Website
http://buckeyelink.osu.edu/
THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AT MANSFIELDImportant Dates
http://registrar.osu.edu/
Autumn 2012 Class Schedule
Autumn 2012 Full 14-week Semester   Aug 22 (W) - Dec 4 (T) -- Final Exams Dec 6-12 (R-W) -- No Classes: Sep 3; Nov 12, 21-23
Autumn 2012 First 7-week Session   Aug 22 (W) - Oct 9 (T) -- Final Exams Oct 10-11 (W-R)
Autumn 2012 Second 7-week Session   Oct 12 (F) - Dec 4 (T) -- Final Exams Dec 6-12 (R-W)
Last modified on Wednesday, June 5, 2013
Course Column: E = Embedded Honors   H = Honors
Days Column:  M=Monday   T=Tuesday   W=Wednesday   R=Thursday   F=Friday   S=Saturday
ARRANGED=Times Arranged with Instructor
Codes Column: * = Honors Course     Inst = Written Instructor Permission Required
BF=Bromfield Hall   BFC=Conard Learning   CR=Campus Recreation   EM=Eisenhower Memorial   HE=Health Sciences   OV=Ovalwood Hall   RL=Riedl Hall
Detailed course descriptions                    Quick Links to First Letter of Department      A B C E F G H M P S T W 
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 122200Introduction to Accounting I (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 19715Smith, M. M W
+ online
5:30-6:50POV 135
Au 123194Introduction to Information Systems (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5Inst25680Smith, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:50PBFC 209
Au 123300Cost Accounting (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 17644Smith, M.    W    5:30-6:50PBFC 209
AFRICAN-AMERICAN AND AFRICAN STUDIES
Au 121101Introduction to African American and African Studies3 18156Poggo, S.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 101
Au 121121African Civilizations to 18703 18158Poggo, S.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 101
Au 122080African American History to 18773 19346Poggo, S.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 101
ANATOMY
Au 122300.01Human Anatomy4 20085Holomuzki, J.   W F
+ lab F
12:20-2:10P
2:20-5:15
HE 317
HE 323
ANTHROPOLOGY
Au 122200Introduction to Physical Anthropology4 20494Kitchen, D. M W
+ lab W
2:30-4:20P
2:30-4:20P
BFC 200
OV 484
Au 122202Peoples and Cultures: An Introduction to Cultural Anthropology3 18330Kitchen, D.  M W    12:30-1:50PBFC 200
ART
Au 122000Encountering Contemporary Art3 17969Thrasher, J.  M W    5:30-6:50POV 056
Au 122100Visual Studies: Beginning Drawing3 17901Thrasher, J.   T R   9:05-11:55AOV 055A
Au 122300Visual Studies: Two Dimensional3 17902Thrasher, J.   T R   1:25-4:15POV 055A
Au 122500Visual Studies: Digital Image Manipulation3 17903Shannon, K.  M W    2-4:50POV 056/037
Au 122555Photography I - Digital Camera3 17905Shannon, K.  M W    10:10-12:55POV 056/037
Au 122555Photography I - Digital Camera3 17904Sprang, J.   T R   10:10-12:55POV 056
Au 122555Photography I - Digital Camera3 17906Sprang, J.   T R   1:25-4:10POV 056
ART EDUCATION
Au 123900Art & Curriculum Concepts for Teachers2 19251Coward, R.    W    3:30-4:50POV 55A/101
ARTS AND SCIENCES
Au 121101Special Issues: Students of Color
(must enroll concurrently in EXP 1100.01, class nbr 27664)
1 28709Benson, A.  M      1:25-2:20POV 463
Au 121101Special Issues: Non-Traditional Students
(must enroll concurrently in EXP 1100.01, class nbr 27662)
1 28710Schopieray, P.   T     1:25-2:20POV 463
Au 121101Special Issues: First Generation Students
(must enroll concurrently in EXP 1100.01, class nbr 27660)
1 28708Sigler, K.      F  10:10-11:05AOV 463
Au 121101Buckeye Book Experience
(meets Sep 10-Oct 22)
1 28724Kennedy, G.  M      3:30-5:20POV 107
Au 121101Buckeye Book Experience
(meets Sep 11-Oct 23)
1 28725Riggle, E.   T     5:45-7:35POV 212
Au 121101Buckeye Book Experience1 28728Petersen, S.     R   10:10-11:05AOV 105
Au 121101Learning Community
(must enroll concurrently with EDUTL 4005, class nbr 28678)
1Inst28713Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 121102HBuckeye Book Experience
(meets Sep 13-Oct 25)
1 29149Delagrange, S.     R   2:20-4:10POV 474
Au 124150Cultures of Professional Writing3 20162Delagrange, S.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 114
ASTRONOMY
Au 121161Introduction to Solar System Astronomy3 19178Guidry, R.   T R   8:30-9:50POV 100
BIOLOGY
Au 121101Introductory Biology4 19180Abedon, S. M W
+ lab T
12:30-1:50P
12:30-3:15P
BF 212
OV 470
Au 121101Introductory Biology4 19181Abedon, S. M W
+ lab R
12:30-1:50P
12:30-3:15P
BF 212
OV 470
Au 121101Introductory Biology4 19254Abedon, S.  T R
+ lab M
8-9:20A
12:30-3:15P
BF 212
OV 470
Au 121101Introductory Biology4 19184Abedon, S.  T R
+ lab W
8-9:20A
2:00-4:45P
BF 212
OV 470
Au 121101Introductory Biology4 19185Boehler, C.
  T R   5:30-8:30POV 476/470
Au 121113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4 19187Landry, C. M W
+ lab F
12:30-1:50P
8:30-11:15A
OV 100
OV 484
Au 121113Biological Sciences: Energy Transfer and Development4 19188Landry, C. M W
+ lab F
12:30-1:50P
1:30-4:15P
OV 100
OV 484
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 122290Applied Business Skills and Environment I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17645Robinson, J.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Au 122291Applied Business Skills and Environment II (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17646Robinson, J.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Au 123200Managing Individuals in Organizations: Organizational Behavior and HR (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 17647Inks, L.     R   5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION: MANAGEMENT SCIENCES
Au 124250Six Sigma Principles (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 17648Evans, D.  M      5:30-6:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 123500Legal Environment of Business1.5 27685Howard, D.     R   1st 7 wks 7-9:40PBFC 220
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 123250Marketing Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 21020Paul, D.   T     5:30-6:50PBFC 209
Au 123380Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17650Goldsby, T.     R   1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
Au 124204Marketing Projects (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 17651Unnava, H.  M      7:05-8:25PBFC 209
CHEMISTRY
Au 121110Elementary Chemistry5 19128Tun, Z. M W F
+ lab W
11-12:20A
1:30-4:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Au 121110Elementary Chemistry5 19265Tun, Z. M W F
+ lab F
11-12:20A
1:30-4:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Au 121110Elementary Chemistry5 29606Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab M
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Au 121110Elementary Chemistry5 19139Kinstle, G. M W
+ lab W
5:30-7:20P
7:30-10:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Au 121210General Chemistry I5 19141Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab T
9:35-10:55A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
Au 121210General Chemistry I5 19263Wyzgoski, F. MT R
+ lab R
9:35-10:55A
2:15-5:15P
BFC 200
BF 215
COMMUNICATION
Au 121100Communication in Society3 17750Cohen, R.  M W    2-3:20POV 212
Au 121101History of Communication3 17751Cohen, R.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 212
Au 122110Principles of Effective Public Speaking (meets at the 179th Airbase, 1947 Harrington Memorial Road, Bldg 422, downstairs classroom)3 17752Cohen, R.   T R   11-12:20P179th Airbase
Au 122367Persuasive Communication3 17755Cohen, R.  M W    7-8:20POV 212
COMPARATIVE STUDIES
Au 122101Literature and Society3 18352Joyce, S.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 110
Au 122103Literature and the Self3 18356Joyce, S.  M W    11-12:20POV 110
COMPUTER SCIENCE & ENGINEERING
Au 121110Introduction to Computing Technology2 25756Wenzel, G.     R   12:30-1:50PBFC 205
Au 122111Modeling and Problem Solving with Spreadsheets and Databases3 18375Wenzel, G.   T R   3:40-4:50PBFC 205
EARTH SCIENCES
Au 121100Planet Earth: How It Works4 19244Costa, O. M W
+ lab M
10:10-11:30A
2:20-4:10P
BF 239
BF 239
Au 121100Planet Earth: How It Works4 19245Costa, O. M W
+ lab W
10:10-11:30A
1:25-3:15P
BF 239
BF 239
Au 121105Geology of the National Parks3 19246Costa, O.   T    
    R  
2-3:20P
2-3:20P
BF 239
BFC 205/209
ECONOMICS
Au 122001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online & classroom)3 17608Sharma, V.    R
+ online
11-12:20POV 476
Au 122001.01Principles of Microeconomics (HYBRID: online & classroom)3 17609Sharma, V.    R
+ online
12:30-1:50POV 476
Au 122002.01Principles of Macroeconomics (ONLINE)3 17610Sharma, V. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
EDUCATION:EDUCATIONAL POLICY & LEADERSHIP
Au 122309Psychological Perspectives on Education3Inst17652Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 122309Psychological Perspectives on Education3Inst17653Farland-Smith, D.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 123206School and Society3 17654Harris, M.      F  9:05-11:50ARL 129
Au 124403Ethics and the Professional Context of Teaching
(must enroll concurrently in EDUTL 2189)
3 17656Harris, M.    W    1:25-4:10PRL 225
Au 126402Pedagogical Studies: Introduction to Educational Psychology3 29213Farland-Smith, D.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 126402Pedagogical Studies: Introduction to Educational Psychology3 29214Farland-Smith, D.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 129
EDUCATION:PHYSICAL ACTIVITY & ED SERVICES
Au 121103Introduction to Health and Wellness in American Society2 26220Goldring, J.  M W    12:20-1:15POV 105
Au 121147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 17657Goldring, J.   T     1:25-2:20POV 105
Au 121147Principles of Fitness and Wellness1 17658Goldring, J.   T     2:30-3:25POV 105
Au 121148.04Conditioning Activities: Strength Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 26223Goldring, J.  M W    2:30-3:25PCR 008
Au 121148.05Conditioning Activities: Cardio Exercise Training
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 1147)
1 17659Goldring, J.  M W    1:25-2:20PCR 008
Au 122189.01Field Experience: Intro Experience in a School System
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 2891)
3Inst19512Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122250Cancer Prevention2 26227Goldring, J.  M      5:45-7:35POV 105
Au 122262Coaching the Young Athlete3 29148Goldring, J.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 463
Au 122270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 29063Laser, W.   T R   10:10-11:05AOV 480
Au 122270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 29064Laser, W.  M W    12:20-1:15POV 480
Au 122270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 29065Laser, W.   T R   12:20-1:15POV 480
Au 122270.03Seminar: Study Skills Related to Career Goals2 29066Laser, W.  M W    2:30-3:25POV 480
Au 122891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 2189.01)
2Inst17662Sackman, R.  M      2:30-4:20PRL 229
Au 122891Seminar in Exploring Helping Relationships: Teaching/Learning
(must enroll concurrently in EDUPAES 2189.01)
2Inst17663Sackman, R.   T     2:30-4:20PRL 225
Au 125650Introduction to Exceptional Children (Undergraduate)3 22900Heck, T.    W    4:40-7:25PRL 129
EDUCATION:TEACHING & LEARNING
Au 122189Field Experience (must enroll concurrently in EDUPL 4403)1-4 19537Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122367Education, Society and Writing3 17664Hersman, M.    W    1:25-4:10PRL 135
Au 122368Introduction to Children's Literature3 17665Lehman, B.   T     9:05-11:50ARL 129
Au 122368Introduction to Children's Literature3 17666Logan, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 129
Au 123160Elementary Education: Child Guidance3 17667Adams, K.  M      9:05-11:50ARL 229
Au 123160Elementary Education: Child Guidance3 17668Winterbottom, C.   T     9:05-11:50ARL 229
Au 123356Literature for Adolescents3 17669Logan, C.   T     1:25-4:10PRL 135
Au 124005Urban Teaching and Learning
(must enroll concurrently in ARTSSCI 1101, class nbr 28713)
3Inst28678Bucci, T.   T R   10:10-12NRL 135
Au 124174Family Participation in Early Childhood School Programs: General Student Body3 17670Adams, K.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 129
Au 125005Equity and Diversity in Education (Graduate)3Inst18222Logan, C.  M      9:05-11:50ARL 129
Au 125005Equity and Diversity in Education (Undergraduate)3Inst18223Logan, C.  M      9:05-11:50ARL 129
Au 125005Equity and Diversity in Education (Graduate)3Inst17964Logan, C.    W    1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 125005Equity and Diversity in Education (Undergraduate)3Inst17965Logan, C.    W    1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 125123Early Childhood Pedagogy (Graduate)2Inst17967Winterbottom, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 229
Au 125123Early Childhood Pedagogy (Undergraduate)2Inst17968Winterbottom, C.    W    9:05-11:50ARL 229
Au 125191Supervised Student Teaching Internship3-15Inst19558Donelson, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 125191Supervised Student Teaching Internship3-15Inst19559Sackman, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 125195Reflective Seminar (Graduate)1-4Inst17970Sackman, R.  M      4:40-6:30PRL 225
Au 125225Reading Multicultural Literature Across MC Curricula (Graduate)3Inst18224Lehman, B.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 225
Au 125225Reading Multicultural Literature Across MC Curricula (Undergraduate)3Inst18225Lehman, B.  M      1:25-4:10PRL 225
Au 125226Literacy, New Media, & Creative Pedagogies for MC (Graduate)3Inst17974Harris, M.     R   1:25-4:10POV 120
Au 125226Literacy, New Media, & Creative Pedagogies for MC (Undergraduate)3Inst17975Harris, M.     R   1:25-4:10POV 120
Au 125468Reading Foundations (Graduate)3Inst19529Donelson, R.   T     4:40-7:25POV 107
Au 125468Reading Foundations (Undergraduate)3Inst19531Donelson, R.   T     4:40-7:25POV 107
Au 125468Reading Foundations (Graduate)3Inst19530Donelson, R.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 125468Reading Foundations (Undergraduate)3Inst19532Donelson, R.     R   1:25-4:10PRL 129
Au 125502Inclusion: Philosophical, Social, and Practive Issues EC (Graduate)3Inst20242Heck, T.     R   4:55-7:40PRL 229
Au 125502Inclusion: Philosophical, Social, and Practive Issues EC (Undergraduate)3Inst20243Heck, T.     R   4:55-7:40PRL 229
Au 126052Classroom-Based Inquiry (Graduate only)3 22187Farland-Smith, D.   T     4:40-7:25PRL 135
Au 127193Individual Studies1-15Inst20272Bucci, T. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 127193Individual Studies1-15Inst20273Farland-Smith, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 127193Individual Studies1-15Inst20274Lehman, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 127193Individual Studies1-15Inst20275Winterbottom, C. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 127365Linguistics for Literacy Education (Graduate only)3 22188Donelson, R. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
ENGINEERING
Au 121181.01Fundamentals of Engineering I2 19248Li, W.  W
+ lab F
10:10-12P
10:10-11:50A
OV 458
OV 458
ENGLISH
Au 121109Writing & Reading4 17520Fast, R.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 120
Au 121109Writing & Reading4 17521Fast, R.  MTW F  11:15-12:10POV 120
Au 121109Writing & Reading4 29091Slack, D.  MTW F  2:30-3:25POV 120
Au 121109Writing & Reading4 29090Slack, D.  MTW F  3:35-4:30POV 120
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17522Fast, R.  M W F  8-8:55AOV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17523Richmond, J.  M W F  9:05-10AOV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17524Richmond, J.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17525Slack, D.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 135
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17526Kinney, A.  M W F  1:25-2:20POV 114
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17527Richmond, J.  M W F  1:25-2:20POV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17528Slack, D.  M W F  1:25-2:20POV 135
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17529Fast, R.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17530Kinney, A.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 114
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17531Gibson, B.  M W F  3:35-4:30POV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17532Gibson, B.  M W F  4:40-5:35POV 131
Au 121110.01First-Year English Composition3 17533Snyder, J.   T R   5:30-6:50POV 131
Au 121110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 22510)
3 17535Kinney, A.  MTW F  8-8:55AOV 114
Au 121110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 22511)
3 17536Richmond, J.  MTW F  8-8:55AOV 120
Au 121110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 22512)
3 17538Kinney, A.  MTW F  9:05-10AOV 114
Au 121110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 22513)
3 17539Gibson, B.  MTW F  11:15-12:10POV 114
Au 121110.03First-Year English Composition
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1193, class nbr 22514)
3 17540Gibson, B.  MTW F  1:25-2:20POV 120
Au 121193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 17535)
1 22510Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 121193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 17536)
1 22511Richmond, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 121193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 17538)
1 22512Kinney, A. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 121193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 17539)
1 22513Gibson, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 121193Individual Studies
(must enroll concurrently in ENGLISH 1110.03, class nbr 17540)
1 22514Gibson, B. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122201Selected Works of British Literature: Origins to Present3 17544McGovern, B.  M W F  10:10-11:05AOV 206
Au 122263Introduction to Film3 17545Jones, N.   T R   8:30-9:50POV 208
Au 122266Writing of Poetry I3 17546Comet, N.  M W    8-9:20AOV 212
Au 122271Introduction to English Language Study3 17596McGovern, B.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 474
Au 122275Thematic Approaches to Literature3 17598Callahan, C.   T R   2-3:20POV 206
Au 122290Colonial and U.S. Literature (HYBRID: online & classroom)3 17599Callahan, C.    R
+ online
8-9:20AOV 206
Au 122367.01Language, Identity, and Culture in the U.S. Experience3 17600Skinner, C.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 135
Au 122367.02Literature in the U.S. Experience3 17602Callahan, C.   T R   11-12:20POV 208
Au 123398Writing for English Majors3 17603Jones, N.   T R   2-3:20POV 208
Au 123467SIssues and Methods in Tutoring Writing3 17604Skinner, C.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 212
Au 124531Restoration and 18th-Century Literature3 17605McGovern, B.  M W F  11:15-12:10POV 206
Au 124540Nineteenth-Century British Poetry3 17863Comet, N.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 212
Au 124573.01Rhetorical Theory and Criticism3 17607Delagrange, S.  T
+ lab R
9:30-10:50A
9:30-10:50A
OV 208
OV 120
EVOLUTION, ECOLOGY & ORGANISMAL BIOLOGY
Au 122520Human Physiology3 20089Holomuzki, J.   T R   2-3:20PBFC 200
EXPLORATION
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey
(must enroll concurrently in ARTSSCI 1101, class nbr 28708)
1 27660Bowes, F.    W    10:10-11:05AOV 135
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 30581Corso, V.    W    10:10-11:05AOV 114
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 27661Bauer, W.     R   10:10-11:05AOV 135
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 29215Bowes, F.     R   10:10-11:05AOV 131
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 30582Anderson, L.     R   1:25-2:20POV 131
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey
(must enroll concurrently in ARTSSCI 1101, class nbr 28710)
1 27662Corso, V.     R   1:25-2:20POV 135
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 27663Stewart, R.      F  10:10-11:05ABFC 205
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey
(must enroll concurrently in ARTSSCI 1101, class nbr 28709)
1 27664Anderson, L.      F  1:25-2:20PBFC 205
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey1 30583Stewart, R.      F  1:25-2:20PBFC 209
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Wed Aug 22, Sep 5 & 19, Oct 3, and Nov 7)
1 27665Bowes, F. W (ARR dates) 12:20-1:15POV 015
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Wed Aug 22, Sep 5 & 19, Oct 3, and Nov 7)
1 27666Corso, V. W (ARR dates) 7:05-8PRL 229
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Thurs Aug 23, Sep 6 & 20, Oct 4, and Nov 8)
1 27667Bauer, W.  R (ARR dates) 8-8:55ARL 229
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Thurs Aug 23, Sep 6 & 20, Oct 4, and Nov 8)
1 27668Anderson, L.  R (ARR dates) 11:15-12:10PBFC 200
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Thurs Aug 23, Sep 6 & 20, Oct 4, and Nov 8)
1 30584Bauer, W.  R (ARR dates) 11:15-12:10PRL 229
Au 121100.01University Exploration Survey (HYBRID: online and classroom)
(meets Thurs Aug 23, Sep 6 & 20, Oct 4, and Nov 8)
1 27669Stewart, R.  R (ARR dates) 4:40-5:35PBFC 200
FRENCH
Au 121101.01Beginning French I Classroom4 18160Joyce, M.  MTWR   10:10-11:05AOV 214
Au 121101.01Beginning French I Classroom4 18380Anderson, A.   T R   5:45-7:35POV 214
Au 121103.01Beginning French III Conversation and Composition4 18161Joyce, M.  MT R   1:25-2:40POV 110
GEOGRAPHY
Au 121900Introduction to Weather and Climate4 18229Constantinou, S.  M W    11-12:20PBFC 220
Au 122750World Regional Geography3 17640Constantinou, S.  M W    9:30-10:50ABFC 220
Au 122750World Regional Geography3 17641Constantinou, S.  M W    2-3:20PBFC 220
GERMAN
Au 121101.01German I4 18403Joyce, S.  MTWR   1:25-2:20POV 214
HISTORY
Au 122001Launching America3 18897Dahlstrand, F.   T R   8-9:20AOV 015
Au 122001Launching America3 18898Dahlstrand, F.   T R   11-12:20POV 015
Au 122002Making America Modern3 18901Amsterdam, D.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 015
Au 122250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present3 18904Cavender, M.  M W    8-9:20AOV 476
Au 122250Empires and Nations in Western Europe, 1500 - Present3 18905Cavender, M.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 476
Au 123281Imperial Russian History, 1700-19173 18912Cavender, M.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 206
Au 124010Wealth and Power in U.S. History3 18913Amsterdam, D.    W    5:45-8:30POV 463
HISTORY OF ART
Au 122001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds3 17899Butts, H.   T R   2-3:20PBF 212
Au 122001Western Art I: Ancient and Medieval Worlds3 17900Butts, H.   T R   5:30-6:50PBF 212
MATHEMATICS
Au 121050Precollege Mathematics I5 18162Berry, D.  MTWRF  8-8:55ABFC 100P
Au 121050Precollege Mathematics I5 18163Berry, D.  MTWRF  9:05-10ABFC 100P
Au 121050Precollege Mathematics I5 18164Berry, D.  MTWRF  1:30-2:25PBFC 100P
Au 121050Precollege Mathematics I5 18165Foster, P.  MTWRF  2:30-3:25PBFC 100P
Au 121050Precollege Mathematics I5 18166Gurney, S.  M WR   5:30-7PBFC 100P
Au 121075Precollege Mathematics II4 18167Walter, C.  MTW F  8-8:55AOV 101
Au 121075Precollege Mathematics II4 18168Walter, C.  MTW F  11:15-12:10POV 101
Au 121075Precollege Mathematics II4 18169Walter, C.  MTW F  1:30-2:25POV 107
Au 121075Precollege Mathematics II4 18170Foster, P.  MTW F  4:40-5:35POV 206
Au 121075Precollege Mathematics II4 18171Foster, P.  M W    5:45-7:35POV 107
Au 121114Transition Calculus (HYBRID: 50% online)2 19721Moloney, K.  T R
+ online 1st 7 wks
8-8:55AOV 135
Au 121116Excursions in Mathematics3 18172Kennedy, G.  M W F  2:30-3:25POV 107
Au 121125Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I5 18174Bucci, T.  M W F  9:05-10:35ARL 135
Au 121125Mathematics for Elementary Teachers I5 20082McEwan, L.  M W F  2-3:30POV 206
Au 121130College Algebra for Business4 18176Caibar, M.  M W F  1:30-2:45POV 208
Au 121144Precalculus Transition4 19722Katsaounis, P.  M W F  2:15-3:30POV 478
Au 121148College Algebra4 18177Foster, P.  M W F  9:30-10:45AOV 110
Au 121148College Algebra4 18178Mueller, A.  M W F  2-3:15POV 101
Au 121148College Algebra4 18179Parker, D.  M W F  3:30-4:45PBFC 100P
Au 121150Precalculus5 18180Moloney, K.  M W F  10:10-11:40AOV 105
Au 121150Precalculus5 20083Moloney, K.  M W F  2:30-4POV 100
Au 121151Calculus I5 18181Caibar, M.  M W F  7:50-9:20AOV 107
Au 121151Calculus I5 18182Kennedy, G.  M W F  10:10-11:40ABFC 100P
MUSIC
Au 122203.03University Chorus1 22589Tovey, D.  M W    12:30-1:50PRL 151
Au 122208.02Small Ensemble: Voice1Inst22590Tovey, D. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122251The World of Classical Music3 19261Ellis, M.   T R   2-3:20PRL 229
Au 122251EThe World of Classical Music3Inst19262Ellis, M.   T R   2-3:20PRL 229
Au 122252History of Rock 'n' Roll3 26759Ellis, M.   T R   3:30-4:50PRL 229
PHILOSOPHY
Au 121100Introduction to Philosophy3 19196Hartz, G.   T R   2-3:20POV 212
Au 121100Introduction to Philosophy (ONLINE)3 19197Hartz, G. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 121300Introduction to Ethics3 19198Hartz, G.   T R   11-12:20POV 025
PHYSICS
Au 121200Mechanics, Kinematics, Fluids, Waves5 19203Putikka, W.
Guidry, R.
 T R
+ lab W
10:10-12P
10:10-12P
OV 468
OV 468
Au 121250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 29067Putikka, W.
Guidry, R.
 T R
+ lab M
2:20-4:10P
2:30-4:30P
OV 468
OV 468
Au 121250Mechanics, Thermal Physics, Waves5 19206Putikka, W.
Guidry, R.
 T R
+ lab W
2:20-4:10P
2:30-4:20P
OV 468
OV 468
POLITICAL SCIENCE
Au 121100Introduction to American Politics (HYBRID: online and classroom)3 17760Bowen, R.  T
+ online
11-12:20PBFC 220
Au 121100Introduction to American Politics3 17758Bowen, R.  M W    12:30-1:50PBFC 220
Au 124262The New Religious Politics3 17763Bowen, R.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 208
PSYCHOLOGY
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17764Brunell, A.   T R   8-9:20AOV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17769Lindsey, D.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17770Shaffer, D.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17771Felton, K.  M W    11-12:20POV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17772Brunell, A.   T R   11-12:20POV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17773Mazzocco, P.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17774Shaffer, D.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 100
Au 121100Introduction to Psychology3 17775Felton, K.  M W    5:45-7:05POV 100
Au 122220Data Analysis in Psychology3 17800Shaffer, D.   T R   12:30-1:50PBFC 209
Au 122300Research Methods in Psychology3 17801Mazzocco, P.   T R   8-9:20AOV 476
Au 122367Social Psychology3 17802Mazzocco, P.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 110
Au 123310Sensation and Perception3 17803Lindsey, D.  M W    8-9:20AOV 015
Au 123313Introduction to Behavioral Neuroscience3 17804Lindsey, D.  M W    11-12:20POV 208
Au 123331Abnormal Psychology3 17805Wagner, B.     R   5:45-8:30POV 107
Au 123335Psychology of Adjustment3 17806Felton, K.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 476
Au 124511Psychological Testing3 17808Felton, K.  M W    2-3:20POV 476
Au 124543Psychology of Gender3 17809Brunell, A.   T R   2-3:20POV 476
Au 125601Comparative Psychology (Graduate)3 19268Kitchen, D.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 107
Au 125601Comparative Psychology (Undergraduate)3 19269Kitchen, D.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 107
SOCIAL WORK
Au 121120Introduction to Social Welfare3 18956Howard, L.   T R   3:30-4:50POV 476
Au 123597Adolescent Parenthood and Sexuality: An International Perspective3 18958Ernsberger, L.   T     6-8:45POV 206
Au 126201Social and Economic Justice3 18212Youse, E.     R   6-8:45POV 110
Au 126301Developmental Changes across the Lifespan3 18213Ellsworth, W.   T     6-8:45POV 110
Au 126401Engaging with Evidence (VIDEO TAUGHT)3 18214Saunders-Adams, S.   T     5:30-8:15PRL 225
Au 126501Engaging and Entering the Profession4 18215Ellsworth, W.     R   6-9:45POV 206
SOCIOLOGY
Au 121101Introductory Sociology3 18216Winnick, T.   T R   8-9:20AOV 107
Au 121101Introductory Sociology3 18218Sun, Y.  M W    12:30-1:50POV 025
Au 121101Introductory Sociology3 18217Winnick, T.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 025
Au 121101Introductory Sociology3 18219Sun, Y.  M W    3:30-4:50POV 025
Au 121101Introductory Sociology (ONLINE)3 18442Kowalski, M. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 121101HIntroduction to Sociology (Honors)3Inst29146Winnick, T.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 025
Au 122202Social Problems and Public Policy3 19486Kowalski, M.  M W    11-12:20POV 025
Au 123463Social Stratification: Race, Class, and Gender3 18955Kowalski, M.  M W    9:30-10:50AOV 025
Au 123597.02World Population Problems3 18220Sun, Y.  M W    11-12:20POV 107
Au 123630Medical Sociology3 18221Winnick, T.   T R   9:30-10:50AOV 107
SPANISH
Au 121101.01Spanish I4 18186Joyce, M.  MTWR   9:05-10AOV 214
Au 121101.01Spanish I4 18187Graham, R.  MTWR   2:30-3:25POV 214
Au 121101.01Spanish I4 18188Graham, R.  MTWR   3:35-4:30POV 214
Au 121103.01Spanish III4 18189Graham, R.  M W    5:30-7:20POV 214
STATISTICS
Au 121350Elementary Statistics3 17611Katsaounis, P. M WR
+ lab R
12:30-1:25P
12:30-1:25P
OV 478
OV 131
Au 121350Elementary Statistics3 20895Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab W
5:40-7:00P
5:40-7:00P
OV 478
OV 131
Au 121430Statistics for the Business Sciences4 17612Katsaounis, P. M W
+ lab M W
10:10-12N
11:10-12N
OV 478
BFC 209
THEATRE
Au 122000.04Technical Production Practicum: Scenic Construction and Painting1Inst18444Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122000.09Technical Production Practicum: General1Inst18445Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 122100Introduction to Theatre3 18446Fahey, J.  M W    11-12:20POV 476
Au 122100EIntroduction to Theatre3Inst19347Fahey, J.  M W    11-12:20POV 476
Au 122811The Craft of Acting3 18450Fahey, J.  M W    12:30-1:50PFounders Aud
Au 123000Production Run Crew Practicum2Inst19471Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.01Practicum: Stage Management1-3Inst18451Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.02Practicum: Sound1-3Inst19472Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.03Practicum: Video1-3Inst19473Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.04Practicum: Stage Design1-3Inst19474Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.05Practicum: Costuming & Makeup1-3Inst19475Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.06Practicum: Lighting1-3Inst19476Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.07Practicum: Dramaturgy1-3Inst19477Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.08Practicum: Acting1-3Inst19478Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.09Practicum: General1-3Inst19479Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.11Practicum: Theatre Management1-3Inst19480Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.14Practicum: Technical Direction1-3Inst19481Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
Au 124000.18Practicum: Directing1-3Inst18452Fahey, J. ARRANGED ARRANGED-
WOMEN'S GENDER AND SEXUALITY STUDIES
Au 121110Gender, Sex and Power (ONLINE)3 18226Distel, L. ONLINE ONLINEONLINE
Au 122230Gender, Sexuality and Race in Popular Culture3 22406Distel, L.   T R   12:30-1:50POV 015
 
FIRST SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 122290Applied Business Skills and Environment I (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17645Robinson, J.   T     1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:FINANCE
Au 123500Legal Environment of Business1.5 27685Howard, D.     R   1st 7 wks 7-9:40PBFC 220
BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION:MARKETING & LOGISTICS
Au 123380Logistics Management (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17650Goldsby, T.     R   1st 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209
MATHEMATICS
Au 121114Transition Calculus (HYBRID: 50% online)2 19721Moloney, K.  T R
+ online 1st 7 wks
8-8:55AOV 135
 
SECOND SESSION of SEMESTER
TERMCOURSECOURSE TITLECREDCODECLASSINSTRUCTORDAYS / SESSIONTIMEROOM
ACCOUNTING AND MANAGEMENT INFORMATION SYSTEMS
Au 123194Introduction to Information Systems (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5Inst25680Smith, M.    W    2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:50PBFC 209
BUSINESS ADMIN: MANAGEMENT & HUMAN RESOURCES
Au 122291Applied Business Skills and Environment II (VIDEO TAUGHT)1.5 17646Robinson, J.   T     2nd 7 wks 7:05-8:25PBFC 209