01Spanish II (VIDEO TAUGHT)4 2109Diaz, A.  MTWR   3:35-4:30PBFC 205
Sp 141103.01Spanish III (VIDEO TAUGHT)4 31372Gullette, P.  MTWR   2-2:55PBFC 205
STATISTICS
Sp 141350Elementary Statistics3 2067Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
12:30-1:50P
12:30-1:50P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 141350Elementary Statistics3 2068Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
3:35-5:00P
3:35-5:00P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 141450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3 2069Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
11-12:20P
11-12:20P
OV 478
OV 131
THEATRE
Sp 142100Introduction to Theatre (meets in OV-100, Jan 7, 7-9P)
(exams in Founders Jan 21, Feb 4, Feb 25, 7-9P)
3 2110Fahey, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 142211Introduction to Production Design3 34523Fahey, J.       S 2nd 7 wks 9-11:45AFounders
Sp 142367.03Criticizing Television (ONLINE)
(meets in OV-110 on Jan 9, Feb 20, Apr 17, from 7-9P)
3 2167Fahey, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 143000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst2111Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst2112Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst2113Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst2114Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst2115Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst2116Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst2117Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst2118Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst2119Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst2120Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst2121Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst2122Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst2123Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 141110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3 2070Distel, L. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 142367.01U.S. Women Writers: Text and Context3 2194McGovern, B.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 208
 
FIRST SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 32522Schopieray, P.   T R   1st 7 wks 3:30-4:25POV 114
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 142000Introduction to International Business (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1966Vashchilko, T.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 144220Investments I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1971Clark, S.  M      1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
EXPLORATION
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2161Bauer, W.   T     1st 7 wks 10:10-11:05ABFC 209
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2162Bowes, F.   T     1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20POV 131
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2163Anderson, L.   T     1st 7 wks 5:30-6:25POV 131
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2164Stewart, R.     R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10POV 131
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 141139.07Fitness Walking1 33137Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141144.02Basketball Men1 33167Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141144.02Basketball Men1 2203Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
 
SECOND SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ANTHROPOLOGY
Sp 142202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 28805Kitchen, D.  M W F  2nd 7 wks 11-12:50PBFC 200
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 141191Non-Credit Internship0Inst33679Bond, T. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 141900Career Readiness for Arts & Sciences Majors1 32523Schopieray, P.   T     2nd 7 wks 3:30-5:20POV 114
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 142321Business Analytics1.5 2214Dickstein, S.  M W    2nd 7 wks 8-10:05PBFC 205
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 144210Corporate Finance I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 2219Clark, S.  M      2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 144380Advanced Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 1972Zinn, W.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
ENGLISH
Sp 142276Arts of Persuasion (HYBRID: 33% online)3 29145Skinner, C.  M W    2nd 7 wks 12:30-2:20POV 480
EXPLORATION
Sp 141100.01University Exploration Survey1 2165Corso, V.    W    2nd 7 wks 12:25-1:20POV 120
KINESIOLOGY: SPORT, FITNESS & HEALTH (KNSFHP)
Sp 141102First Aid and CPR2 33886Guyton, M.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:30-3:20POV 478
Sp 141139.07Fitness Walking1 33138Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 12:25-1:20PCR 008
Sp 141147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 2055Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 141148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
(must enroll concurrently in KNSFHP 1147)
1 2059Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 141149.04Lifetime Fitness Programs: Strength Training1 2060Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 141191.01Volleyball I1 2204Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
THEATRE
Sp 142211Introduction to Production Design3 34523Fahey, J.       S 2nd 7 wks 9-11:45AFounders
Sp 143000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst2111Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst2112Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst2113Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst2114Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst2115Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst2116Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst2117Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst2118Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst2119Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst2120Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst2121Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst2122Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-
Sp 144000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst2123Fahey, J. ARRANGED 2nd 7 wks ARRANGED-