Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Spring 2013 Class Schedule
Spring 2013 Full 14-week Semester   Jan 7 (M) - Apr 22 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 24-30 (W-T) -- No Classes: Jan 21; Mar 11-15
Spring 2013 First 7-week Session   Jan 7 (M) - Feb 22 (F) -- Final Exams Feb 25-26 (M-T)
Spring 2013 Second 7-week Session   Feb 27 (W) - Apr 22 (M) -- Final Exams Apr 24-30 (W-T)
Last modified on Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: * = Honors Course     Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
BF=Bromfield Hall   BFC=Conard Learning   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C D E F G H M P S T W 
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Sp 132300Introduction to Accounting II (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 13878Smith, M. M W
+ online
5:30-6:50POV 135
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Sp 13 The Twentieth-Century African American Novel
(please see ENGLISH 4582, class nbr 9985)
3 Callahan, C.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 208
Sp 13 History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present
(please see HISTORY 2303, class nbr 31182)
3 Poggo, S.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 101
Sp 131122African Civilizations, 1870 to the Present3 13884Poggo, S.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 101
Sp 132081African American History from 18773 13885Poggo, S.   T R   5:30-6:50POV 101
ANATOMY
Sp 132300.01Human Anatomy4 13880Bradley, J.   W F
+ lab W
12:25-2:15P
2:30-5:25P
OV 015
HE 323
Sp 132300.01Human Anatomy4 13881Bradley, J.   W F
+ lab F
12:25-2:15P
2:30-5:25P
OV 015
HE 323
ART
Sp 132100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing3 31396Thrasher, J.   T R   9-11:50AOV 037
Sp 132200Visual Studies: Expanded Media3 8927Shannon, K.  M W    10:10-1POV 056
Sp 132500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation3 6527Shannon, K.  M W    2-4:50POV 037
Sp 132555Photography I - Digital Camera3 6529Sprang, J.   T R   10:10-12:55POV 056
Sp 132555Photography I - Digital Camera3 6530Sprang, J.   T R   1:30-4:15POV 056
Sp 132602Intro to Ceramics - Low Fire Techniques3 8928Thrasher, J.   T R   1:25-4:15POV 055A
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Sp 131102HRegional Honors Seminar1 31397Bucci, T.      F  10-11ARL 129
ASTRONOMY
Sp 131161Introduction to Solar System Astronomy3 23406Guidry, R.   T R   5:30-6:50POV 100
BIOLOGY
Sp 131101Introductory Biology4 14719Boehler, C.  T R
+ lab T
10:10-12:10P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 131101Introductory Biology4 31009Boehler, C.  T R
+ lab R
10:10-12:10P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 470
Sp 131102Human Biology4 14724Boehler, C.   T R   5:45-8:30POV 470
Sp 131114Biological Sciences: Form, Function, Diversity, and Ecology4 14733Abedon, S. M W
+ lab F
12:30-1:50P
1:30-4:15P
BF 212
OV 470
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 132000Introduction to International Business (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6213Bailey, A.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Sp 134324Staffing: Concepts & Competencies for Aquiring Talent (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 6214Inks, L.  M      5:30-6:50PBFC 209
Sp 134490Strategic Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 6215Lee, Y.    W    5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 132320Decision Sciences: Statistical Techniques3 27728Katsaounis, P.   T R   6-7:50PBFC 205
Sp 132321Business Analytics1.5 27729Schroeder, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 5-7:45POV 208
Sp 133230Intro to Operations Mgmt: Improving Competitiveness in Orgs (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 6216Dickstein, S.     R   5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 133220Business Finance (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 6217Minton, B.   T     5:30-6:50PBFC 209
Sp 134210Corporate Finance I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 28384Clark, S.  M      2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Sp 134220Investments I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6218Clark, S.  M      1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 134380Advanced Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6220Zinn, W.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
CENTER FOR THE STUDY OF TEACHING AND WRITING
Sp 134191Internship in Professional Writing3 9017Delagrange, S.   T     8-9:20AOV 114
CHEMISTRY
Sp 131110Elementary Chemistry5 30883Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab T
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BF 212
BF 215
Sp 131110Elementary Chemistry5 23266Kinstle, G.  T R
+ lab R
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BF 212
BF 215
Sp 131210General Chemistry I5 14639Arvidson, H. M W F
+ lab W
12:40-2P
9-12P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 131210General Chemistry I5 14640Arvidson, H. M W F
+ lab F
12:40-2P
9-12P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 131220General Chemistry II5 14642Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T
9:30-10:50A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 131220General Chemistry II5 14643Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R
9:30-10:50A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Sp 131250General Chemistry for Engineers4 14645Tun, Z. M W F
+ lab M
9:35-10:55A
1:30-4:30P
BF 239
BF 215
COMMUNICATION
Sp 131100Communication in Society3 6287Cohen, R.  M W    3:30-4:45POV 212
Sp 132110Principles of Effective Public Speaking3 6289Cohen, R.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 208
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Sp 132101Literature and Society3 14968Joyce, S.  M W    5:30-6:50POV 110
Sp 13 Introduction to Latino Studies
(please see SPANISH 2242, class nbr 30703)
3 Graham, R.   T     12:30-1:50POV 110
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Sp 131222Introduction to Computer Programming in C++ for Engineers and Scientists3 29912Wenzel, G.  M W F  11:15-12:10PBFC 205
Sp 131223Introduction to Computer Programming in Java3 23256Wenzel, G.  M W    3:30-4:50PBFC 205
DANCE
Sp 132171Pilates Mat I
(meets at Richland Academy, 75 North Walnut Street)
2 23255Ramos, M.  M W    1-2:30PRichland Academy
EARTH SCIENCES
Sp 131100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 13000Costa, O. M
+ online
3:00-4:50PBF 239
Sp 131100Planet Earth: How It Works (HYBRID: 50% online)4 27125Costa, O.   W
+ online
3:00-4:50PBF 239
ECONOMICS
Sp 132001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 28690 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 132001.01Principles of Microeconomics3 31214 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 132002.01Principles of Macroeconomics3 23267 ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
EDUCATION:EDUCATIONAL POLICY & LEADERSHIP
Sp 133206School and Society3 12258Hersman, M.  M W    12:30-1:50PRL 129
Sp 134403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189, class nbr 28407)
3 12260Logan, C.     R   4:40-7:25PRL 129
EDUCATION:PHYSICAL ACTIVITY & ED SERVICES
Sp 131103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 10508Goldring, J.   T R   12:25-1:20POV 105
Sp 131103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 26967Goldring, J.  M      6-7:50POV 105
Sp 131137Sport for the Spectator2 10509Goldring, J.  M W    11:15-12:10POV 105
Sp 131144.02Basketball Men1 26968Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Sp 131147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 10512Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 131147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 10514Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 131148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 10793Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131148.05Conditioning Activities: Cardio Exercise Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 10549Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131149.04Lifetime Fitness Programs: Strength Training1 10795Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131149.05Lifetime Fitness Programs: Cardio Equipment Training1 10552Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131191.01Volleyball I1 26969Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Sp 132189.01Field Experience: Intro Experience in a School System
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 2891, class nbr 12261)
3Inst27405Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 132250Cancer Prevention2 10553Goldring, J.  M W    12:25-1:20POV 105
Sp 132270.01Seminar: Self-Career Development2 28842Schopieray, P.   T R   2:30-3:25PBFC 209
Sp 132270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 14970Laser, W.  M W    10:10-11:05AOV 480
Sp 132270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 14971Laser, W.   T R   10:10-11:05AOV 480
Sp 132270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 14972Laser, W.   T R   12:25-1:20POV 480
Sp 132891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 2189.01, class nbr 27405)
2Inst12261Sackman, R.   T     1:25-3:15PRL 229
Sp 135650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Graduate)3 12263Heck, T.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 229
Sp 135650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Undergraduate)3 12264Heck, T.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 229
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Sp 132189Field Experience
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPL 4403, class nbr 12260)
1-4 28407Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 132367Education, Society and Writing3 12278Hersman, M.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 129
Sp 132368Introduction to Children's Literature3 12386Lehman, B.   T R   10:40-12NRL 129
Sp 133160Elementary Education: Child Guidance3 12389Logan, C.   T R   9:05-10:25ARL 129
Sp 134174Family Participation in Early Childhood School Programs3 12391Harris, M.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 129
Sp 134189Advanced Field Experience, Math MCE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5270, class nbr 12425)
2 23318Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134189Advanced Field Experience, Science ECE)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr 12398)
2 23319Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134189Advanced Field Experience, Language Arts MCE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5230, class nbr 12417)
2 23320Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134189Advanced Field Experience, Social Studies ECE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr 12409)
2 23321Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135110Classroom Communities & Issues of Guidance (Graduate)3 12394Farland-Smith, D.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 229
Sp 135110Classroom Communities & Issues of Guidance (Undergraduate)3 12395Farland-Smith, D.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 229
Sp 135110Classroom Communities & Issues of Guidance (Graduate)3 27817Nabb, C.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 129
Sp 135110Classroom Communities & Issues of Guidance (Undergraduate)3 27822Nabb, C.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 129
Sp 135129Teaching & Learning of Science Pre K-3, Part 1 (Graduate)3 12397Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 229
Sp 135129Teaching & Learning of Science Pre K-3, Part 1 (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 23319)
3 12398Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 229
Sp 135137Teaching & Learning of Soc Studies Pre K-3 (Graduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5189, class nbr 23325)
3 12405Winterbottom, C.   T     9:05-11:50ARL 229
Sp 135137Teaching & Learning of Soc Studies Pre K-3 (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 23321)
3 12409Winterbottom, C.   T     9:05-11:50ARL 229
Sp 135189Planned Field Experience, Math MCE
(must enroll concurrenlty in EDUTL 5270, class nbr 12423)
1-15 23322Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135189Planned Field Experience, Science ECE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5129, class nbr 12397)
1-15 23323Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135189Planned Field Experience, Language Arts MCE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5230, class nbr 12417)
1-15 23324Logan, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135189Planned Field Experience, Social Studies ECE
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5137, class nbr 12405)
1-15 23325Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135195Reflective Seminar2 23326Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 135230LA Methods for Preservice MC Teachers (Graduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5189, class nbr 23324)
3 12416Logan, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 129
Sp 135230Language Arts Methods for Pre MC Teachers (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 23320)
3 12417Logan, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 129
Sp 135270Mathematics Methods for Preservice MC Teachers (Graduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 5189, class nbr 23322)
3 12423Bucci, T.    W    4-6:45PRL 135
Sp 135270Mathematics Methods for Pre MC Teachers (Undergraduate)
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 4189, class nbr 23318)
3 12425Bucci, T.    W    4-6:45PRL 135
Sp 135282Social Transitions of 4th/5th Grade Learners (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers and individuals in a licensure program)
3 26883Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 135282Social Transitions of 4th/5th Grade Learners (Undergraduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers and individuals in a licensure program)
3 26884Herzberg, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 135284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc Stds in 4th/5th Grades (Graduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers and individuals in a licensure program)
3 26885SanGregory, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 135284Integrating Lang Arts & Soc Stds in 4th/5th Grades (Undergraduate)
(ONLINE: for teachers and individuals in a licensure program)
3 26886SanGregory, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 135469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Graduate)3 12434Donelson, R.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 135
Sp 135469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Undergraduate)3 12441Donelson, R.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 135
Sp 135469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Graduate)3 12442Donelson, R.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 229
Sp 135469Understanding Phonics & its Role in Instruction (Undergraduate)3 12448Donelson, R.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 229
Sp 135798Study Tour (Graduate) (VIDEO TAUGHT)1-3Inst12453Bucci, T.     R   4:40-7:25PRL 225
Sp 135798Study Tour (Undergraduate) (VIDEO TAUGHT)1-3Inst12457Bucci, T.     R   4:40-7:25PRL 225
Sp 136890M.Ed Capstone Seminar3 12484Winterbottom, C.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 225
Sp 137193Individual Studies1-15Inst23344Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 137193Individual Studies1-15Inst23345Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 137193Individual Studies1-15Inst23346Lehman, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 137193Individual Studies1-15Inst23347Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 138890Advanced Seminar (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 12487Lehman, B.  M      4:40-7:25PRL 225
Sp 138890Advanced Seminar (Developmental Reading)3 28920Donelson, R.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 225
ENGINEERING
Sp 131181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 14648Li, W.  T R
+ lab T
9:30-10:25A
2:10-3:50P
OV 458
OV 458
Sp 131182.01Fundamentals of Engineering II2 14652Li, W.  T R
+ lab R
11:10-12:05P
2:10-3:50P
OV 458
OV 458
ENGLISH
Sp 131109Intensive Writing and Reading4 9837Slack, D.  M W F  9:30-10:50ABFC 205
Sp 131109Intensive Writing and Reading4 9838Fast, R.  M W F  11:15-12:35POV 120
Sp 131110.01First-Year English Composition3 9849Gibson, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 114
Sp 131110.01First-Year English Composition3 9852Slack, D.  M W F  12:25-1:20POV 135
Sp 131110.01First-Year English Composition3 9847Fast, R.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 131
Sp 131110.01First-Year English Composition3 9856Slack, D.  M W F  3:35-4:30POV 135
Sp 131110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 9866)
3 9862Kinney, A.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 120
Sp 131110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 9867)
3 9863Kinney, A.  MTW F  10:10-11:05AOV 135
Sp 131110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 28277)
3 28271Snyder, J.  MTW F  1:25-2:20POV 120
Sp 131110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 9865)
3 9861Richmond, J.  MTW F  2:30-3:25POV 120
Sp 131193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 9862)
1 9866Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 131193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 9863)
1 9867Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 131193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 28271)
1 28277Snyder, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 131193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 9861)
1 9865Richmond, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 132201Selected Works of British Literature: Origins to Present3 9869McGovern, B.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 208
Sp 132260Introduction to Poetry3 9870Comet, N.  M W    2-3:20POV 212
Sp 132261Introduction to Fiction3 9873Richmond, J.  M W    11-12:20POV 208
Sp 132265Writing of Fiction I3 9874Gibson, B.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 114
Sp 132275Masterpieces of American Literature (meets at the 179th Airbase, 1947 Harrington Memorial Road,Building 422, first room to the left)3 28687Gibson, B.  M W    12-1:20P179th Airbase
Sp 132290Colonial and U.S. Literature3 9974Callahan, C.   T R   8-9:20AOV 476
Sp 132367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 9975Snyder, J.   T R   9:30-10:50ABFC 209
Sp 132367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 9976Fast, R.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 131
Sp 13 U.S. Women Writers: Text and Context
(please see WGSST 2367.01, class nbr 23500)
3 McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 206
Sp 133304Business and Professional Writing3 9980Kinney, A.  M W    3:30-4:50PBFC 209
Sp 133597.03Environmental Citizenship3 28921Richmond, J.  M W F  1:25-2:20POV 101
Sp 134572Traditional Grammar and Usage3 9983Skinner, C.   T R   11-12:20POV 206
Sp 134578Special Topics in Film3 9984Comet, N.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 206
Sp 134582The Twentieth-Century African American Novel3 9985Callahan, C.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 208
Sp 134592Special Topics in Women in Literature and Culture3 9981McGovern, B.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 206
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Sp 132520Human Physiology (HYBRID: online and classroom) (meets Jan 8, 24, 29, Feb 21, 26, Mar 28, Apr 2, 18 from 12:25-2:15 pm in BFC 220)3 13887Suboticki, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
EXPLORATION
Sp 131100.01University Exploration Survey1 14976Bowes, F.    W    12:20-1:15PBFC 209
Sp 131100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Wed Jan 9 & 23, Feb 6 & 20, Mar 6 & 27, and Apr 10)
1 14977Corso, V. W (ARR dates) 7:05-8POV 135
Sp 131100.01University Exploration Survey1 14978Bauer, W.     R   9:05-10AOV 135
Sp 131100.01University Exploration Survey1 14979Anderson, L.     R   11:15-12:10POV 135
Sp 131100.01University Exploration Survey1 14980Stewart, R.     R   4:40-5:35POV 135
FRENCH
Sp 131102.01Beginning French II Classroom4 9015Joyce, M.  MTWR   10:10-11:05AOV 214
Sp 131102.01Beginning French II Classroom4 9016Joyce, M.   T R   5:45-7:35POV 214
Sp 133801French-American Culture Wars3 19984Joyce, M.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 110
GEOGRAPHY
Sp 131900Introduction to Weather and Climate4 14755Constantinou, S.  M W    3:30-4:50PBFC 220
Sp 132100Human Geography3 14758Constantinou, S.    W    5:30-8:15PBFC 220
Sp 133597.01World Urbanization3 14761Constantinou, S.  M W    11-12:20PBFC 220
GERMAN
Sp 131102.01German II4 13888Joyce, S.  MTWR   1:25-2:20POV 107
HISTORY
Sp 132001Launching America3 14769Dahlstrand, F.  M W    8-9:50AOV 015
Sp 132002Making America Modern3 14770Amsterdam, D.   T R   11-12:20POV 015
Sp 132002Making America Modern3 14771Amsterdam, D.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 015
Sp 132231The Crusades3 14772Tanner, H.   T     5:30-8:15POV 015
Sp 132280Introduction to Russian History3 14773Cavender, M.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 206
Sp 132303History of Contemporary Africa, 1960 - present3 31182Poggo, S.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 101
Sp 132800Introduction to the Discipline of History3 14775Tanner, H.  M W    2-3:20POV 206
Sp 133013Civil War and Reconstruction3 26946Dahlstrand, F.  M W    11-12:20POV 015
Sp 133017The Sixties3 14776Amsterdam, D.   T R   2-3:20POV 015
HISTORY OF ART
Sp 132002Western Art II: The Renaissance to the Present3 6531Butts, H.   T R   2-3:20PBF 212
Sp 132003Asian Art3 6533Butts, H.  M W    2-3:20PBF 212
MATHEMATICS
Sp 131050Precollege Mathematics I5 9998Walter, C.  MTWRF  9:05-10ABFC 100P
Sp 131050Precollege Mathematics I5 9999Walter, C.  MTWRF  1:30-2:25PBFC 100P
Sp 131050Precollege Mathematics I5 10001Mahek, M.  M WR   5:30-7PBFC 100P
Sp 131075Precollege Mathematics II4 10005Berry, D.  MTW F  8-8:55ABFC 100P
Sp 131075Precollege Mathematics II4 10006Berry, D.  MTW F  11:15-12:10PBFC 100P
Sp 131075Precollege Mathematics II4 31408Walter, C.  MTW F  2:35-3:30PBFC 100P
Sp 131075Precollege Mathematics II4 10007Berry, D.  MTW F  4:40-5:35POV 214
Sp 131075Precollege Mathematics II4 10008Gurney, S.  M W    5:45-7:35POV 101
Sp 131116Excursions in Mathematics3 10036Chmutov, S.  M W F  12-12:55POV 212
Sp 131116Excursions in Mathematics3 10037Foster, P.  M W F  3:35-4:30POV 101
Sp 131125Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I5 10389Moloney, K.  M W F  11-12:30PRL 135
Sp 131126Mathematics for Elementary Teachers II5 10403McEwan, L.  M W F  9:05-10:35ARL 135
Sp 131126Mathematics for Elementary Teachers II5 10404Moloney, K.  M W F  2-3:30PRL 135
Sp 131130College Algebra for Business4 10405Parker, D.  M W F  3:30-4:45POV 476
Sp 131131Calculus for Business5 10458Foster, P.  M W F  2-3:30POV 110
Sp 131148College Algebra4 31445Foster, P.  M W F  8-9:15AOV 025
Sp 131148College Algebra4 10472Caibar, M.  M W F  9:30-10:45AOV 107
Sp 131148College Algebra4 10473Chmutov, S.  M W F  2-3:15POV 025
Sp 131149Trigonometry3 10475Mueller, A.  M W F  8-8:55AOV 110
Sp 131149Trigonometry3 10476Chmutov, S.  M W F  4:40-5:35POV 107
Sp 131151Calculus I5 10478Chmutov, S.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 107
Sp 131152Calculus II5 10479Gregory, T.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 214
Sp 131172Engineering Mathematics A5 10507Caibar, M.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 476
MICROBIOLOGY
Sp 134000Basic and Practical Microbiology4 13892Abedon, S. M W
+ lab M
+ lab W
2:20-3:40P
4:50-5:50P
5:30-7:30P
BFC 200
BF 211
BF 211
MUSIC
Sp 132203.03University Chorus.5-2 23307Tovey, D.  M W    12:30-1:50PRL 151
Sp 132208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst23308Tovey, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 132252History of Rock 'n' Roll3 23410Ellis, M.  M W    11-12:20PRL 229
Sp 132253Introduction to Jazz3 25979Ellis, M.  M W    9:30-10:50ARL 229
Sp 133370Music for Elementary Teachers2 23309Ellis, M.    W    2-4:20PRL 229
PHILOSOPHY
Sp 131100Introduction to Philosophy3 23269Hartz, G.   T R   2-3:20POV 025
Sp 131300Introduction to Ethics3 23270Hartz, G. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 131850Introduction to Philosophy of Religion3 23271Hartz, G.   T R   11-12:20POV 208
PHYSICS
Sp 131201E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5 14654Putikka, W.
Guidry, R.
 T R
+ lab M
9:30-11:20A
9:30-11:20A
OV 468
OV 468
Sp 131250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 14656Guidry, R.  T R
+ lab W
12:10-2P
1-2:50P
OV 478
OV 468
Sp 131251E&M, Optics, Modern Physics5 14658Putikka, W.
Guidry, R.
 T R
+ lab T
12:10-2P
2:20-4:10P
OV 468
OV 468
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Sp 131200Introduction to Comparative Politics3 13365Bowen, R.  M W    11-12:20POV 110
Sp 134136Civil Liberties3 14103Bowen, R.  M W    2-3:20POV 214
PSYCHOLOGY
Sp 131100Introduction to Psychology3 8987Felton, K.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 476
Sp 131100Introduction to Psychology3 8988Felton, K.  M W    11-12:20POV 100
Sp 131100Introduction to Psychology3 8989Ruthsatz, J.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 100
Sp 131100Introduction to Psychology3 8990Ruthsatz, J.  M W    2-3:20POV 100
Sp 131100Introduction to Psychology3 8991Brunell, A.   T R   2-3:20POV 100
Sp 132300Research Methods in Psychology3 8994Mazzocco, P.  M W    8-9:20AOV 100
Sp 132376Interpersonal Relationships3 8996Brunell, A.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 110
Sp 132420Psychology Applied to Sport3 8997Shaffer, D.   T R   11-12:20POV 463
Sp 133312Memory and Cognition3 8998Shaffer, D.   T R   8-9:20AOV 100
Sp 133335Psychology of Adjustment3 8999Felton, K.  M W    2-3:20POV 105
Sp 133340Introduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology3 27200Ruthsatz, J.  M W    11-12:20POV 107
Sp 133340EIntroduction to Life Span Developmental Psychology3Inst27201Ruthsatz, J.  M W    11-12:20POV 107
Sp 133375Stereotyping and Prejudice3 9000Mazzocco, P.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 100
Sp 133530Theories of Personality3 9001Felton, K.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 015
Sp 133530Theories of Personality3 9002Felton, K.  M W    5:45-7:05POV 107
Sp 134540Counseling Psychology3 9005Wagner, B.   T     5:30-8:15POV 208
SOCIAL WORK
Sp 131130Introduction to Social Work in Contemporary Society3 6291Howard, L.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 110
Sp 131140Minority Perspectives: Race, Ethnicity, and Gender3 6292Close, A.    W    6-8:45POV 100
Sp 136202Diversity and Cultural Competence
(meets Jan 12 & 26, Feb 9 & 23, Mar 2 & 23, and Apr 6)
3 6296Close, A.       S 9-3:30POV 100
Sp 136302Organizational & Community Systems3 6297Dumbeck, E.     R   6-8:45POV 110
SOCIOLOGY
Sp 131101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3 6957Kowalski, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 131101Introductory Sociology3 6958Winnick, T.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 100
Sp 131101Introductory Sociology3 6959Sun, Y.  M W    11-12:20POV 025
Sp 131101Introductory Sociology3 28919Winnick, T.   T R   5:30-6:50POV 107
Sp 131101EIntroduction to Sociology (Honors Embedded)3Inst25940Winnick, T.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 100
Sp 132209Introduction to Criminal Justice3 28916Kowalski, M.  M W    11-12:20POV 476
Sp 133410Criminology3 6960Kowalski, M.  M W    2-3:20POV 476
Sp 133435Sociology of Gender3 12708Kowalski, M.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 476
Sp 133487Research Methods in Sociology3 12265Sun, Y.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 025
Sp 134610Sociology of Deviant Behavior3 29266Winnick, T.   T R   2-3:20POV 476
SPANISH
Sp 131101.01Spanish I4 14112Joyce, M.  MTWR   9:05-10AOV 212
Sp 131102.01Spanish II4 28915Graham, R.  MTWR   10:10-11:05AOV 105
Sp 131102.01Spanish II4 14115Graham, R.  MTWR   2:30-3:25POV 107
Sp 131102.01Spanish II4 14116Graham, R.  MTWR   3:35-4:30POV 107
Sp 132242Introduction to Latino Studies3 30703Graham, R.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 110
STATISTICS
Sp 131350Elementary Statistics3 12267Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
12:30-1:50P
12:30-1:50P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 131350Elementary Statistics3 12268Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
3:35-5:00P
3:35-5:00P
OV 478
OV 131
Sp 131450Introduction to the Practice of Statistics3 12271Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
11-12:20P
11-12:20P
OV 478
OV 131
THEATRE
Sp 132100Introduction to Theatre (ONLINE: exam dates TBA)3 14398Fahey, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 132367.03Criticizing Television (ONLINE: exam dates TBA)3 19987Fahey, J. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 133000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst14403Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst14406Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst14412Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst14413Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst14414Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst14416Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst14418Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst14421Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst14422Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst14423Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst14425Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst14426Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Sp 134000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst14428Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Sp 131110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3 12274Distel, L. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Sp 132367.01U.S. Women Writers: Text and Context3 23500McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 206
 
FIRST SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Sp 132000Introduction to International Business (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6213Bailey, A.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 134220Investments I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6218Clark, S.  M      1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
EDUCATION:PHYSICAL ACTIVITY & ED SERVICES
Sp 131144.02Basketball Men1 26968Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008
Sp 131147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 10512Goldring, J.   T R   1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 131148.05Conditioning Activities: Cardio Exercise Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 10549Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131149.05Lifetime Fitness Programs: Cardio Equipment Training1 10552Goldring, J.  M W    1st 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
 
SECOND SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Sp 132321Business Analytics1.5 27729Schroeder, B.    W    2nd 7 wks 5-7:45POV 208
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Sp 134210Corporate Finance I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 28384Clark, S.  M      2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Sp 134380Advanced Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 6220Zinn, W.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
EDUCATION:PHYSICAL ACTIVITY & ED SERVICES
Sp 131147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 10514Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20POV 105
Sp 131148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 10793Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131149.04Lifetime Fitness Programs: Strength Training1 10795Goldring, J.  M W    2nd 7 wks 1:25-2:20PCR 008
Sp 131191.01Volleyball I1 26969Goldring, J.   T R   2nd 7 wks 11:15-12:10PCR 008